logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday October 11th 2018 – Sunday October 21st 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 11]: ——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – SFU Goldcorp (6:45pm)
* Maya Rae with Miles Black – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Cafe
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Mariachi Ghost – Rickshaw Theatre
* Saul Berson/Steve Holy/Nick Peck – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Quiet City #51/Powell Street Festival: Keiji Haino – Fox Cabaret (9pm)
* Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets – The Imperial (9pm)

Fri [Oct 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Guest: Robert Kerr Remembering Ken Pickering and The Jazz Forum (4pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CapU Global Roots Series: Mad Dogs and Vancouverites w. Matt Andersen, CR Avery, Steve Dawson, Roy Forbes etc – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* UBC Bands: Scenes I/Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Concert Winds – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Faculty Series: Kate Hammett-Vaughan – VCC Auditorium
* Bruno Hubert Trio/Siobhan Walsh Band – Libra Room
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Cafe
* Halie Loren – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS: Subtle Degrees A Dance that Empties w. Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver – Western Front
* Lee “Scratch” Perry + Subatomic Sound System (Plays Super Ape!) – Commodore Ballroom
* Benoît Delbecq/François Houle/Kenton Loewen/Gordon Grdina – 8EAST (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Ardeshir’s Standards Trio – Tyrant Studios (9:30pm)

Sat [Oct 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Ken Pickering Memorial w. Musical Guests – Christ Church Cathedral (Noon)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Maria Ho – The Apple Festival, UBC Botanical Garden (2pm)
* Bill Runge – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Many Rivers to Cross w. City Soul Choir – Temple Sholom (6pm)
* Triology w. Bill Coon/Miles Black/Jodi Proznick – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* CapU Global Roots Series: Mad Dogs and Vancouverites w. Matt Andersen, CR Avery, Steve Dawson, Roy Forbes etc – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Vox Luminis plays Purcell’s Funeral Music for a Prince and a Queen – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Pearl Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pugs & Crows w. Marin Patenaude Album Release! Uncle! – Western Front
* Brian Robertson Trio – Celtic Traditions
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Salve Dayao – The Royal Castle
* Bill Runge & Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* John Reischman and the Jaybirds – Blue Frog Studio
* Erato Ensemble Presents “Past” – Orpheum Annex
* Rogue Folk Club: The Fretless – St. James Hall
* Wailin’ Al Walker – Fairview Pub (9pm)

Sun [Oct 14]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Women in Jazz: Album Q&A Panel w. Jodi Proznick, Dee Daniels, Natasha D’Agostino, Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jill Townsend – Long & McQuade, Terminal Ave (2pm)
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – The Apple Festival, UBC Botanical Garden (2pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Pacifica Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jamie Croil Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Peter Juric & the Continentals – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Steve Maddock – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Canadian Guitar Quartet – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Steve Kozak’s Birthday Bash – The Columbia, New West (7pm)
* Rhapsody in Blue Re-Envisioned w. Francois Houle – Orpheum Annex
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

Mon [Oct 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* The Offering of Curtis Andrews – Guilt & Co. (9:30pm)

Tue [Oct 16]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Spookulele – St. James Hall (7pm)
* Ben Lockwood – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo/The Malleus Trio – Libra Room
* They Might Be Giants – The Imperial
* Sawdust Collector Series: Ridley Bishop Album Launch Party – Gold Saucer
* Hot Jazz Jam: Josh Roberts & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)

Wed [Oct 17]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Book Launch: Live at the Cellar w. author Marian Jago – Neptoon Records (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kalanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* The Lawless Firm w. Michael Dunn – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Siobhan Walsh Group – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Capilano U 4th Year Combos – Presentation House
* Blue Note Month: Brad Turner Plays Chick Corea Now He Sings Now He Sobs – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* MC50 w. Kick Out The Jams 50th Anniversary – Commodore Ballroom
* Bruno Hubert solo – Libra Room (8:30pm)
* The Weather Station – Fox Cabaret (9pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 18]: ——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Marc Atkinson Trio w. Cam Wilson – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Bob Brough/Adrean Farrugia/Artie Roth/Terry Clarke + Live at the Cellar Book Launch w. author Marian Jago – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Maria Ho – Sylvia Hotel
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Festival of String Quartets w. Black Dog String Quartet, Quatuor Bozzini, JACK Quartet – Orpheum Annex
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Oct 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– Interview: Marian Jago, author of Live at the Cellar: Vancouver’s Iconic Jazz Club and the Canadian Co-operative Jazz Scene in the 1950s and ’60s (3pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Marc Atkinson Trio w. Cam Wilson – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CapU Global Roots Series: Colin Linden – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: The East Pointers – St. James Hall
* Around the World: Francois Houle/Itamar Erez/Tim Gerwing – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Festival of String Quartets w. Quartetto Maurice, Penderecki Quartet, Black Dog String Quartet – Orpheum Annex
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Remix – Deep Blue 255 East 2nd Avenue (After Quartetti)
* Kit Eakle & The History of the Jazz Violin 2 – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Quiet City #52: Tetuzi Akiyama – Red Gate Arts Society
* Lisa Cay Miller/Karlis Silins/Kenton Loewen & Elisa Thorn’s Hue – 8EAST
* Jen Shyu solo Nine Doors – Western Front
* Parkland Launch for Bleeding Daylight documentary film/music – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Oct 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Steve Kaldestad & Mike Allen – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Michael Blake’s Variety Hour: Halloween Special – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music: Quartetti Festival of String Quartets w. Quartetto Noûs, Mivos Quartet, Black Dog String Quartet – Orpheum Annex
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Soweto Gospel Choir – Orpheum Theatre
* East Van Opry – Rio Theatre
* Cap Jazz Series: An Evening with Pat Metheny – Vogue Theatre
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe

Sun [Oct 21]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: The Weaver Werth Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Goran Bregovic and His Wedding and Funeral Band – Chan Centre (7pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Matthew Byrne – St. James Hall
* Bill Runge Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS: King Khan & the Shrines // Gabriella Cohen – Rickshaw Theatre (9pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *