logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 19th 2019 – Sunday October 6th 2019]

I will be out of town next week so this is an extended calendar covering the next two weeks! … N


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 19]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Say Amen, Somebody – Vancity Theatre (7:45pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Stephanie Pedraza – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Scott Verbeek’s Tribute to Herbie Hancock – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 20]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Birth of the Cool w. Miles Davis – Vancity Theatre (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jen Hodge Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Kal David and Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Pokey LaFarge solo w. Jack Klatt – WISE Hall (7:30pm)
* Benny Sharoni/Nick Peck/Andre Lachance/Steve Langone – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas – St. James Hall
* Czech Guitarist Lubos Andrst w. Bill Runge – Revue Stage, Granville Island
* Revoluson from Mexico – The Heatley
* Friday Jazz: Longhand Trio [Tony Wilson, Russell Sholberg, Skye Brooks] – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 21]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Lorraine Foster’s Birthday Bash & Tribute to Peggy Lee – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* CJBS Bright Moments: Broken Shadows w. Tim Berne/Chris Speed/Reid Anderson/Dave King – Western Front (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Kal David and Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jennifer Scott/David Sikula/Rene Worst/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* VIFF Music Film: Birth of the Cool w. Miles Davis – Vancity Theatre
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Hot Club Swing: Air Mail Special – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Cousin Harley Celebrates Paul Pigat’s 50th Birthday! – Rickshaw Theatre

Sun [Sep 22]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk Sunday: Corners and Edges, A Coal Harbour Soundwalk – NE corner of Cardero and Georgia (2PM) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Doc Fingers/Tom Keenlyside/Tom Porter/Rene Worst/John Nolan – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Birth of the Cool w. Miles Davis – Vancity Theatre (5:15pm)
* Tony Wilson/Josh Zubot/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Blake Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Highlife Records: Kevin Finseth Album Release Opium Hymns – Western Front (7pm)
* Rugcutter Dance Orchestra – Moberly Arts & Cultural Centre (7:30pm)
* Arntzen Classic Jazz Band w. Lloyd & Tom Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Arsen Shomakhov – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Sep 23]:——————————————————————–
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Piano Parlour Mondays – The Heatley
* David Sikula – Pourhouse Restaurant
* San Pedro Cinco w. Tony Wilson, JP Carter, Russell Sholberg – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 24]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Alvin Brendan Quartet – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Sawdust Collector Series: TBA – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – Army, Navy, Air Force 298 (8:30pm)
* Daniel Miles Kane/Tony Wilson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 25]:——————————————————————–
* 19th New Forms Festival: Many Electronic Artists/Many Venues – http://newformsfestival.com [To September 29]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Quartet w. Oliver Gannon – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Paul Pigat – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jim Byrnes – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Laura Crema & Sharon Minemoto – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Wildflower – Tangent Cafe
* Dave Mason Band with Steve Cropper – Vogue Theatre
* CapU Jazz 3rd Year Combos – Presentation House, North Van
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse Restaurant
* Sam Kirmayer feat. Ben Paterson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson w. Ida Nilsen – WISE Hall
* Cory Weeds B3 Trio w. Nick Peck & Jesse Cahill – The Emerald (8:30pm) [No Cover]
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge & The All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 26]:——————————————————————–
* Jim Byrnes – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Tom Keenlyside and Music Brasileira – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Georges Méliès‘ A Trip to the Moon PLUS w. live musid – HR MacMillan Space Centre (7pm)
* Under Paris Skies: Music of Edith Piaf – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Tannahill Weavers – St. James Hall
* Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Sikula Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Huun Huur Tu // naad – Christ Church Cathedral

Fri [Sep 27]:——————————————————————–
* BC Culture Days: Many FREE & PWYC events all over the Lower Mainland – https://culturedays.ca/
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Adam Thomas/Tristan Paxton Duo – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Paul Pigat – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: Steve Hill w. Matt Hoyles – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Africa with the Masters Festival: Trio Africa – Moberley Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Martin Kerr – St. James Hall
* Friday Jazz: KGBD – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 28]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Tribute to John Coltrane & A Love Supreme: Mike Allen Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (2pm)
* Dave Say/James Meger/Bernie Arai/Bruno Hubert – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Big Dirty Boots – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Jeanne Lamon Le Concert Spirituel/Baroque Orchestral Suites – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rosanne Cash – Chan Centre
* Phillip Wayne Greenlief/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST

Sun [Sep 29]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk Sunday: Listening All Along the Watchtower – Bloedel Conservatory, 4600 Cambie St (2PM) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Bill Runge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Spacious Sounds: Hard Rubber Horns at the Atrium (2pm-rehearsal, 5pm-performance) [FREE]
* Lisa Cay Miller Band – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Organ Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Christine Tassan & Les Imposteures – Performance Works
* Kit Eakle & Djangosphere – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Roots Series: Leo Kottke – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre [SOLD OUT]

Mon [Sep 30]:——————————————————————–
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ilhan Saferali w. Bruno Hubert – Libra Room
* Eliane Elias – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Piano Parlour Mondays – The Heatley
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 1]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Snarky Puppy – Commodore Ballroom (7pm ONLY! No second show!)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Elkhorn // Jared Burrows/Clyde Reed/Nikki Carter – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – Army, Navy, Air Force 298 (8:30pm)

Wed [Oct 2]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Rising Appalachia & Luke Wallace – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Kristian Alexandrov/Shannon Gaye – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Leading Ladies – Presentation House, North Van
* Cory Weeds B3 Trio w. Nick Peck & Jesse Cahill – The Emerald (8:30pm) [No Cover]
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Van Django – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 3]:——————————————————————–
* Maya Rae – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS Bright Moments: Diatom Ribbons w. Kris Davis/Terri Lyne Carrington/Val Jeanty – Western Front (7pm)
* Uno Mas – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & New Futures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Oct 4]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Aza Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Billy Dixon & his Soul Train Express – Federico’s Supper Club
* Misha Piatigorsky Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Tom Russell – St. James Hall
* Friday Jazz: TBA – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Lone Bear Birthday Show w. Jeff Younger, Kenton Loewen, James Meger – The Heatley (9pm)
* The Last Live Music – Ouisi Bistro (9pm)
* Outsiders Fest: Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Aram Bajakian – China Cloud (9pm & 11pm)

Sat [Oct 5]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Wild Blues Herons w. Bill Sample/Darlene Ketchum – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Aza Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Mari Boine – Chan Centre
* Misha Piatigorsky Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Authentics w. Rocket Norton – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Memorial Jazz Space Grand Opening w. Ilhan Saferali – 163 E Hastings (back alley)
* JP Carter – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Sun [Oct 6]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Hot Mammas – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Oliver Gannon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* North Mississippi Allstars – Imperial (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/Cap Roots: Jontavious Willis – St. James Hall
* Groover Quartet w. Mike Ledonne/Eric Alexander/Peter Bernstein/Joe Farnsworth – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Waterboys – Commodore Ballroom [SOLD OUT]

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *