logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 24th 2019 – Sunday November 3rd 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 24]:——————————————————————–
* Scrivener’s Monthly with Music Research Strategies – Western Front (7pm)
* Terminal Station – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert iv: Giorgio & Marina // Breathing Machine // Wallgrin – Marina Hasselberg’s House
* Rogue Folk Club: The Young’uns – St. James Hall
* Soul Jazz w. The Ryan Oliver Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* From New Orleans: Jonathan Bauer/Ryan Hanseler/Alex Dyring – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Dinosaur Jr. – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Katherine Penfold – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Oct 25]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
3pm: Interview w. Howard Alden/Kit Eakle
* Sister Jazz/Women in Jazz: Swing Jam/Swing Dance – St. Agnes, North Vancouver (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Moondance w. Bruce Coughlan, Adam Rohrlick, Karen Graves – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Dave & Karen’s Birthday Bash & Jam – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Dark Blue World: Kokoro Dance w. Tony Wilson/Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff – KW Studios (7:30pm)
* Music on the Point: Introducing T. Patrick Carrabré – Barnett Hall, UBC Music
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* Cap Jazz Series: Peter Bernstein w. CapU Jazz Ensembles – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Hugh Fraser Live Recording w. Campbell Ryga/Cory Weeds/Ken Lister/Dave Robbins – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sound of Dragon/NOW Society: light, shadow and fire II feat. Li Tung & Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: From New Orleans Jonathan Bauer/Ryan Hanseler/Alex Dyring – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)

Sat [Oct 26]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* NOW Society: Saturday Listening Station + Performance – 8EAST (1:30pm-4pm) [BY DONATION]
* Oliver Gannon/Russ Botten/Caig Scott/Nick Peck – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* John Marvin Scott – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz Fest: Al Foreman – Beatnik’s Bistro (7-10pm)
* The Dime Notes – Centennial Theatre, North Vancouver (7:30pm)
* Tonye Aganaba Album Release Party – Fox Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Saratovsky Brothers Piano for 4 Hands – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* The Legendary Pink Dots – Biltmore Cabaret
* Brockhampton – Vancouver Forum
* Incognito – Eclipse Lounge
* Simrit – Christ Church Cathedral
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet – The Heatley
* Hugh Fraser Live Recording w. Campbell Ryga/Cory Weeds/Ken Lister/Dave Robbins – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Torsten Muller/Jeff Younger/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro (9pm)

Sun [Oct 27]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum #8 ft. Jen Yakamovich & Ian Cardona – 240 Northern Street (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Leora Cashe – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Laura Crema/Sharon Minemoto/Nino Di Pasquale/Graham Clark – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Artie Devlin & Nick Apivor Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City Halloween Bash – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Ryan Ishkanian/James Danderfer/Chris Gestrin/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Doe Bender Jazz Trio – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Ruby & Smith Album Release “Sometimes Love” – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Rugcutter Dance Orchestra – Moberly Art & Cultural Center (7:30pm)
* Joy of Jazz: Let’s Do It! Music of Cole Porter w. Kate Hammett-Vaughan & Karin Plato – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29 (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Paul McKenna Band – St. James Hall
* Hugh Fraser Live Recording w. Campbell Ryga/Cory Weeds/Ken Lister/Dave Robbins – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Oct 28]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Dakota Bear – Western Front (4-6pm)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jonathan Richman – Rio Theatre (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Piano Parlour Mondays – The Heatley
* Cat Power Wanderer Tour – Commodore Ballroom
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 29]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds/Sharon Minemoto – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Scrivener’s Monthly with Music Research Strategies – Western Front (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Music on Main/Early Music Vancouver: Purcell & Nyman w. Iestyn Davies + Fretwork – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Emerson String Quartet Plays Beethoven – Vancouver Playhouse
* Jamie Hicks Quintet – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* WOW! Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – Point Grey Legion [NO COVER]
* Kit Eakle with Howard Alden – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sawdust Collector Series: Leanne Dunic, Alfred Jarry – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Jen Hodge & The All-Stars – Army, Navy, Air Force 298 (8:30pm)
* Steve Kozak w. John Nolan’s Birthday! – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Oct 30]:——————————————————————–
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Mike Allen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* UBC Opera Benefit: Sondra Radvanovsky Recital – Old Auditorium UBC (7pm)
* Chutzpah Festival: Gary Lucas music & film Frankenstein & Spanish Dracula – Norman Rothstein (7pm & 9pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Glenda Rae & Brett Wade – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* 4th Year Combos – Presentation House, North Van
* Conga Cartel – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge & The All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 31]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio w. Tom Arntzen & Brent Gubbels – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Halloween Howler with Steve Kozak – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* Bill Runge Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* John Gross/John Paton/James Meger/Dylan van der Schyff – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 1]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Modulus Festival: Still Life with Avalanche w. Standing Wave & guests – CBC Studio 700 (2pm)
* Modulus Festival Launch Party – Roundhouse (5pm) [FREE]
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Music on Main/Early Music Vancouver: Dowland Lachrimae w. Nigel North + Les Voix Humaines – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Zappostrophe: The music of Frank Zappa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Soultrax – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Stephen Fearing // Matt Patershuk – St. James Hall
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studios
* Shades of Scorpius w. Lee Hutzulak, JP Carter. Kenton Loewen, Giorgio Magnanensi – 8EAST (9pm)
* Trading Places/Un Échange: FREEDOM MUZIK An evening of new improvised music ensembles – China Cloud (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Assel Zakarina Quintet plays music of Wayne Shorter – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Modulus Late Night: Joshua Zubot/Meredith Bates/Jesse Zubot/Peggy Lee/James Meger/Stéphanie Cyr/C130 – Gold Saucer Studios (10:30pm)

Sat [Nov 2]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* NOW Society: Saturday Listening Station + Performance – 8EAST (1:30pm-4pm) [BY DONATION]
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Modulus Festival/CJBS: Flat Earth Society Live score for The Oyster Princess – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studios
* Cap Roots Series/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Lemon Bucket Orchestra – Rickshaw Theatre
* Flamenco Legends: The Paco de Lucía Project – Chan Centre
* Phil Dwyer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Modulus Festival: Industry Night – Roundhouse (8:45pm) [FREE]

Sun [Nov 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Modulus Festival/CJBS: Travis Laplante (solo) // Flat Earth Society – Roundhouse (2pm) [FREE]
* VIFF Music Films: Michael van den Bos presents Sentimental Journey w. Angela Verbrugge – Vancity Theatre (3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Scott VerBeek – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai Quintet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* East Van Gogos/Rogue Folk Club Benefit for the Stephen Lewis Foundation: TriVo w Kurai Mubaiwa – St. James Hall (7pm)
* Modulus Festival: John Luther Adams’ Ilimaq – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Laura Crema – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *