logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 8th 2016 – Sunday September 18th 2016]

bob_murphyThis is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Sep 8]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Kelby MacNayr and Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Kissing Everything In Sight w. Magic in the Woods/Breaking Boundaries/Kael Vincent/Battle of the Buskers/City Rat Songster – LanaLou’s (7:30pm)
* Kristian Alexandrov – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Destroy Vancouver XVIII (The End): Adriana Lopez/Christina Kubisch/Friends+War/Katharina Ernst/hazy/minimal violence – VIVO Media Arts Centre
* Asymmetrical Response: Cory Arcangel w. regularfantasy – Western Front
* Lyle Hopkins String Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: B3 Kings (Chris Gestrin/Cory Weeds/Bill Coon/Denzal Sinclaire) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tanga – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Fri [Sep 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program: Laurie Verchomin Interview/Bill Evans Film Preview – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Kal David and Miss Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Love Potion Cabaret w. Geoff Berner/Patrick Farrell and Ben Holmes/Jet Black Pearl/Nefertiti in the Kitchen – York Theatre
* Funky Gumbo: Big Easy Funk Ensemble – WISE Hall
* CJBS: The Return of Metalwood (Brad Turner/Mike Murley/Chris Tarry/Ian Froman) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Monk’s Dream – The Main (9-11pm)
* Al Tuck / Flophouse Jr – Merge

Sat [Sep 10]:——————————————————————–
* Unbuckled: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer/Willhorse/Locked-N-Loaded – Brockton Oval, Stanley Park (1-9:30pm)
* Bob Murphy Memorial: Miles Black/Miles Hill/Tom Keenlyside/Bill Runge/Vince Mai/Buff Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kal David and Miss Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* LJ Mounteney & Ron Thompson – Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Move The Mess Around w. Gunther Kablutsiak/Piñata Protest/ Duo Finelli/ Dirty Grace/ / Jack Garton and the Demon Squadron – WISE Hall
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival – various venues (to Sept 12th)
* Colorifics – Heritage Grill
* CJBS: The Return of Metalwood (Brad Turner/Mike Murley/Chris Tarry/Ian Froman) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Plastic Acid Orchestra with an evening with Veda Hille and Friends – Vancouver Playhouse
* Shaun Verreault – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sun [Sep 11]:——————————————————————–
* Biscuits & Gravy: Wendy Biscuit & Tim Hearsey – Cliff’s Joint [cliffmo30@gmail.com] (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Sharon Minemoto Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Angela Verbrugge w. The Moody Boys – Backstage Lounge (7-10pm)
* Swing Aggregation – Studio Records (7:30pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Accordion Crimes w. Duo Finelli/Melodona/Nathan Schubert and Tim Chan/youth showcase/Squeezebox Circle Orchestra/ highlights-reel screening of “Accordions Rising” – Spartacus Books
* Vince Mai – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock
* Lan Tun & Proliferasian – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: The Return of Metalwood (Brad Turner/Mike Murley/Chris Tarry/Ian Froman) – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Sep 12]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Object Dialogues: Ben Wylie’s Graduating MFA Project – SFU Woodwards
* Tony Wilson – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Tue [Sep 13]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Siobhan Walsh Group – VAG Gallery Cafe (4-8pm)
* Bluebird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Stephen Fearing etc. – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Escher String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse
* Doe Bender and the Green on Blue Jazz Trio – Charqui Grill
* HOT JAZZ JAM ft. Rossi Gang – Backstage Lounge (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 14]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Trio w. Chris Gestrin – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Karen Graves & Miles Black – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Merge Monthly Improv Session – Merge
* Natasha D’Agostino Band – Presentation House
* Sawdust Collector: Not Yet Yedi // Mine Agente – Gold Saucer (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Thu [Sep 15]:——————————————————————–
* Vetta Chamber Music: All Beethoven w. Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/Ariel Barnes – West Pt Grey United Church (2pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Andrea Superstein – VAG Gallery Cafe (4-8pm)
* Here & NOW Improv Series: Carol Sawyer/Lisa Miller/Roisin Adams/Elisa Thorn – Gold Saucer (7:30-10pm)
* Jazz Film: Bill Evans Time Remembered & Miles Black – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Flora Scott Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lee Scratch Perry Super Ape 40th Anniversary – Commodore Ballroom
* David Crosby – Vogue Theatre
* Cam Penner & Jon Wood – Merge
* Rogue Folk Club: Craig Cardiff – St. James Hall
* Mili Hong Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken Quartet – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Fri [Sep 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Vetta Chamber Music: All Beethoven w. Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/Ariel Barnes – West Pt Grey United Church (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Handel & his Rivals w. Amanda Forsythe – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Royal Wood // Tami Neilson – Fox Cabaret
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Lambert Hendricks & Ross Tribute feat. Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Carman J. Price & Matthew Smith – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival: Mercedes Amaya Company – Vancouver Playhouse
* Robin Layne – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sat [Sep 17]:——————————————————————–
* Star System plays the music of Sun Ra – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Charles Bradley & his Extraordinaires – Orpheum Theatre
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Christie Grace Golden Threads Release Concert – Pyatt Hall
* Jaclyn Guillou & Eli Bennett duo – Enigma Restaurant
* Hot Club Swing: Fourth Avenue Five – Roundhouse
* Rogue Folk Club: Tri-Continental (Bill Bourne, Lester Quitzau, Madagascar Slim) – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Lambert Hendricks & Ross Tribute feat. Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Carman J. Price & Matthew Smith – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival: Mercedes Amaya Company – Vancouver Playhouse
* Coco Jafro – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sun [Sep 18]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Maria Ho – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* CJBS: Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club

==============================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *