logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 17th 2019 – Sunday October 27th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 17]:——————————————————————–
* Scrivener’s Monthly with Music Research Strategies – Western Front (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* The Odd Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Martin Simpson – St. James Hall
* Andrew Bird // Meshell Ndegeocello – Vogue Theatre
* Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel
* Vancouver New Music Festival: Resonances w. Linda Bouchard, Gord Grdina, François Houle, Kenton Loewen; Brady Marks; Interspecifics (Leslie Garcia + Paloma López) – Orpheum Annex
* Cap Jazz Series: Cécile McLorin Salvant & The Aaron Diehl Trio – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Flora Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Downchild Blues Band – River Rock Theatre, Richmond
* Blacktop Blues Band – Libra Room
* David Blake/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Mike Henry – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Oct 18]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Ilhan Saferali – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Katherine Penfold CD Release “Sweetest Thing” – Guilt & Co (7pm)
* Mike Allen w. Peter Washington & Lewis Nash – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: The Sojourners and Tonye Aganaba – St. James Hall
* Justin Rutledge with Special Guest Oh Susanna – WISE Hall
* Vancouver New Music Festival: Resonances w. airborne extended; chdh; Elvira Hufschmid and Vancouver Electronic Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* John Stetch TV Trio + 1 w. Steve Kaldestad, Andre Lachance, Dave Robbins – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Quiet City #66: Hugo R.A. Paris – Toast Collective
* Jason Stein’s Hearts & Minds // Gordon Grdina solo – China Cloud
* Friday Jazz: Joan Bessie + Raene (TO) – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Oct 19]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* NOW Society: Saturday Listening Station Launch + Performance – 8EAST (1:30pm-4pm) [BY DONATION]
* Aaron Hardie/Lorne Kellett/Brent Gubbels/Stan Taylor – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Let’s Felabrate 2019 Vancouver – The Imperial (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Mike Allen w. Peter Washington & Lewis Nash – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brad Turner – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Paperboys – Fox Cabaret
* Vancouver New Music Festival: Resonances w. Sammy Chien; Atau Tanaka; Kite with Elisa Thorn – Orpheum Annex
* Hot Club Swing: Milkcrate Bandits – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* East Van Opry w. Scott Smith’s Adventures in Pedal Steel/Jimmy Roy and the East Van Opry Playboys/Ruby & Smith/Kitty & The Rooster/A Million Dollars in Pennies/M’Girl/Jack Garton/The Lonesome Town Painters/Ana Bonbon/Shirley Gnome and more – Rio Theatre
* West Coast Guitar Night: Kent Hillman/Andre Stepanian/Jacob Seyer/Luis Medina/Edgar Avelino/Les Finnigan – Cultch Historic Theatre
* Brad Turner – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* From Ukraine DakhaBrakha – Chan Centre
* Briggan Krauss/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST
* Anita Eccleston & Andrew Rude – Yard Cafe (9pm)

Sun [Oct 20]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Saguenay String Quartet // Lafayette String Quartet – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley’s Sanctuary All-Stars – St. Andrew’s-Wesley Salons (4pm)
* Vancouver Guitar Duo w. Stanton Jack & Louise Southwood – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* Saul Berson/Sharon Minemoto/Brent Gubbels – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Bill Coon Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* BabyFace Brass – Cafe Deux Soleils
* Handmade Blade [JP Carter/Aram Bajakian/Peggy Lee] – 8EAST
* Hogan Sings Holiday: Alison Hogan w. Ron Thompson/Brent Gubbels/Craig Scott/Nick Peck- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mazacote – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Oct 21]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: James Meger – Western Front (4-6pm)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Steve Lloyd Smith – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Pat’s Pub Jam 6th Anniversary w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Who w. The Behind Blue Eyes Orchestra – Rogers Arena (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 22]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jen Hodge Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: Hugh Fraser/Campbell Ryga/Ken Lister – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van
* Jeff Younger and The Sensitive Gentlemen w/ Marin Patenaude – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #19 w. Peggy Lee, Ziyian Kwan, Corbin Murdoch – Gold Saucer Studios
* Hot Jazz Jam: Jason Winikoff Hot 3 – Army, Navy, Air Force 298 (8:30pm)

Wed [Oct 23]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Jason de Couto – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* San Pedro Cinco – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 3rd Year Combos – Presentation House, North Van
* The Hot Mammas – Sylvia Hotel
* Jonathan Bauer Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room (9pm)
* Krystle Dos Santos – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Jeremy Dutcher – Commodore Ballroom

Thu [Oct 24]:-——————————————————————-
* Scrivener’s Monthly with Music Research Strategies – Western Front (7pm)
* Terminal Station – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Young’uns – St. James Hall
* Soul Jazz w. The Ryan Oliver Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* From New Orleans: Jonathan Bauer/Ryan Hanseler/Alex Dyring – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Dinosaur Jr. – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Katherine Penfold – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Oct 25]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Sister Jazz/Women in Jazz: Swing Jam/Swing Dance – St. Agnes, North Vancouver (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Moondance w. Bruce Coughlan, Adam Rohrlick, Karen Graves – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:15pm)
* Dave & Karen’s Birthday Bash & Jam – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Music on the Point: Introducing T. Patrick Carrabré – Barnett Hall, UBC Music
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* Cap Jazz Series: Peter Bernstein w. CapU Jazz Ensembles – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Hugh Fraser Live Recording w. Campbell Ryga/Cory Weeds/Ken Lister/Dave Robbins – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sound of Dragon/NOW Society: light, shadow and fire II feat. Li Tung & Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: From New Orleans Jonathan Bauer/Ryan Hanseler/Alex Dyring – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Oct 26]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* NOW Society: Saturday Listening Station + Performance – 8EAST (1:30pm-4pm) [BY DONATION]
* Oliver Gannon/Russ Botten/Caig Scott/Nick Peck – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* John Marvin Scott – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Fort Langley Jazz Fest: Al Foreman – Beatnik’s Bistro (7-10pm)
* The Dime Notes – Centennial Theatre, North Vancouver (7:30pm)
* Tonye Aganaba Album Release Party – Fox Cabaret (7:30pm)
* The Legendary Pink Dots – Biltmore Cabaret
* Brockhampton – Vancouver Forum
* Simrit – Christ Church Cathedral
* Hugh Fraser Live Recording w. Campbell Ryga/Cory Weeds/Ken Lister/Dave Robbins – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Torsten Muller/Jeff Younger/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST

Sun [Oct 27]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum #8 ft. Jen Yakamovich & Ian Cardona – 240 Northern Street (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Leora Cashe – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Laura Crema – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Top City Halloween Bash – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Ryan Ishkanian/James Danderfer/Chris Gestrin/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Rugcutter Dance Orchestra – Moberly Art & Cultural Center (7:30pm)
* Soul Sundays: Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Ruby & Smith Album Release “Sometimes Love” – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Joy of Jazz: Let’s Do It! w. Kate Hammett-Vaughan & Karin Plato – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29 (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Paul McKenna Band – St. James Hall
* Hugh Fraser Live Recording w. Campbell Ryga/Cory Weeds/Ken Lister/Dave Robbins – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *