logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday September 12th 2019 – Sunday September 22nd 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 12]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Thomas/Tristan Paxton/Paul Rushka – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Chroma Mixed Media/Redshift Music Society: NAONA Immersive Musical VR – Canadian Music Centre (5pm-10:15pm; 45 minute slots) [FREE w. registration, to Sept 15]
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Jerry Cook/David Sikula/Chris Gestrin/John Lee/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Fraser/Nick Peck/Andre Lachance/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Adventures in Pedal Steel #17: The Bakersfield Sound – The Heatley (8:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Black Top Blues Band – Libra Room (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto w. Steve Maddock- 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Blues on Broadway: Steve Kozak – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Say Amen, Somebody – Vancity Theatre (7:30pm)
* Oliver Gannon/Nick Peck/Russ Botten/Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Happiest Big Band on Earth – Rio Theatre
* Quiet City: Alförjs (Portugal) // Not for proper [Kenton Loewen/Lisa Cay Miller] – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Todd Stewart Quartet Plays Bud Powell – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Kristian Alexandrov/Shannon Gaye/Joel Fountain/Ben Harries – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* VIFF Music Film: Say Amen, Somebody – Vancity Theatre (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Mike Allen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Les Finnigan // Adam Thomas – West Point Grey United Church (7pm)
* Bonnie Northgraves Trio – Libra Room
* Black Quantum Futurism: Camae Ayewa [Moor Mother] and Rasheedah Phillips – Western Front [FREE]
* George Colligan w. John Lee & Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Anita Eccleston & Andrew Smith – Yard Cafe (9pm)

Sun [Sep 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* In Celebration of Gallery Bistro: Many Performers – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Lloyd Smith – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Sam Baglier/Julian Jayme/Dan Howard/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Monk’s Music Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert: Cory Weeds/John Lee – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Blue Velvet Duo (LJ Mounteney & Ron Thompson) – Sylvia Hotel
* David Blake/Brad Turner/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tambura Rasa – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Sep 16]:——————————————————————–
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Mark Knopfler – Orpheum Theatre
* Post Malone – Rogers Arena
* Ben Lockwood Trio – Pourhouse Restaurant
* Quiet City: Alförjs (Portugal) // Monachre – The Lido (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 17]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas Double Guitar Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Roma Addition to World Music: Roma Jazz Ensemble & (Many) Guests – The Cultch (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Toque Flamenco – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series IV Kickoff: Ford Pier/Tony Wilson/Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg – Gold Saucer
* Sofia Avelino – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Friends of Chamber Music: Trio Solisti – Vancouver Playhouse
* Hot Jazz Jam Season Opener: Brad Shigeta & Friends – Army, Navy, Air Force 298 (8:30pm)
* Organ.ic Chemistry Quartet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Sep 18]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Don’t Look Back w. Bob Dylan – Vancity Theatre (6pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Quartet – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kalanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Triology [Bill Coon/Jodi Proznick/Miles Black] – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jesse Waldman/Bruno Hubert – Tangent Cafe
* Mixtophonics #16 Ambient drum’n’improv: Christopher Bede Marriott/Nino DiPasquale/Catherine Hiltz/Nick Marriott/Jaewoo Lee/Giorgio Magnanensi/Kimia Yazdi/Doug Gorkoff/Kat Bastow/John Korsrud/John Paton – Lana Lou’s
* Young Composers – Presentation House, North Van
* Celebrating Sonny: Steve Kaldestad Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cory Weeds B3 Trio w. Nick Peck & Jesse Cahill – The Emerald (8:30pm) [No Cover]
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: The Single Malts – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 19]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Say Amen, Somebody – Vancity Theatre (7:45pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Stephanie Pedraza – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Scott Verbeek’s Tribute to Herbie Hancock – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Sep 20]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Birth of the Cool w. Miles Davis – Vancity Theatre (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jen Hodge Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Kal David and Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Pokey LaFarge solo w. Jack Klatt – WISE Hall (7:30pm)
* Benny Sharoni – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas – St. James Hall
* Czech Guitarist Lubos Andrst w. Bill Runge – Revue Stage, Granville Island
* Friday Jazz: Longhand Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Sep 21]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Lorraine Foster – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* CJBS Bright Moments: Broken Shadows w. Tim Berne/Chris Speed/Reid Anderson/Dave King – Western Front (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Kal David and Lauri Bono – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jennifer Scott Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Hot Club Swing: Air Mail Special – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Cousin Harley Celebrates Paul Pigat’s 50th Birthday! – Rickshaw Theatre
* VIFF Music Film: Birth of the Cool w. Miles Davis – Vancity Theatre

Sun [Sep 22]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk Sunday: Corners and Edges, A Coal Harbour Soundwalk – NE corner of Cardero and Georgia (2PM) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Tony Wilson – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Birth of the Cool w. Miles Davis – Vancity Theatre (5:15pm)
* Tony Wilson/Josh Zubot/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Blake Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Highlife Records: Kevin Finseth Album Release Opium Hymns – Western Front
* Arntzen Classic Jazz Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Arsen Shomakhov – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *