logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 13th 2016 – Sunday October 23rd 2016]

samuel_blaserThis is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Oct 13]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Jennifer Scott/Bill Coon – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Vancouver New Music Festival: Mechanical Music Adam Basanta/Sabrina Schroeder/Lucas Abela – Orpheum Annex
* CJBS: Leora Cashe Quintet Presents Swing It Now Sing It- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chris Fraser Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tal Wilkenfeld – Biltmore Cabaret (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken “New Futures” CD Release – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (9:30pm)

Fri [Oct 14]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio ProgramL Fall Membership Drive – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Murray Adaskin Salon Concert Series: Murray Adaskin Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Vancouver New Music Festival: Mechanical Music Peter Hannan & Camille Hesketh/Kelly Ruth/Koka Nikoladze – Orpheum Annex
* Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally Band – Blue Frog Studio
* China Syndrome/The New Black/Conscientious Objectors – LanaLou’s
* Rogue Folk Club: The Bumper Jacksons – CBC Studio 700
* CJBS: David Vest- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS Bright Moments Series: Samuel Blaser Quartet Spring Rain, The Music of Jimmy Giuffre – Western Front

Sat [Oct 15]:——————————————————————–
* Instore: Diego El Twanguero & Paul Pigat – Highlife Records (2pm)
* VIFF Music Film: Two Trains Runnin’- Vancity Cinema (2:30pm)
* New Music for Chinese Instruments: Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble – Chinese Cultural Centre Museum & Archives (3pm) [FREE]
* Darlene Ketchum/Bill Sample – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Ten Ten Tapas (7-10pm)
* Vancouver New Music Festival: Mechanical Music Jocelyn Robert/Anne-F Jacques/Tristan Perich – Orpheum Annex
* Cap Global Roots Series: Diego El Twanguero & Paul Pigat – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Hot Club Swing! Trevor Whitridge Quartet – Roundhouse
* Caravan World Rhythms: Kiosk from Iran – Venue
* Rogue Folk Club: Fred Eaglesmith – Rio Theatre
* Dálava [Aram Bajakian & Julia Ulehla] – China Cloud [FREE]
* CJBS: David Vest – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Carnatic Cafe: Vidyasagar Vankayala / Ms. Daveena Ambalawarner / Jared Burrows / Curtis Andrews – 3743 Delbrook Ave, North Vancouver
* Quantic 1000 Watts Tour – The Imperial

Sun [Oct 16]:——————————————————————–
* Henry Young Quartet – Pat’s Pub (2-5pm) [FREE]
* Thunder Lizard w. Jared Burrows/Joe Poole/Nick Peck – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Atomic Swing Vancouver – Rugcutter Jazz Band – Backstage Lounge (6:30pm)
* Diego El Twanguero & Paul Pigat – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jam Session w. Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Ziggy Marley – The Vogue
* CJBS: Maureen Washington CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ayelet’s Van 5Tet – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Mon [Oct 17]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Jam Session w. Arnt Arntzen & Friends – The Yale (9:15pm)

Tue [Oct 18]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Norah Jones – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Music on Main: Andréa Tyniec – CBC’s Studio 700
* Friends of Chamber Music: Israeli Chamber Project – Vancouver Playhouse
* Sawdust Collector Series: Adrian Glynn & Guest – Gold Saucer (9pm)

Wed [Oct 19]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Cory Weeds w. Ken Lister – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Van Django – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Nancy Newman – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Danish String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse
* Natasha D’Agostino – Presentation House, North Van
* Spend the Night with Alice Cooper – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Jez Lowe – St. James Hall
* Terra Lightfoot – The Media Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]

Thu [Oct 20]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Playing Lecuona w. Chucho Valdes, Michel Camilo & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Vancity Cinema (2pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Brentwood Concert Series: Poulenc Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7:30pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* Denis Matsuev [piano] – Chan Centre
* Here and NOW Improv Series: Merger – Merge
* Al Foreman Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Miles Black Plays the Music of Bud Powell – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Paul Rushka Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Oct 21]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Early Music Vancouver: Fretwork In Nomine – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Cory Weeds/David Hazeltine CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Kay Meek Centre
* 9th Annual Peter Tosh Tribute – Rickshaw Theatre
* blue dirt girl – Backspace
* Old Time Dance Party – Wise Hall
* Lisa Cay Miller Lessing Stories – Pyatt Hall
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra feat. Noah Preminger – Pat’s Pub (8:30pm)

Sat [Oct 22]:——————————————————————–
* Blue and Red Make Purple: A Concert with Jennifer Gasoi – Waterfront Theatre (10:30-11:30am)
* Lloyd Arntzen and friends (and family!) – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Tom Keenlyside/Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (7pm)
* Shari Ulrich – Blue Frog Studio, White Rock (7pm)
* Pepe Romero and Friends – Chan Centre (7pm)
* East Van Opry – Rio Theatre (7:30pm)
* Matthew Barber/Jill Barber – Vogue Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Roy Forbes – St. James Hall
* Simrit – Unity of Vancouver
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Caravan World Rhythms: Opa Tsupa! w. King Ferus Mustafov & Band – Russian Hall
* CJBS: Cory Weeds/David Hazeltine CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS Bright Moments Series: Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri – Western Front
* Tiny Pyramids – Cassette Release Show! – The Lido (9pm)

Sun [Oct 23]:——————————————————————–
* Tom Keenlyside/Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley’s Sanctuary AllStars – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Co-op Radio and Aloha Monday Benefit: Royal Aloha Monday Orchestra – Kino Cafe (6-8pm)
* Brent Gubbels Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jam Session w. Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Dan Bern and Jack Garton and The Demon Squadron – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Karin Plato Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

==========================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *