logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Sep 21st 2017 – Sunday Oct 1st 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Sep 21]:——————————————————————–
* Don Stewart Quintet – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Cole Schmidt solo – Sylvia Hotel [FREE]
* CJBS: Benny Sharoni – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steffani Jemison + Justin Hicks – Western Front
* Conrad Good Band – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Sep 22]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* Jim Byrnes Birthday Bash // The Sojourners // Old.Soul.Rebel – The Rickshaw (7pm)
* Cayla Brooks & Friends CD Release – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Hendrik Meurkens Toronto Samba Connection – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Goldfrapp w. guests – Vogue Theatre
* Hip Shakin’ Mamas – WISE Hall
* John Stetch/James Danderfer – UBC Music School Barnett Hall [FREE]
* Malleus trio album release w/ Eli Davidovici’s Shapes – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Sep 23]:——————————————————————–
* Two Much Guitar w. Bill Coon/Oliver Gannon – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Jane Mortifee & Friends – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Nardwuar CiTR Radio Show 30 Year Anniversary – The Hall (7pm)
* Diane Lines/Adam Rohrlick/Tony Chamberlist – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7pm)
* Bike Songs: Songs about, inspired by, or performed on Bicycles – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Garnet Rogers – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Hendrik Meurkens Toronto Samba Connection – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Latin American Cultural Centre: La Trova Nuestra – Orpheum Annex
* JazzMind Quintet – X-Site Bistro
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble / Disco Funeral / Subscura – Rio Theatre
* The Blind Boys of Alabama with Ben Heppner – Chan Centre
* The Sadies – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)
* Elastic Stars // Wide Eyed // Michael & the Slumberland Band – Hidden City (9pm)
* Apocalyptica – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm)

Sun [Sep 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Rogue Folkies Jam – Aberthau Mansion (11am) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Kristian Braathen Quartet with Laura Crema – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Anita Eccleston – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Hard Rubber Horns at the Atrium w. Holly Burke – SFU Woodwards Atrium (5pm – open rehearsal 2pm)
* Mike Allen Trio w Darren Radtke/Dave Robbins – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Angela Verbrugge/Bill Coon – Ten Ten Tapas [CANCELLED]
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS: Tim Berne’s Snakeoil – Western Front

Mon [Sep 25]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith – Kino (9pm)
* High Society Mondays: Adam Farnsworth – WISE Hall
* 70s Disco Night: Boney M. – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Sep 26]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Maya Rae & Hycroft Jazz – Hycroft Manor (5pm)
* Janet Jackson and The Wardrobe Malfunction – Rogers Arena
* Sawdust Collector Series: Sam Tudor/Dan Gaucher + UBC Laptop Orchestra – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Colin Farquhar’s Big Four – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Sep 27]:——————————————————————–
* Standing Wave – UBC Music Roy Barnett Recital Hall (noon)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz for Barb: Dylan Cramer – Italian Cultural Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Glenda Rae & Brett Wade – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Natasha D’Agostino Band – Presentation House
* Sept Artist in Residence: Oliver Gannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Balkan Shmalkan – WISE Hall
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out SICK BOSS New Works – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars w. The Brothers Arntzen – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Sep 28]:——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge and Dan Reynolds – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Thighpaulsandra, Charles Manier, Vladimir Ivkovic, As Longitude, FIND MUTYA, Hieroglyphic Being & Hamid Drake – Centre For Digital Media (7pm)
* Diana Panton/Reg Schwager/Neil Swainson – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. TBA – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Saul Berson Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Elliot Brood – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)

Fri [Sep 29]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Django – The Centre (3:15pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30pm-5:30pm)
* Curtis Salgado – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Walk This Way: James Danderfer – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Diana Panton/Reg Schwager/Neil Swainson – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Baroque Duets of Love & Passion – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Curtis Salgado – Blue Frog Studio (7:30 & 9:30pm)
* New Forms Festival: Hans-Joachim Roedelius, Beatrice Dillon, Electric Indigo, NAP – SFU Woodwards (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Endgame, ZutZut, Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones, Aïsha Devi with Emile Barret, Edna King, City, Carlos Souffront, Archetype, Das Ding, Raica, Aileen Bryant – Centre For Digital Media (9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Early Spirit – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Tamir Hendelman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Moonshinin Music Fest: Various Artists – WISE Hall [To Oct 1st]

Sat [Sep 30]:——————————————————————–
* Sonny’s Cousin w. Ingrid Stitt & Danny Hersog – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Brian Tate, Daryl Jahnke and Rene Worst – House Concerts Vancouver (7pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Juliana Huxtable, The Creatrix, Goo – SFU Woodwards (7pm)
* New Forms Festival: Madam X, Dj Lag, Peverelist, Sky H1, E3, DJ Stingray, Aleksi Perälä, Bill Converse, Jonathan Scherk – Centre For Digital Media (9pm)
* Jazz Vespers 25th Anniversay: Raising the Roof Benefit w. many guests – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* The Night of the Griot: Senegalese Master Drummer Thione Diop – Russian Hall
* Ben Folds – The Vogue
* CJBS: Tamir Hendelman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Billy Bragg – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)

Sun [Oct 1]:——————————————————————–
* Music on Main: Jane Coop solo – Vancouver Playhouse (11am)
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Lloyd Arntzen’s 90th Birthday Hot Jazz Fest w 3 Generations of Jazz – Peretz Centre (2pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Fraser River Trail under Arthur Laing Bridge (2pm) [FREE]
* Brian Tate, Daryl Jahnke and Rene Worst – House Concerts Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Soultrax – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Feist – The Vogue
* Steve Earle & The Dukes – Commodore Ballroom
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *