logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 20th 2018 – Sunday September 30th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* City Opera Vancouver: Nigredo Hotel [Nic Gotham/Ann-Marie MacDonald] – Cultch
* Johnny Marr – Vogue Theatre
* Maria Ho/Ron Thompson – Sylvia Hotel
* Renée Fleming with the VSO – Orpheum Theatre
* Alfie Zappacosta Strings Attached – Blue Frog Studio
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Plays David Sanborn – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dan Hersog with NYC pianist Chris McCarthy – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Sep 21]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Benson, Breezin’ and the B-3 Organ: Soultrax w. Fran Jaré – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Siobhan Walsh – Libra Room
* Alpha Yaya Diallo Trio – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* David Hazeltine/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* City Opera Vancouver: Nigredo Hotel [Nic Gotham/Ann-Marie MacDonald] – Cultch
* Rogue Folk Club: Lonesome Town Painters CD Release Concert – St. James Hall
* VSO: Edward Top / Helix / wereldpremière – Orpheum Theatre
* Carter/Zubot/Babin/Loewen // Miller/Njootli/Ettehad – 8EAST
* Elektra Women’s Choir – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Railway Club
* Kit Eakle & The History of the Jazz Violin 1 – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Darius Jones/John Escreet/Sean Conly/Ches Smith w. Emilie Lesbros – Western Front
* Friday Jazz: Greg Valou and Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Tom Wherrett Group // Cow Trance ft. Paul Plimley – Merge (9pm)

Sat [Sep 22]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CapFest: Hey Ocean! // Five Alarm Funk // Company B Jazz Band etc – Capilano University (2-9pm) [FREE]
* Lorraine Foster’s Birthday Bash – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* The Colorifics – Aquarius Sessions (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – Royal Castle (7:30pm)
* Stephen Fearing – The Roxy (7:30pm)
* Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House concert
* City Opera Vancouver: Nigredo Hotel [Nic Gotham/Ann-Marie MacDonald] – Cultch
* David Hazeltine/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Trichy Sankaran & Friends – Roundhouse Community Arts & Recreation Centre
* Aida Cuevas/Totalmente Juan Gabriel – Chan Centre

Sun [Sep 23]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Gamelan in the Park – Hadden Park Fieldhouse, Kitsilano Beach (2pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver New Music: Fall Soundwalk – East Georgia Street at Hawks Avenue (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: 45th Avenue Jazz Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Chad Makela/Bernie Arai/Wynston Minckler/David “Blue” Bland – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Tribute to John Coltrane A Love Supreme: Mike Allen/John Stetch/Adam Thomas/Julian MacDonough – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Blue Velvet [Ron Thompson/LJ Mounteney] – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* James Meger – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Winners Concert: Robert and Ellen Silverman Piano Concerto Competition – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – St. James Hall
* The Mattson 2 play John Coltrane’s A Love Supreme – WISE Hall
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Sep 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Jonny Lang/Mavis Staples – Orpheum Theatre
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 25]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main: Lara St. John & Matt Herskowitz – Orpheum Annex
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room
* Skillet Lickers – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Katie Duck/Lisa Cay Miller/Ron Samworth/Kai Basanta – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Josh Roberts & Friends – Beaumont Studios (9pm)
* Adam Robert Thomas – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 26]: ——————————————————————–
* BC Culture Days Pop-Up Event: Mandy Rushton, Mackenzie Gray, Christopher Hyndman, Sean Allen etc. – Robson Square (noon-2pm) [FREE]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Wild Blue Herons [Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum] – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Art of the Trio: Brad Turner Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Strange Weather w. George McFetridge, Dave Say, Paul Blaney, Bernie Arai, Buff Allen – Presentation House
* Andrew Collins Trio – WISE Hall
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Vortex Temporum: The Nu:BC Collective in Concert – Telus Theatre, Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City #50: Tim Olive – The Toast Collective
* Daniel Champagne – WISE Hall
* Martha Wainwright – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Paul Rushka Trio w. Tristan Paxton/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 28]: ——————————————————————–
* BC Culture Days Launch: Hosted by Mandy Rushton – QET Plaza (2-9pm) [FREE]
* BC Culture Days: Multiple Events/Multiple Venues [see https://bc.culturedays.ca/en] [FREE to Sept 30]
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Telepresence w. JP Carter – Integrated Motion Studio/Western Front (4-7pm) [FREE w. Registration]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Cecile Larochelle – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Hendrik Meurkens & The Toronto Samba Jazz Connection – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Maddock w. Diane Lines/Oliver Gannon/Jen Hodge – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Remembering Chet Baker: Ralph Barrat & Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* CAGE: Katie Duck/Ben Brown/James Meger/Roxanne Nesbitt – The Dance Centre (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* Friday Jazz: Colleen Rennison w. Jeff Gladstone & The Bad Ideas – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Vancity Hot Jazz Festival: Phoenix Five // Benny & the Good Men // James Danderfer & Brad Shigeta Swingtime Band – Peretz Centre (noon – Midnight)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sonny’s Cousin – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* David Sinclair/Keith Bennett – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Quartête à Tête – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Pacific Baroque Orchestra w. Enrico Onofri play Vivaldi – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Hendrik Meurkens & The Toronto Samba Jazz Connection – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS: Gordon Grdina/Matt Shipp/Mark Helias – Western Front
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Lions Bay House Concerts
* Petunia and The Vipers w/ guests – Rickshaw Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Fortunate Ones – St. James Hall
* Cap Jazz Series: Tord Gustavsen Trio – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Steve Earle & The Dukes 30th Anniversary Of Copperhead Road – Commodore Ballroom

Sun [Sep 30]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Fall Soundwalk – Lincoln Skytrain Station, Coquitlam (2pm) [FREE]
* Pacific Baroque Orchestra w. Enrico Onofri play Vivaldi – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Ben Lockwood – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Steve Kaldestad Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore – The Imperial (7pm)
* I’m With Her [Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, and Aoife O’Donovan] – Chan Centre
* Childish Gambino – Rogers Arena
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *