logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 4th 2018 – Sunday October 14th 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 4]: ——————————————————————–
* Doc Fingers – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Creative Music Series 5: Lisa Cay Miller’s Sleep Furiously/The Brodie West Quintet – 8EAST
* Jack Semple – Blue Frog Studio
* Campbell Ryga Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Harley Card/Dan Gaucher/Dave Say/Conrad Good – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Latin Night w. Tabasko Trio – Libra Room (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
*
Fri [Oct 5]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview: Kid Koala Satellite Turntable Orchestra at VIFF (about 2:30pm)
– Interview: Sophie Huber director of Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes at VIFF (about 3:30pm)
* Cinq à Sept w. Bill Coon – Deer Lake Gallery, Burnaby (5-7pm)
* VIFF: Kid Koala’s Satellite Turntable Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (6:30pm & 9pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* UBC Symphony Orchestra: Slippages (& Mahler & Tsang-Houei Hsu) – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Judy Collins/Stephen Stills – Vogue Theatre
* Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Shannon Gaye & Kristian Alexandrov 4tet – Blue Martini Cafe
* Harley Card/Dan Gaucher – Libra Room
* Natasha D’Agostino w. The Holy Smokes – Cafe Deux Soleils
* CJBS: Ches Smith/Mat Maneri/Craig Taborn – Western Front
* Friday Jazz: Tony Wilson’s Longhand Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Creative Music Series 5: Nikki Carter, Kenton Loewen, Meredith Bates, Elisa Thorn // Satoko Fujii Trio This Is It! – 8EAST (10:30pm)

Sat [Oct 6]: ——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (12:30pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* San Pedro Cinco w. Russell Sholberg – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* VIFF: Kid Koala’s Satellite Turntable Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (6:30pm & 9pm)
* Brent Parkin with Circus in Flames – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Guy Davis & Fabrizzo Poggi – St. James Hall
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe
* A Musical Mosaic: Jeremy Dutcher – Massey Theatre, New West
* The Malleus Trio – Blue Light Sessions (9pm)

Sun [Oct 7]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Once a Month: Sunday Brunch w. The Burying Ground – The Heatly (11:30am)
* Henry Young & Friends – Pat’s Pub (1-4pm) [FREE]
* VIFF: Kid Koala’s Satellite Turntable Orchestra – Orpheum Annex (3:30pm & 5:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Rene Worst & Jennifer Scott – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Carmen Street Guitars – SFU Goldcorp (4:30pm)
* Chris Fraser Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Alvaro Rojas – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Kandace Springs – The Imperial
* Noah Preminger Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Company B Jazz Band – Guilt & Co

Mon [Oct 8] Thanksgiving: —————————————————–
* Company B Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: We Banjo 3 – St. James Hall
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra w. Special Guests! – Pat’s Pub
* Sawdust Collector Series: Johanna Hauser Benefit // New work from Cat Toren – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Josh Roberts & Friends – Beaumont Studios (9pm)
* Bradley MacGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Oct 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Goes to the Movies – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Lyndsay Wills & Linda Villarreal – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: The Bruce James Orchestra – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Mixtophonics: Nino DiPasquale, Poib Fehr, Kenton Loewen, John Korsrud, Molly MacKinnon, Giorgio Magnanensi, Laurence Mollerup, Matt O’Donnell, Ron Samworth, Stefan Smulovitz – Lana Lou’s
* Blue Note Month: Cory Weeds plays Sonny Rollins Live at the Vanguard – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Francois Houle presents Cornelius Cardew’s “Treatise” – Presentation House
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out Harley Card/Dan Gaucher // Elisa Thorn Trio – China Cloud (9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Claire Lynch Band – St. James Hall
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 11]: ——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – SFU Goldcorp (6:45pm)
* Maya Rae with Miles Black – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Cafe
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Saul Berson/Steve Holy/Nick Peck – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Quiet City #51/Powell Street Festival: Keiji Haino – Fox Cabaret (9pm)
* Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets – The Imperial (9pm)

Fri [Oct 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview: Marian Jago, author of Live at the Cellar: Vancouver’s Iconic Jazz Club and the Canadian Co-operative Jazz Scene in the 1950s and ’60s (2:30pm)
– Guests: Robert Kerr & John Orysik Remembering Ken Pickering and The Jazz Forum (3:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CapU Global Roots Series: Mad Dogs and Vancouverites w. Matt Andersen, CR Avery, Steve Dawson, Roy Forbes etc – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Halie Loren – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS: Subtle Degrees A Dance that Empties w. Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver – Western Front
* Lee “Scratch” Perry + Subatomic Sound System (Plays Super Ape!) – Commodore Ballroom
* Benoît Delbecq/François Houle/Kenton Loewen/Gordon Grdina – 8EAST (9pm)

Sat [Oct 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Ken Pickering Memorial – Christ Church Cathedral (noon)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Runge – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Maria Ho – The Apple Festival, UBC Botanical Garden (2pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Many Rivers to Cross w. City Soul Choir – Temple Sholom (6pm)
* Triology w. Bill Coon/Miles Black/Jodi Proznick – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* CapU Global Roots Series: Mad Dogs and Vancouverites w. Matt Andersen, CR Avery, Steve Dawson, Roy Forbes etc – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Vox Luminis plays Purcell’s Funeral Music for a Prince and a Queen – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Pearl Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pugs & Crows Album Release! Uncle! – Western Front
* John Reischman and the Jaybirds – Blue Frog Studio
* Erato Ensemble Presents “Past” – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club: The Fretless – St. James Hall
* Wailin’ Al Walker – Fairview Pub (9pm)

Sun [Oct 14]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Women in Jazz: Album Q&A Panel w. Jodi Proznick, Dee Daniels, Natasha D’Agostino, Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jill Townsend – Long & McQuade, Terminal Ave (2pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Pacifica Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jamie Croil Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge/Tilden Webb/Steve Holy – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Natasha D’Agostino w. Nick Apivor Band – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Steve Maddock – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Canadian Guitar Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Steve Kozak’s Birthday Bash – The Columbia, New West (7pm)
* Rhapsody in Blue Re-Envisioned w. Francois Houle – Orpheum Annex
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *