logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 22nd 2016 – Sunday October 2nd 2016]

sharon_minemotoThis is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Sep 22]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Oliver Gannon/Jodi Proznick – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Michael Friedman Random Acts of Tuning CD Release – WISE Hall
* Strong Sessions Live w. Jim Byrnes, Sojourners etc – Roundhouse
* CJBS: Miles Black Trio Plays Tommy Flanagan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Andrew Millar Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 23]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program: Fiona Black Cap Series Preview – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jim Byrnes Birthday Bash with The Sojourners – Rickshaw Theatre (7:30pm)
* Alita Dupray & The Groove Philosophers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Caravan World Rhythms: Huun Huur Tu – Vancouver Playhouse
* CJBS: Grant Stewart Trio w. Paul Sikivie & Phil Stewart – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Don Ross & Brooke Miller – St. James Hall [CANCELLED!]
* Hadani Ditmars & Bob York – Billy Bishop Legion (8:30pm)
* Interference Patterns Vol 2: Bruce Freedman/Clyde Reed/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – Merge

Sat [Sep 24]:——————————————————————–
* Albert Vila/Brad Turner w. Jaclyn Guillou – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Cousin Harley/Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock (7pm)
* Alita Dupray & The Groove Philosophers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Petunia & the Vipers – Rickshaw
* Martin Kratochvil and Jazz Q from Prague – Revue Stage, Granville Island
* Echo & the Bunnymen – Commodore
* Lloyd Arntzen’s 89th Birthday! – Tangent Cafe
* CJBS: Sharon Minemoto Quartet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Grant Stewart Trio w. Bill Coon & Jaclyn Guillou – Shadbolt Centre For The Arts, Burnaby
* Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* Cast // Copilots – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Sep 25]:——————————————————————–
* 1940s Vintage Pop and Swing: Angela Verbrugge & Trio – Kino (3-5pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Deanna Knight – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Hasselbach – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* From New York Dida Pelled Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Backstage Lounge
* Tannahill Weavers – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock
* CJBS: Albert Vila w. Jaclyn Guillou – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: SHANBEHZADEH ENSEMBLE – Kay Meek Theatre
* The Burying Ground – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Mon [Sep 26]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* John Bell & Blackthorn – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (6:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith Duo – Kino

Tue [Sep 27]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Chris Meister Benefit: Live at the Rio – Rio Theatre (7:30pm)
* Sawdust Collector: Singles Night solo sets by Lee Hutzulak, TJ Dawe, Sydney Thorne – Gold Saucer (9pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM ft. Rossi Gang Farewell – Backstage Lounge (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 28]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Chris Sigerson – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (4:30-7:30pm) [No Cover]
* Lyle Hopkins Band – Presentation House
* Jazz Evensong: Holly Burke & The Naturals – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Tony Foster – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Cowboy Junkies – Shadbolt Centre For The Arts, Burnaby
* Jazz for Barb: Grant Stewart Trio w. Cory Weeds & Sam Taylor – Italian Cultural Centre (7:00pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Thu [Sep 29]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Tony Foster – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* KT Tunstall – Commodore Ballroom
* Rogue Folk Club: Connie Kaldor – St. James Hall
* Wynston Minckler Quartet feat. Chelsea McBride – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Mike Allen Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Sep 30]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* Psychic TV – The Venue
* Vince Mai – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Marin Patenaude & The Follow Through Album Release – St. James Hall
* Natasha D’Agostino/Christopher Fraser – Kaya Malay Bistro (7pm)
* Dinosaur Jr. – Commodore Ballroom
* Mick Fleetwood Blues Band – Hard Rock Casino, Coq.
* Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust: A Vancouver Celebration – Key Meek Centre
* CJBS: Adonis Puentes – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Oct 1]:——————————————————————–
* Oliver Gannon 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Tri-Continental (Bill Bourne, Lester Quitzau, Madagascar Slim) – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock (7pm)
* Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust: A Vancouver Celebration – Key Meek Centre
* Caravan World Rhythms: Farnaz Ohadi, Liron Man & the Mashregh Ensemble – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Oliver Gannon, Ron Peters, Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com]
* C.R. Avery – The Cobalt
* Hard Rubber Orchestra w. Rene Lussier – SFU Woodwards
* CJBS: Adonis Puetes – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Oct 2]:——————————————————————–
* Reid Jameson – Cottage Bistro (3-7pm)
* CJBS: Worst Pop Band Ever – Frankie’s Jazz Club [FREE]
* Oliver Gannon, Ron Peters, Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Barrule – St. James Hall
* Drive-By Truckers – Rickshaw
* DJ Shadow – Commodore Ballroom

==============================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *