logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 5th 2019 – Sunday September 15th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 5]:——————————————————————–
* Bryan Ferry // Femme Schmidt – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn Quartet with Nina Michelle – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Paul Rushka/David Sikula/Jon Bentley/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Kara-Lis Coverdale – Western Front (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Chris Fraser Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Arsen Shomakhov Band CD Release – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* Ella Oz & The Wizards of Swing – Libra Room (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Music of Oliver Nelson: Eric Weiden’s Main Stem – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thomas Houlden Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Rogue Folk Club: Babe Gurr w. Paul Pigat & Simon Kendall – St. James Hall
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Korsrud/Lee/Van der Schyff/Bates/Hutzulak – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Malleus Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Siobhan Walsh’s Birthday Show – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Sep 7]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Graeme Coleman Quartet w. Joani Taylor Induction into BC Entertainment Hall of Fame! – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Community Gamelan Society: Walking in from a Dark Star w. Beledrone Ensemble – John Hendry Park/Trout Lake (4pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Jazz in the Fort: Dave Quinn Trio w. Nina Michelle – Mangia e Scappa, Fort Langley (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Laura Crema – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Locarno – Fox Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Bon Iver – Pacific Coliseum (7:30pm)
* Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Malcolm Aiken – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe

Sun [Sep 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Russ Botten & Serious Grease – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Vancouver Community Gamelan Society: Walking in from a Dark Star w. Beledrone Ensemble – CIRS UBC (4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Emily Chambers – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Polish Festival: Yaazda! – Shipyards, North Van (6:30pm) [FREE]
* Emily Chambers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jillian Lebeck Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Brad Turner/Darren Radtke/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Scott Verbeek Quintet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Sep 9]:——————————————————————–
* Rumba Calzada – Provence Marinaside (6-9:15pm) [No Cover]
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Alvaro Rojas Trio – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Piano Parlour Mondays – The Heatley
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 10]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Gary Clark Jr w. Los Coast – Malkin Bowl (7pm) [New Venue]
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Ben Mink, Murfitt & Main, and Winter Wilson – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 11]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Quartet – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Arsen Shomakhov & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Linda Szentes & Jazzlinks – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Lonesome Town Painters – Tangent Cafe
* Celebrating Sonny: Mike Allen Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cory Weeds B3 Trio w. Nick Peck & Jesse Cahill – The Emerald (8:30pm) [No Cover]
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Sweetpea – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 12]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Thomas Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Chroma Mixed Media/Redshift Music Society: NAONA Immersive Musical VR – Canadian Music Centre (5pm-10:15pm; 45 minute slots) [FREE w. registration, to Sept 15]
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Jerry Cook Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Fraser/Nick Peck/Andre Lachance/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Adventures in Pedal Steel #17: The Bakersfield Sound – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Black Top Blues Band – Libra Room (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Say Amen, Somebody – Vancity Theatre (7:30pm)
* Oliver Gannon Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City: Alförjs (Portugal) // Not for proper [Kenton Loewen/Lisa Cay Miller] – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Todd Stewart Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* VIFF Music Film: Say Amen, Somebody – Vancity Theatre (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves Trio – Libra Room
* Mike Allen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Les Finnegan // Adam Thomas – West Point Grey United Church (7pm)
* From New York George Colligan – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Sep 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* In Celebration of Gallery Bistro: Many Performers – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Lloyd Smith – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Sam Baglier/Julian Jayme/Dan Howard/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Monk’s Music Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert: Cory Weeds/John Lee – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* David Blake Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tambura Rasa – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *