logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 1st 2016 – Sunday September 11th 2016]

joe-p
This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Sep 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Music on Main: Kessler Academy: String orchestra led by the Microcosmos Quartet – Pyatt Hall
* CJBS: Jaclyn Guillou & Dan Reynolds Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thomas Leeb and Adrian Bellue – Blue Dog Guitars [New location]
* John Wiese & friends – Remington Gallery
* The Wayward Hearts w. Big John Bates & Colleen Rennison – Fox Cabaret
* Eli Davidovici Quintet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Siobhan Walsh Group – VAG Gallery Cafe (4-8pm)
* Andrea Superstein – Red Truck Stop (7-9pm)
* Songs of the Soul: Music of Sri Chinmoy – Granville Island Stage [FREE Reservations required]
* CJBS: Dylan Cramer Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Milk Crate Bandits – Slickity Jim’s (9pm)
* Terminal City Brass Band – Merge

Sat [Sep 3]:——————————————————————–
* Richmond World Festival: Delhi 2 Dublin, Tanga etc. – Minoru Park, Richmond (11am-10pm) [FREE]
* Jennifer Scott & Brasiliera – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Greasy G and the Poole Party – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Sep 4]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Allen-Holy-Christian Jazz Trio (Mike Allen/Steve Holy/Christian Casolary) – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Brad Turner – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Special Pioneer Awards + Linda McRae & Thad Beckman – St. James Hall
* PNE: The Monkees – PNE Amphitheatre
* CJBS: Michael Creber Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Labour Day Sep 5]:———————————————————
* PNE: Chris Isaak – PNE Amphitheatre

Tue [Sep 6]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Swans – The Venue
* Sawdust Collector: Chronicle Infinitas (Mike Bjella/Peggy Lee/Dan Reynolds/James Meger) – Gold Saucer (9pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM ft. Connor Steward & the Flag Boys – Backstage Lounge (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 7]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: James Danderfer- Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Daniel Reynolds & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (4:30-7:30pm) [No Cover]
* Len Aruliah/Nick Peck/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Presentation House
* Eden – The Vogue
* Sharon Minemoto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Thu [Sep 8]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Accordion Noir Festival: Kissing Everything In Sight w. Magic in the Woods/Breaking Boundaries/Kael Vincent/Battle of the Buskers/City Rat Songster – LanaLou’s (7:30pm)
* Kelby MacNayr and Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Kristian Alexandrov – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Destroy Vancouver XVIII (The End): Adriana Lopez/Christina Kubisch/Friends+War/Katharina Ernst/hazy/minimal violence – VIVO Media Arts Centre
* Lyle Hopkins String Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: B3 Kings – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tanga – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Fri [Sep 9]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Kal David and Miss Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Love Potion Cabaret w. Geoff Berner/Patrick Farrell and Ben Holmes/Jet Black Pearl/Nefertiti in the Kitchen – York Theatre
* CJBS: The Return of Metalwood – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Monk’s Dream – The Main (9-11pm)
* Al Tuck / Flophouse Jr – Merge

Sat [Sep 10]:——————————————————————–
* Bob Murphy Memorial – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Kal David and Miss Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Move The Mess Around w. Gunther Kablutsiak/Piñata Protest/ Duo Finelli/ Dirty Grace/ / Jack Garton and the Demon Squadron – WISE Hall
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival – various venues (to Sept 12th)
* Colorifics – Heritage Grill
* CJBS: The Return of Metalwood – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Plastic Acid Orchestra: an evening with Veda Hille and Friends – Vancouver Playhouse
* Shaun Verreault – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sun [Sep 11]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Sharon Minemoto Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Accordion Noir Festival: Accordion Crimes w. Duo Finelli/Melodona/Nathan Schubert and Tim Chan/youth showcase/Squeezebox Circle Orchestra/ highlights-reel screening of “Accordions Rising” – Spartacus Books
* Biscuits & Gravy: Wendy Biscuit & Tim Hearsey – Cliff’s Joint [cliffmo30@gmail.com] (2pm)
* Vince Mai – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock
* Proliferasian – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: The Return of Metalwood – Frankie’s Jazz Club

==============================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *