logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 18th 2018 – Sunday October 28th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Marc Atkinson Trio w. Cam Wilson – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Bob Brough/Adrean Farrugia/Artie Roth/Terry Clarke + Live at the Cellar Book Launch w. author Marian Jago – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Festival of String Quartets w. Black Dog String Quartet, Quatuor Bozzini, JACK Quartet – Orpheum Annex
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Oct 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview w. Jen Shyu at the Western Front
– Interview: Marian Jago, author of Live at the Cellar: Vancouver’s Iconic Jazz Club and the Canadian Co-operative Jazz Scene in the 1950s and ’60s (3:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Fraser w. John Gross – Libra Room (7pm)
* Marc Atkinson Trio w. Cam Wilson – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CapU Global Roots Series: Colin Linden – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: The East Pointers – St. James Hall
* Around the World: Francois Houle/Itamar Erez/Tim Gerwing – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Festival of String Quartets w. Quartetto Maurice, Penderecki Quartet, Black Dog String Quartet – Orpheum Annex
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Remix – Deep Blue 255 East 2nd Avenue (After Quartetti)
* Kit Eakle & The History of the Jazz Violin 2 – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Quiet City #52: Tetuzi Akiyama & John Krausbauer – Red Gate Arts Society
* Lisa Cay Miller/Karlis Silins/Kenton Loewen & Elisa Thorn’s Hue – 8EAST
* Jen Shyu solo Nine Doors – Western Front
* Parkland Launch for Bleeding Daylight documentary film/music – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Oct 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Steve Kaldestad & Mike Allen w. Conrad Good, Jesse Cahill – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Scott Robertson/Brent Gubbels/Ron Thompson – Enigma (7pm)
* Michael Blake’s Variety Hour: Halloween Special – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Festival of String Quartets w. Quartetto Noûs, Mivos Quartet, Black Dog String Quartet – Orpheum Annex
* Hot Club Swing: Josh Roberts & Friends – Roundhouse
* Adam Thomas – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Caravan World Rhythms: Soweto Gospel Choir w. Songs of the Free – Orpheum Theatre
* East Van Opry w. Carolyn Mark/Geoff Berner/Viper Central/Khari McClelland etc.- Rio Theatre
* Cap Jazz Series: An Evening with Pat Metheny – Vogue Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe
* Foot Hills Album Release w. Christopher Leitch – China Cloud (10:45pm) [FREE]

Sun [Oct 21]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: The Rob Weaver/Laura Werth Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Viva Cuba Fundraiser: 3City Jazz Sextet and the Inlet Jazz Band – Coquitlam Legion (6pm)
* Goran Bregovic and His Wedding and Funeral Band – Chan Centre (7pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff/Michael Blake // Torsten Muller/Gordon Grdina – 8EAST
* Rogue Folk Club: Matthew Byrne – St. James Hall
* Bill Runge Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Sloane-Seale, Chad Gilmour, Jeff Younger – Merge (8:30pm)
* CJBS: King Khan & the Shrines // Gabriella Cohen – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)
* Zipursky/Tobin – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

Mon [Oct 22]: ——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo // Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Chilly Gonzalez Shut Up and Play the Piano – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Wes Mackey – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Tue [Oct 23]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room (7pm)
* The Marrow: Mark Helias, Josh Zubot, Hamin Honari, Gordon Grdina – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Friends of Chamber Music: Han Finckel Setzer Trio – Queen Elizabeth Playhouse
* Once a Month: Milk Crate Bandits – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works 13 Featuring Wallgrin, Alvaro Rojas, and Kate Franklin & Jamie Robinson – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Josh Roberts & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)
* Tony Wilson Quartet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Oct 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends Al Foreman & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Joy of Jazz: Karin Plato/Conrad Good/Laura Crema – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Ben MacRae Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Blue Note Month: Steve Kaldestad Plays McCoy Tyner The Real McCoy – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Robbins Trio – Presentation House
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 25]: ——————————————————————–
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Irish Mythen – St. James Hall
* David Esler’s Boperation – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Sikula Trio w. Jeff Gammon & Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* NEGATIVLAND’s Mark Hosler – Red Gate Arts Society

Fri [Oct 26]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ecstatic Waves presents Musical Haunted House – Gold Saucer Studio (7 & 8 & 9pm) [To Oct 28]
* Jimi James Fraser w. John Gross – Libra Room (7pm)
* Ilhan Saferali – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Ruthie Foster – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Spooky and Scary Halloween Organ Music – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (7:30pm)
* From New York Harry Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Jazz Series: Bria Skonberg with “A” Band – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Coco Love Alcorn – The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* JP Carter/Peggy Lee/James Meger/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST
* Tragedy Ann – The Tipper
* Coco Love Alcorn – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Atom String Quartet w. Wladyslaw “Adzik” Sendecki – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Kurt Schindelka and Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Freedom Muzik: Diverse Free Improv w. Colin Cowan & Friends – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Oct 27]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Heart of the City Festival: Traditional Jazz Hallowe’en Dance w. Angela Verbrugge – Vancouver Japanese Hall
* Night for All Souls – Mountain View Cemetary (6pm)
* Ghostface Killah – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* October Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Parade of Lost Souls: Magic and Realism + After Party – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Doe Bender’s Jazz Trio – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* A Ghoulish Gala: Hallowe’en Dance w. Bruce James Orchestra – Pitt Meadows Heritage Hall (7pm)
* Formerly Contemporary Piano Music: Students of Corey Hamm – UBC Music (7pm) [FREE]
* 2018 Big Band SPOOK-Tacular Dance: Mighty Fraser Big Band/Golden Ears Jazz Band – White Rock Elks Hall (7:30pm)
* Quartete a Tete – Celtic Traditions
* Harry Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kenton Loewen Quartet ft Yves Charuest, Tommy Babin & Josh Zubot – 8EAST
* Coco Love Alcorn – Vancouver House Concert [SOLD OUT]
* Ezra Kwizera – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Oct 28]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Ian Parker Solo Variations – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Hugh Fraser’s 60th Birthday Bash with VEJI – Pat’s Pub (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley & The Sanctuary AllStars – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Adele Wilding – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Natasha D’Agostino w. Kristian Braathen – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Steve Maddock – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City Halloween Party – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Brent Mah Organ Trio w. Jason De Couto – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Rumi Symphony Project w. Shahram & Hafez Nazeri – Orpheum Theatre (7pm)
* Jay Clayton – House Concert
* Lage Lund and Bryn Roberts Duo – House Concert
* Turning Point Ensemble: ECM+ Generations – Orpheum Annex
* CapU Global Roots Series: Lennie Gallant – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Tony Wilson’s Tribute to Sonny Greenwich – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *