logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 6th 2018 – Sunday September 16th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 6]: ——————————————————————–
* COPE With Music: Monica Lee Band and Geoff Berner – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Tia Brazda – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake Troupe w. Conrad Good/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Billy Dixon & his Soul Train Express – Federico’s Supper club (5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston & Don Stewart – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown
* Peter & Will Anderson Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Deep Cove Coffee House: Alison Hogan’s Songs from the Third Act – Mount Seymour United Church
* Karin Plato Album Release Concert – Pyatt Hall
* Enchanted Music of Grace Jong Eun Lee – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* SKOOKUM Fest: Delhi 2 Dublin, Chromeo etc – Stanley Park
* VIFF Music Film: Bye Bye Blues – Vancity Theatre (8:45pm)
* Friday Jazz: Emiio Suarez Trio – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)
* Back To (Improv) School Night: Bill Clark/John Paton/Jeff Younger/Ben Brown – Merge (10pm)

Sat [Sep 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ragtime Ramblers Dixie Band w. Saul Berson, Sam Shoichet etc – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Flora Scott Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* September Jazz Jam (First Anniversary!) – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Larry Fuller Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Kentish Steele – Revel Room, Gastown
* Rogue Folk Club: Winsome Kind CD Release – St. James Hall
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro
* SKOOKUM Fest: St. Vincent, Metric, Florence + The Machine etc – Stanley Park
* The Lost Art Tour, Negative Press Project w. Otra and Adams/Hopkins/Romain – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* Lee Hutzulak & Moth Mouth – The Lido (10pm)
* Scott Verbeek Sextet – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Sep 9]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: LJ Mounteney – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Bill Coon – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* The Funk Hunters – The Imperial
* SKOOKUM Fest: Whitehorse, Father John Misty, Buffy Sainte-Marie – Stanley Park
* Larry Fuller Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan’s 30th Birthday Bash! – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

Mon [Sep 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Wynston Minckler Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Bria Skonberg – Frankie’s Jazz Club [SOLD OUT!]
* Django’s Jewels // JD Organ Trio – Guilt & Co
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 11]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Aaron Levinson – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Emma Citrine/Curtis LeBlanc/Aram Bajakian’s Kef – Gold Saucer
* Uno Mas – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Cecile McLorin Salvant – Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley (Seattle)

Wed [Sep 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Luis Giraldo – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Teapot in the Tuba – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Mixtophonics 4: Kat Bastow/Meredith Bates/César Chew/Eliot Doyle/Max Greening/Peki Hajdukovic/Melissa Hubert/John Korsrud/Giorgio Magnanensi/Laurence Mollerup – Lana Lou’s
* Soul Food – Tangent Cafe
* Art of the Trio: Bruno Hubert Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Elliot Freedman Group – Presentation House
* Mama’s Broke & The Burying Ground – WISE Hall
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. bill bissett – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Fringe Music: Dawn Pemberton/Kimmortal/Common People DJs/On the Table – Phillips Fringe Bar, Granville Island (6pm on!) [FREE]
* John Stetch & Jodi Proznick – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Russ Botten Quartet Plays Cedar Walton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/James Meger/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Karin Plato Album Release Concert – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* 11th annual Accordion Noir Festival 11: Jason Webley, Geoff Berner, Amy Denio and Cindy Emch – WISE Hall
* Turning Point Ensemble: The Mute Canary by Rudolph Komorous | Dada Opera – SFU Goldcorp
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – Revel Room, Gastown
* Records & Readings IV: Fourth Time’s A Charm – Toast Collective
* Re-Miseducation of Lauryn Hill – Deer Lake Park
* Alabast EP Release with Jimmy Baldwin – Merge (9pm)

Sat [Sep 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Gamelan in the Park – Hadden Park Fieldhouse, Kitsilano Beach (11am)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Angela Verbrugge/Ron Thompson/Wynston Minckler – Libra Room (6:30pm)
* Terry Robb w. The Blue Hearts – Blue Frog Studio
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Lisa Dunn – Revel Room, Gastown
* 11th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Polka Time Dance Party! w. Tsunami Pinata , Dogtooth & Nail, The Argyle Embargo and Polka Time! – WISE Hall
* Fringe Music: Tambura Rasa and Common People DJs – Phillips Fringe Bar, Granville Island [FREE]
* Hot Club Swing: Fall Opener w. The Milk Crate Bandits! – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Turning Point Ensemble: The Mute Canary by Rudolph Komorous | Dada Opera – SFU Goldcorp
* UNTAMED: kele fleming/Sarah Wheeler/Monica Lee – Pat’s Pub (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Sep 16]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Tony Wilson – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino/Sharon Minemoto/Darren Radtke/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Wynston Minckler – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Roni Size – The Biltmore (7pm)
* Steeling in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Brad Turner Quartet/Peggy Lee Band – 8EAST (7:30pm)
* 11th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Wrap Party w. Illiteratty, Teapot in the Tuba with Lindy Gray, Basilissa, Wendy McNeill – WISE Hall
* Turning Point Ensemble: The Mute Canary by Rudolph Komorous | Dada Opera – SFU Goldcorp
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Craig Cardiff with Raine Hamilton – St. James Hall
* Tribute to Al Jarreau: Jennifer Scott & Carmen J. Price – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *