logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 13th 2018 – Sunday September 23rd 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Fringe Music: Dawn Pemberton/Kimmortal/Common People DJs/On the Table – Phillips Fringe Bar, Granville Island (6pm on!) [FREE]
* John Stetch & Jodi Proznick – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Russ Botten Quartet Plays Cedar Walton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/James Meger/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Guest: Fiona Black talking about Cap Jazz (etc) Series
* Karin Plato Album Release Concert – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Modern Frau: Adi Braun – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 11th annual Accordion Noir Festival 11: Jason Webley, Geoff Berner, Amy Denio and Cindy Emch – WISE Hall
* Turning Point Ensemble: The Mute Canary by Rudolph Komorous | Dada Opera – SFU Goldcorp
* Aeroplane Trio & Samworth/Müller/Vanderschyff – 8EAST
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – Revel Room, Gastown
* Records & Readings IV: Fourth Time’s A Charm – Toast Collective
* Re-Miseducation of Lauryn Hill – Deer Lake Park
* Alabast EP Release with Jimmy Baldwin – Merge (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Sep 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Gamelan in the Park – Hadden Park Fieldhouse, Kitsilano Beach (11am)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sharon Minemoto Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Angela Verbrugge/Ron Thompson/Wynston Minckler – Libra Room (6:30pm)
* Terry Robb w. The Blue Hearts – Blue Frog Studio
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Lisa Dunn – Revel Room, Gastown
* 11th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Polka Time Dance Party! w. Tsunami Pinata , Dogtooth & Nail, The Argyle Embargo and Polka Time! – WISE Hall
* Fringe Music: Tambura Rasa and Common People DJs – Phillips Fringe Bar, Granville Island [FREE]
* Hot Club Swing: Fall Opener w. The Milk Crate Bandits! – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Turning Point Ensemble: The Mute Canary by Rudolph Komorous | Dada Opera – SFU Goldcorp
* UNTAMED: kele fleming/Sarah Wheeler/Monica Lee – Pat’s Pub (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Sep 16]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Tony Wilson/Patsy Klein – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino/Sharon Minemoto/Darren Radtke/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Wynston Minckler – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Roni Size – The Biltmore (7pm)
* Omianan / rocket 6 / etc – Thor’s Palace (7pm)
* Steeling in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Brad Turner Quartet/Peggy Lee Band – 8EAST (7:30pm)
* 11th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Wrap Party w. Illiteratty, Teapot in the Tuba with Lindy Gray, Basilissa, Wendy McNeill – WISE Hall
* Turning Point Ensemble: The Mute Canary by Rudolph Komorous | Dada Opera – SFU Goldcorp
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Craig Cardiff with Raine Hamilton – St. James Hall
* Tribute to Al Jarreau: Jennifer Scott & Carmen J. Price – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Sep 17]: ——————————————————————–
* James Meger Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* The Singer Behind the Song w. Renee Fleming – UBC Old Auditorium (5pm) [Free w. Reservation]
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* David Wisdom Slideshow – Vancouver Art Gallery (7pm)
* Vancouver Independent Music House: Open Up! Conversation Series 3 – Creekside Community Recreation Centre (7pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Shawna Caspi, Matt Stern, Bruce Miller etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Sawdust Collector Series: Karen Ng/Peggy Lee/Dan Gaucher // Daniel Pencer/Meredith Bates/Ben Brown – Gold Saucer

Wed [Sep 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Play Pie Pint featuring Siobhan Walsh – Centennial Theatre (noon)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Celebrates Fall – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Vintage Variety Night w. Professor Banjo – Lana Lou’s (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Patty V & Miles Black – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Wishbone Ash (!) – Blue Frog Studios
* Art of the Trio: Chris Sigerson Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Mike Ferris – St. James Hall
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody]
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* City Opera Vancouver: Nigredo Hotel [Nic Gotham/Ann-Marie MacDonald] – Cultch
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Johnny Marr – Vogue Theatre
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* Renée Fleming with the VSO – Orpheum Theatre
* Alfie Zappacosta Strings Attached – Blue Frog Studio
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Plays David Sanborn – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dan Hersog with NYC pianist Chris McCarthy – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Sep 21]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Benson, Breezin’ and the B-3 Organ: Soultrax w. Fran Jaré – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Siobhan Walsh – Libra Room
* David Hazeltine/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* City Opera Vancouver: Nigredo Hotel [Nic Gotham/Ann-Marie MacDonald] – Cultch
* Rogue Folk Club: Lonesome Town Painters CD Release Concert- St. James Hall
* CJBS: Darius Jones Quartet feat. Emilie Lesbros- Western Front
* VSO: Edward Top / Helix / wereldpremière – Orpheum Theatre
* Elektra Women’s Choir – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Railway Club
* Kit Eakle & The History of the Jazz Violin 1 – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Darius Jones/John Escreet/Sean Conly/Ches Smith w. Emilie Lesbros – Western Front
* Tom Wherrett Group // Omianan – Merge (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Greg Valou and Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 22]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Lorraine Foster’s Birthday Bash – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* The Colorifics – Aquarius Sessions (7pm)
* Stephen Fearing – The Roxy (7:30pm)
* Paul Plimley/Tommy Babin/Kenton Loewen – Waterlou House concert
* City Opera Vancouver: Nigredo Hotel [Nic Gotham/Ann-Marie MacDonald] – Cultch
* David Hazeltine/Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Trichy Sankaran & Friends – Roundhouse Community Arts & Recreation Centre
* Aida Cuevas/Totalmente Juan Gabriel – Chan Centre

Sun [Sep 23]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Fall Soundwalk – East Georgia Street at Hawks Avenue (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: 45th Avenue Jazz Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Diane Lines Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Chad Makela/Bernie Arai/Wynston Minckler/David “Blue” Bland – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* James Meger – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Wynston Minckler Trio – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – St. James Hall
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *