logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 27th 2016 – Sunday November 6th 2016]

donny mccaslin
This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Oct 27]:——————————————————————–
* Merge Monthly Improv Series #5 & NOW Marathon! (many great improvisers local & imported!) – Merge (7pm-Midnight!)
* CJBS: Willie Jones III All-Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Michael Creber & Keith Bennett – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* David Sikula Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Oct 28]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Derek Warfield + The Young Wolfe Tones – Blue Frog (7pm)
* Spooky and Scary Halloween Organ Music – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Donny McCaslin w. A Band & NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Dwight Yoakam – Hard Rock Casino
* Geoff Berner’s Cowboy Halloween – LanaLou’s
* Rogue Folk Club: James Keelaghan – St. James Hall
* Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed/Curtis Andrews – Waterlou House Concert
* CJBS: Willie Jones III All-Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Haram w. Micheal Blake – VCC Auditorium
* Vancouver Meets Montreal: ElkHorn & Elizabeth Lima; Sick Boss Trio & Yves Charuest – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Oct 29]:——————————————————————–
* Karen Graves Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* 12th Annual All Souls – Mountain View Cemetery 5455 Fraser St (6pm) [FREE]
* Midnight Blue – Local Loft, 2083 Alma Street (7pm)
* Derek Warfield + The Young Wolfe Tones – Blue Frog (7pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas (7pm)
* Trace Bundy – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (7pm)
* Dusty Flowerpot Cabaret presents the Parade of Lost Souls: The Wild – Commercial Drive (7:30pm)
* Joe Trio – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* François Houle/Jane Hayes/Colin MacDonald Pocket Orchestra (Ebony Concerto!) – Orpheum Annex
* Hallowe’en Forbidden Planet of Tribute Bands – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Siobhan Walsh Group – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* WHC Halloween Party: Paul Plimley/Clyde Reed/Curtis Andrews – Waterlou House Concert
* Geoff Berner’s Cowboy Halloween + Sarah Wheeler – LanaLou’s
* Halloween Carnival with Rock N’ Roll Circus – Pat’s Pub

Sun [Oct 30]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato & The Kristian Braathen Trio – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Michael Blake’s Variety Hour – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jam Session w. Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Paranormal Piano/Scary Piano Music w. Corey Hamm – UBC Music School (7-9pm)
* Cap Global Roots Series: Derek Gripper – Presentation House, North Van
* Soda Crackers & Family Bluegrass Jam – Kino Cafe
* CJBS: The Hot Mammas – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Halloween Special w/ Josh Roberts Quartet feat. Chris Davis – The Yale (9pm)
* Tribute for Elizabeth Fischer – 1305 Powell St (9pm-Midnight)

Mon [Oct 31]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Nik Turner’s Hawkwind – Rickshaw
* Freaky n’ Funky Halloween w Coco Jafro – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)
* Army of Darkness Live Score – Merge (10pm)
* The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Halloween Edition!) – Rio Theatre (11:30pm)

Tue [Nov 1]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Joy of Jazz Night and Day: Karin Plato/Miles Black/Laurence Mollerup – Cottage Bistro
* Sawdust Collector Series: singles Night Duo Sets – Gold Saucer (9pm)

Wed [Nov 2]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds w. Chris Sigerson – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Dawn Aitken – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Buff Allen – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* TBA – Presentation House, North Van
* Mariza, The Queen of Fado – Chan Centre (7pm)
* CJBS: Amanda Tosoff w. Lydia Persaud – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Thu [Nov 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Sax of Us – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (Noon)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jillian Lebeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Heart of the City: Dalannah Gail Bowen & Women in the Round – InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings (7:30pm)
* The Nylons’ Farewell Tour – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Casual: The Grease Patrol w. Chris Gestrin & Cory Weeds – University Women’s Club, Hycroft
* Musica Elettronica Viva: Alvin Curran/Richard Teitelbaum/Fredric Rzewski – Western Front
* Kristian Braathen – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting // JP Carter solo – WISE Hall
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Tony Wilson & the Longhand Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [Nov 4]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jillian Lebeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Breathtaking Voice & Cornetto – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Heart of the City: Dalannah Gail Bowen & Songs of Love – InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings (7:30pm)
* Club Habana: An Evening of Cuban Jazz – Vancouver Playhouse
* Norm Quinn Jazz Quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* WAVE Equation | Sensored & Synthesized – Western Front
* Capilano Global Roots Series: Rokia Traoré – Kay Meek Centre
* CJBS: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Nov 5]:——————————————————————–
* Rugcutter Jazz Band – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* SWEET HOME CHICAGO: A Celebration of Chicago Blues – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Steve Maddock – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra At the Movies: Raiders of the Lost Ark – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* Karin Plato & Bill Coon Fundraiser – Joe’s Table, 5021 Kingsway, Burnaby [email: joetteh@shaw.ca]
* Music on Main/Turning Point Ensemble: Under The Microscope – Roundhouse (3pm)
* Music on Main: Morton Feldman’s Piano and String Quartet w. Rachel Iwaasa & Bozzini Quartet – Roundhouse
* Modulus Festival – Multiple venues [to Nov. 9th]
* CJBS: Jesse Cahill’s Night Crawlers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colorifics – Pat’s Pub (9pm)

Sun [Nov 6]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Don Stewart & Ron Johnston Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jam Session w. Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Wendy MacIssac and Mairi Rankin – St. James Hall
* Polish Jazz Society: Artur Dutkiewicz Jazz Trio – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Music on Main/Turning Point Ensemble: Under The Microscope – Roundhouse
* Trading Places: Charuest/Lima/Peggy Lee/Smulovitz/Ben Brown – Western Front
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
==============================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *