logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 15th 2016 – Sunday September 25th 2016]

bill_evans
This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Sep 15]:——————————————————————–
* Vetta Chamber Music: All Beethoven w. Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/Ariel Barnes – West Pt Grey United Church (2pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Andrea Superstein – VAG Gallery Cafe (4-8pm)
* Here & NOW Improv Series: Carol Sawyer/Lisa Miller/Roisin Adams/Elisa Thorn – Gold Saucer (7:30-10pm)
* Jazz Film: Bill Evans Time Remembered & Miles Black – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Flora Scott Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival – various venues (to Sept 18th)
* Lee Scratch Perry Super Ape 40th Anniversary – Commodore Ballroom
* David Crosby – Vogue Theatre
* Sick Boss + Chad McQuarrie – Princeton Pub
* Cam Penner & Jon Wood – Merge
* Rogue Folk Club: Craig Cardiff – St. James Hall
* Mili Hong Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken Quartet – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Fri [Sep 16]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Vetta Chamber Music: All Beethoven w. Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/Ariel Barnes – West Pt Grey United Church (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Handel & his Rivals w. Amanda Forsythe – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Royal Wood // Tami Neilson – Fox Cabaret
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Lambert Hendricks & Ross Tribute feat. Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Carman J. Price & Matthew Smith – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival: Mercedes Amaya Company – Vancouver Playhouse
* Blues Guitar Blast w. Rob Montgomery & friends – Edgewater Casino
* Malcolm Jack CD Release – China Cloud
* Robin Layne – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sat [Sep 17]:——————————————————————–
* Star System plays the music of Sun Ra – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Charles Bradley & his Extraordinaires – Orpheum Theatre [CANCELLED]
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Christie Grace Golden Threads Release Concert – Pyatt Hall
* Jaclyn Guillou & Eli Bennett duo – Enigma Restaurant
* Hot Club Swing: Fourth Avenue Five – Roundhouse
* Rogue Folk Club: Tri-Continental (Bill Bourne, Lester Quitzau, Madagascar Slim) – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Lambert Hendricks & Ross Tribute feat. Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Carman J. Price & Matthew Smith – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver International Flamenco Festival: Mercedes Amaya Company – Vancouver Playhouse
* Coco Jafro – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sun [Sep 18]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Maria Ho – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview (4:30-7:30pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Sigur Rós – Queen Elisabeth Theatre (8:30pm)
* CJBS: Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Sep 19]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* SEE and HEAR bill bissett – China Cloud
* Dolly Parton – Rogers Arena
* Sigur Rós – Queen Elisabeth Theatre (8:30pm) [SOLDOUT]

Tue [Sep 20]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Coco Love Alcorn Album Release Concert – Rio Theatre
* Sawdust Collector: Sick Boss new works w. Barbara Adler – Gold Saucer (9pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM ft. Brothers Arntzen – Backstage Lounge (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 21]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Trio w. Nick Peck – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (4:30-7:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jesus Caballero – Presentation House
* Jazz Evensong: Maria Ho – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Thu [Sep 22]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Oliver Gannon/Jodi Proznick – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Michael Friedman Random Acts of Tuning CD Release – WISE Hall
* Strong Sessions Live w. Jim Byrnes, Sojourners etc – Roundhouse
* CJBS: Miles Black Trio Plays Tommy Flanagan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Andrew Millar Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jim Byrnes Birthday Bash with The Sojourners – Rickshaw Theatre (7:30pm)
* Alita Dupray & The Groove Philosophers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Caravan World Rhythms: Huun Huur Tu – Vancouver Playhouse
* CJBS: Grant Stewart Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Don Ross & Brooke Miller – St. James Hall [CANCELLED!]
* Interference Patterns Vol 2: Bruce Freedman/Clyde Reed/Torsten Muller/Dylan van der Schyff – Merge

Sat [Sep 24]:——————————————————————–
* Albert Vila w. Jaclyn Guillou – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Cousin Harley/Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock (7pm)
* Alita Dupray & The Groove Philosophers – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Petunia & the Vipers – Rickshaw
* Echo & the Bunnymen – Commodore
* CJBS: Sharon Minemoto Quartet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Grant Stewart Trio w. Bill Coon & Jaclyn Guillou – Shadbolt Centre For The Arts, Burnaby
* Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Sun [Sep 25]:——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge & Trio – Kino (3-5pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Deanna Knight – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Hasselbach – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* From New York Dida Pelled Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Tannahill Weavers – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock
* CJBS: Albert Vila w. Jaclyn Guillou – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: SHANBEHZADEH ENSEMBLE – Kay Meek Theatre
* The Burying Ground – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

==============================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *