logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 27th 2018 – Sunday October 7th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Vancouver International Film Festival – Multiple Venues [To October 12th]
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Michael Creber/Rene Worst – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Transfigured Light: Proverb – Celebration Hall at Mountain View Cemetery (7:30pm)
* Vortex Temporum: The Nu:BC Collective in Concert – Telus Theatre, Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City #50: Tim Olive – The Toast Collective
* Daniel Champagne – WISE Hall
* Martha Wainwright – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Paul Rushka Trio w. Tristan Paxton/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. – Rio Theatre (8:45pm)
* The Colorifics – Libra Room (9pm)
* Rhythm City Strut: The Yardbird Sweethearts – St. Michael’s Hall (9pm)

Fri [Sep 28]: ——————————————————————–
* BC Culture Days Launch: Hosted by Mandy Rushton – QET Plaza (2-9pm) [FREE]
* BC Culture Days: Multiple Events/Multiple Venues [see https://bc.culturedays.ca/en] [FREE to Sept 30]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Telepresence w. JP Carter – Integrated Motion Studio/Western Front (4-7pm) [FREE w. Registration]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CAGE: Katie Duck/Ben Brown/James Meger/Roxanne Nesbitt – The Dance Centre (7pm)
* BC Wildfire Benefit: Yoshinobu Iwanaga – Christ Church Cathedral (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Hendrik Meurkens & The Toronto Samba Jazz Connection – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Maddock w. Diane Lines/Oliver Gannon/Jen Hodge – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Remembering Chet Baker: Ralph Barrat & Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Colleen Rennison w. Jeff Gladstone & The Bad Ideas – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Shannon Scott Trio + Viviane Houle, Kenton Loewen, Karlis Silins – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Sep 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Vancity Hot Jazz Festival: Phoenix Five // Benny & the Good Men // James Danderfer & Brad Shigeta Swingtime Band – Peretz Centre (noon – Midnight)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. – International Village (2pm)
* Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt and Daniel Hersog – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* David Sinclair/Keith Bennett – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Quartête à Tête – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Pacific Baroque Orchestra w. Enrico Onofri play Vivaldi – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Hendrik Meurkens & The Toronto Samba Jazz Connection – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS: Gordon Grdina/Matt Shipp/Mark Helias – Western Front
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Lions Bay House Concerts
* 45th Avenue Jazz Band – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Petunia and The Vipers w/ guests – Rickshaw Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Fortunate Ones – St. James Hall
* Cap Jazz Series: Tord Gustavsen Trio – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Steve Earle & The Dukes 30th Anniversary Of Copperhead Road – Commodore Ballroom

Sun [Sep 30]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Fall Soundwalk – Lincoln Skytrain Station, Coquitlam (2pm) [FREE]
* Jesse Waldman/Red Stars – Trout Lake House Concert (2pm)
* Pacific Baroque Orchestra w. Enrico Onofri play Vivaldi – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ben Lockwood – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Steve Kaldestad Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore – The Imperial (7pm)
* I’m With Her [Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, and Aoife O’Donovan] – Chan Centre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Oct 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Terry Bozzio Reality Tour 2018 – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* 5 Year Anniversary Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Gary Numan – Vogue Theatre
* Viper Central – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 2]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Carmen Street Guitars – Rio Theatre (6:15pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Adventures in Pedal Steel # 14: Buddy Cage and Bobby Black – The Heatley
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Rare Sightings w Robin Holcomb/Peggy Lee & The Microcosmos String Quartet playing new music by Bradshaw Pack – Gold Saucer

Wed [Oct 3]: ——————————————————————–
* Jazz Piano Through a Classical Lens: John Stetch – UBC Music School (noon)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Acoustic Groove – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Ryan Oliver Plays Dexter Gordon’s A Swinging Affair – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Herb Alpert & Lani Hall – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Sister Jazz – Presentation House
* Creative Music Series 5: Ron Samworth’s The Etiquette of Dying/Robin Holcomb & Friends – 8EAST
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 4]: ——————————————————————–
* Doc Fingers – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Creative Music Series 5: Lisa Cay Miller’s Sleep Furiously/The Brodie West Quintet – 8EAST
* Jack Semple – Blue Frog Studio
* Campbell Ryga Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harley Card/Dan Gaucher/Dave Say/Conrad Good – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
*
Fri [Oct 5]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* VIFF: Kid Koala’s Satellite Turntable Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (6:30pm & 9pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Creative Music Series 5: Nikki Carter, Kenton Loewen, Meredith Bates, Elisa Thorn // Satoko Fujii Trio This Is It! – 8EAST
* Harley Card/Dan Gaucher – Libra Room
* CJBS: Ches Smith/Mat Maneri/Craig Taborn – Western Front
* Judy Collins/Stephen Stills – Vogue Theatre

Sat [Oct 6]: ——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (12:30pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Brent Parkin with Circus in Flames – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* VIFF: Kid Koala’s Satellite Turntable Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (6:30pm & 9pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Guy Davis & Fabrizzo Poggi – St. James Hall
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* A Musical Mosaic: Jeremy Dutcher – Massey Theatre, New West
* The Malleus Trio – Blue Light Sessions (10pm)

Sun [Oct 7]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Henry Young & Friends – Pat’s Pub (1-4pm) [FREE]
* VIFF: Kid Koala’s Satellite Turntable Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (3:30pm & 5:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Rene Worst & Jennifer Scott – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Carmen Street Guitars – SFU Goldcorp (4:30pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Kandace Springs – The Imperial
* Noah Preminger Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Company B Jazz Band – Guilt & Co

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *