logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Sep 28th 2017 – Sunday Oct 8th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org and I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane archived shows are available at http://coopradio.org/station/archives/54 .

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio at
https://interland3.donorperfect.net/weblink/weblink.aspx?name=E920158QE&id=3

————————————————————-

Thu [Sep 28]:——————————————————————–
* Evan Arntzen & Friends – Libra Room (6:30pm)
* Angela Verbrugge and Dan Reynolds – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Thighpaulsandra, Charles Manier, Vladimir Ivkovic, As Longitude, FIND MUTYA, Hieroglyphic Being & Hamid Drake – Centre For Digital Media (7pm)
* Diana Panton/Reg Schwager/Neil Swainson – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu Double Vibes w. Nick Apivor, Craig Scott, Kerry Galloway – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Saul Berson Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tristan Paxton/Ben Dwyer/Kai Basanta – Railway Club (9pm)
* Elliot Brood – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)

Fri [Sep 29]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Django – The Centre (3:15pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room (6:30pm)
* Walk This Way: James Danderfer – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Diana Panton/Reg Schwager/Neil Swainson – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Baroque Duets of Love & Passion – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Curtis Salgado – Blue Frog Studio (7:30 & 9:30pm)
* New Forms Festival: Hans-Joachim Roedelius, Beatrice Dillon, Electric Indigo, NAP – SFU Woodwards (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Endgame, ZutZut, Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones, Aïsha Devi with Emile Barret, Edna King, City, Carlos Souffront, Archetype, Das Ding, Raica, Aileen Bryant – Centre For Digital Media (9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Early Spirit – St. James Hall
* Cousin Harley // Rocket Revelers – Rickshaw Theatre
* CJBS: Tamir Hendelman/Alex Frank/Dean Koba – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Moonshinin Music Fest: Various Artists – WISE Hall [To Oct 1st]

Sat [Sep 30]:——————————————————————–
* Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt/Daniel Hersog/Rod Murray – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Brian Tate, Daryl Jahnke and Rene Worst – House Concerts Vancouver (7pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Juliana Huxtable, The Creatrix, Goo – SFU Woodwards (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Madam X, Dj Lag, Peverelist, Sky H1, E3, DJ Stingray, Aleksi Perälä, Bill Converse, Jonathan Scherk – Centre For Digital Media (9pm)
* Jazz Vespers 25th Anniversary: Raising the Roof Benefit w. many guests – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* The Night of the Griot: Senegalese Master Drummer Thione Diop – Russian Hall
* Ben Folds – The Vogue
* CJBS: Tamir Hendelman/Alex Frank/Dean Koba – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* Billy Bragg – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Joseph Blood, Brock Pytel, Jeff Younger -Merge (9:30pm)

Sun [Oct 1]:——————————————————————–
* Music on Main: Jane Coop solo – Vancouver Playhouse (11am)
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Lloyd Arntzen’s 90th Birthday Hot Jazz Fest w 3 Generations of Jazz – Peretz Centre (2pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Fraser River Trail under Arthur Laing Bridge (2pm) [FREE]
* Brian Tate, Daryl Jahnke and Rene Worst – House Concerts Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Fran Jaré & Soultrax – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Paul Rushka/Tristan Paxton/Brad Turner Play Kenny Wheeler – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Feist – The Vogue
* Steve Earle & The Dukes – Commodore Ballroom
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Oct 2]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Live: Brasstronaut, Jon and Roy, Tonye, etc – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Feist – Commodore Ballroom
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 3]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* VIFF Live: Little Destroyer, Louise Burns, The Zolas, etc – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #7: Pete Drake – The Heatley
* Sawdust Collector Series: Brodie West/Brad Turner/Dylan van der Schyff/Andre Lachance – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. East Van Jug Band – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Oct 4]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Danny Michel – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Ben McRae – Presentation House
* Rubber Band feat. Ben Henriques & Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe
* Mandy Rushton sings with Sean Allen – Cottage Bistro
* Jazz Evensong: Adele Wilding & the Dan Reynolds Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Oct Artist in Residence: Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 5]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Don Ross & Calum Graham//Cassie & Maggie – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* CJBS: George Colligan Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Guitar Cabaret: Paul Pigat, Shaun Verreault &c – ANZA Club
* H’Arts for the Homeless 2017 Benefit: Deanna Knight, Reid Jamieson etc – Lookout Housing & Health Society (5-11pm)
* David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Oct 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-8:30pm)
* Patty V w. Miles Black & Oliver Gannon – Ten Ten Tapas [CANCELLED]
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms/Rogue Folk Club: Trio Da Kali From Mali – St. James Hall
* Cap Roots Series: Sarah Slean’s Metaphysical – Blueshore/Capilano Capilano Theatre
* Gene Bertoncini – Alliance Française de Vancouver (7pm)
* CJBS: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia CD Release Concert – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brad Muirhead Four Plus – Pat’s Pub (9pm)

Sat [Oct 7]:——————————————————————–
* Dick Smith Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* The Songs of Dave Frishberg: Kate Hammett-Vaughan / Bill Coon / Darren Radtke – House Concert (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* Freedom Singer w. Khari Wendell McClelland, Tanika Charles & Noah Walker – Goldcorp Stage at the BMO Theatre Centre
* Diplo – Pacific Coliseum
* New Music Society: Michaela Grill/Philip Jeck/Karl Lemieux – Orpheum Annex
* Petunia & the Vipers/Crow Quill Night Owls/The Burying Ground – Rickshaw Theatre
* CJBS: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* Brad Muirhead Quartet – CD Release – Pat’s Pub (9pm) [FREE]

Sun [Oct 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: TBA – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Laura Crema Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Dunsmuir Skytrain Station (2pm) [FREE]
* Steve Kaldestad/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Doc Fingers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *