logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 25th 2018 – Sunday November 4th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 25]: ——————————————————————–
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Irish Mythen – St. James Hall
* David Esler’s Boperation – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Sikula Trio w. Jeff Gammon & Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Colleen Rennison with Ty Collins – The Heatley (9pm)
* NEGATIVLAND’s Mark Hosler – Red Gate Arts Society

Fri [Oct 26]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview: Marian Jago, author of Live at the Cellar: Vancouver’s Iconic Jazz Club and the Canadian Co-operative Jazz Scene in the 1950s and ’60s (3pm) [Really this time!]
** Ecstatic Waves presents Musical Haunted House – Gold Saucer Studio (7 & 8 & 9pm) [To Oct 28]
* 88rising Showcase: Various – Pacific Coliseum (7pm)
* Ruthie Foster – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Spooky and Scary Halloween Organ Music – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* From New York Harry Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Jazz Series: Bria Skonberg with “A” Band – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* JP Carter/James Meger/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST
* Tragedy Ann – The Tipper
* Coco Love Alcorn – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Atom String Quartet w. Wladyslaw “Adzik” Sendecki – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Freedom Muzik: Diverse Free Improv w. Colin Cowan & Friends – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Oct 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Heart of the City Festival: Traditional Jazz Hallowe’en Dance w. Angela Verbrugge – Vancouver Japanese Hall
* Night for All Souls – Mountain View Cemetary (6pm)
* Ghostface Killah – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* October Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Parade of Lost Souls: Magic and Realism + After Party – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Doe Bender’s Jazz Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* A Ghoulish Gala: Hallowe’en Dance w. Bruce James Orchestra – Pitt Meadows Heritage Hall (7pm)
* Formerly Contemporary Piano Music: Students of Corey Hamm – UBC Music (7pm) [FREE]
* 2018 Big Band SPOOK-Tacular Dance: Mighty Fraser Big Band/Golden Ears Jazz Band – White Rock Elks Hall (7:30pm)
* Quartete a Tete – Celtic Traditions
* From New York Harry Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kenton Loewen Quartet ft Yves Charuest, Tommy Babin & Josh Zubot – 8EAST
* Coco Love Alcorn – Vancouver House Concert [SOLD OUT]
* Ezra Kwizera – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Oct 28]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Open House & Fundraiser Brunch w. Many Heatley Artists – The Heatley (11:30am)
* Ian Parker Solo Variations – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Hugh Fraser’s 60th Birthday Bash with VEJI & many more! – Pat’s Pub (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley & The Sanctuary AllStars – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Adele Wilding – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Natasha D’Agostino w. Kristian Braathen – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Maddock – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City Halloween Party – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Brent Mah Organ Trio w. Jason De Couto – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Vancouver Co-op Radio CFRO: Aloha Monday – Kino Cafe (6pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Rumi Symphony Project w. Shahram & Hafez Nazeri – Orpheum Theatre (7pm)
* Turning Point Ensemble: ECM+ Generation2018 – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Jay Clayton – House Concert
* Lage Lund and Bryn Roberts Duo – House Concert
* CapU Global Roots Series: Lennie Gallant – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Tony Wilson’s Tribute to Sonny Greenwich – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Oct 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 30]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra – Alice MacKay Room, VPL (7pm) [FREE]
* Bruno Hubert solo/Brilliant Corners plays Monk – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Improvisation tradesies between Vancouver and Montreal w. Émile Girard-Charest, Ida Toninato, Yves Candau, Arne Eigenfeldt, Joe Sorbara – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Josh Roberts & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)

Wed [Oct 31]: ——————————————————————–
* A Play, a Pie & a Pint Featuring Teapot and Tuba – Centennial Theatre (Noon)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Halloween party featuring Gary Comeau and the Scary Sounds of New Orleans – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo/Werewolves – Libra Room
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Halloween at the Toast! – Toast Collective (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Dan Reynolds Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Hafez Modirzadeh & Friends – Presentation House
* Blue Note Month: Bill Coon Plays Grant Green’s Idle Moments – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Heart of the City Festival: East End Blues & All That Jazz – Firehall Arts Centre [To November 3rd]
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Halloween Howl: Wednesday Howl – Pats Pub (7:30pm)
* LIVE EVIL w. Malcolm Aiken – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Metaphora Tour: Jill Barber – Vogue Theatre (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* The Sadies w. Walrus – WISE Hall
* Steve Amirault – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector Series: Alicia Hansen’s Album Launch Party // Emma Citrine – Pyatt Hall
* Doc MacLean and Albert Frost – Railway Club
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: Ida Toninato/Émilie Gerard-Charest & Friends – 8EAST

Fri [Nov 2]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: Carnegie Jazz Band plays A Tribute to Al Neil – Carnegie Community Centre (7pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver: Philippe Sly & Michael McMahon w. Schubert Winterreise – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Dave Robbins Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: The Once – St. James Hall
* Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Blue Frog Studio
* Early Music Vancouver: Philippe Sly and Michael McMahon w. Schubert’s Winterreise – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Music on Main: Modulus Festival – Multiple Venues [To Nov 6th]
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Walking in Beauty: a concert-ritual – Roundhouse
* Quiet City #53: Black Givre // Daniel Majer // Kee Avil – The Toast Collective
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: NOW Society Ensemble – Western Front

Sat [Nov 3]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Percussion Music is Revolution – Roundhouse (2pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: East End Blues & All That Jazz – Firehall Arts Centre (2pm & 8pm)
* Good Vibrations w. Nick Apivor & Craig Scott – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Rene Worst-Phil Belanger-Rueben Gurr – (7pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: MalFFFunction w Laura Bowler and the Music on Main All-Star Band – Roundhouse
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: echo replay w Richard Uttley – Studio 700
* Hot Club Swing: DJs Lu & Angie – Roundhouse
* Dave Robbins Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Blue Frog Studio
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: 2018 Improv Night – Merge

Sun [Nov 4]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Rene Worst-Phil Belanger-Rueben Gurr – (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Deanna Knight Tree-O – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Lloyd Arntzen & Family – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Blazed More Brightly w Claire Marchand & Albertina Chan – Studio 700 (5pm)
* Trading Places/Un Échange Vancouver: NOW Marathon – Western Front (5pm)
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Eve Egoyan’s Solo for Duet – Roundhouse
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Japanese-Brazilian Vocalist Lisa Ono – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* BC World Music Collective – The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club/East Van Gogos: Benefit for Stephen Lewis Fdtn w. TriVo & Fraser Union – St. James Hall
* Noah Franche-Nolan – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *