logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Oct 5th 2017 – Sunday Oct 15th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 5]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Don Ross & Calum Graham//Cassie & Maggie – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* Jasper Sloan Yip – WISE Hall (7:30pm)
* CJBS: George Colligan Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Guitar Cabaret: Paul Pigat, Shaun Verreault &c – ANZA Club
* H’Arts for the Homeless 2017 Benefit: Deanna Knight, Reid Jamieson etc – Lookout Housing & Health Society (5-11pm)
* David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Oct 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Interview 3pm: Fiona Black w. Capilano Theatre Series Preview
* Patty V w. Miles Black & Oliver Gannon – Ten Ten Tapas [CANCELLED]
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms/Rogue Folk Club: Trio Da Kali From Mali – St. James Hall
* Cap Roots Series: Sarah Slean’s Metaphysical – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Gene Bertoncini – Alliance Française de Vancouver (7pm)
* CJBS: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia CD Release Concert – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Oct 7]:——————————————————————–
* Dick Smith/Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood/Craig Scott – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* The Songs of Dave Frishberg: Kate Hammett-Vaughan / Bill Coon / Darren Radtke – House Concert (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* Freedom Singer w. Khari Wendell McClelland, Tanika Charles & Noah Walker – Goldcorp Stage at the BMO Theatre Centre
* Diplo – Pacific Coliseum
* Hot Club Swing: Professor Smack & DJ Cam – Roundhouse
* New Music Society: Michaela Grill/Philip Jeck/Karl Lemieux – Orpheum Annex
* Petunia & the Vipers/Crow Quill Night Owls/The Burying Ground – Rickshaw Theatre
* CJBS: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* Brad Muirhead Quartet – CD Release – Pat’s Pub (9pm) [FREE]
* Grdina/Houle/Loewen + Cowan/Meger Duo – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [Oct 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Thanksgiving – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Laura Crema Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Autumn Soundwalk – Dunsmuir Skytrain Station (2pm) [FREE]
* Steve Kaldestad/Paul Rushka/Jesse Cahill/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Juhli Conlinn/Cat Toren Tribute to Edith Piaf – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Doc Fingers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Oct 9 – Thanksgiving]:———————————————
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 10 – Thelonious Monk’s 100th Birthday]:—————-
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Quasar Saxophone Quartet Open Rehearsal – Western Front (5pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Cross Disciplinary Free Improv Freakout – Gold Saucer
* VIFF Music Film: The Green Fog – A San Francisco Fantasia with Kronos Quartet/Jacob Garchik – The Centre
* Monk Centenary Celebration: Various Artists – Highlife Records (7:30pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Monk’s Music Centenary Celebrations feat. Cat Toren & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. TBA – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [Oct 11]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Lauryn Hill & Nas – Pacific Coliseum (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Eli Davidovici’s “Shapes” – Presentation House
* Jazz Evensong: Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Oct Artist in Residence: Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Farr / Johanson / Vidaver 2 – Merge
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Oct 12]:——————————————————————–
* VIFF Music Film: Django – SFU Goldcorp (6pm)
* Up Close Recital Society presents James Danderfer, Oliver Gannon, Jodi Proznick – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino and David Blake – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* A Night Of Story & Song w. Oh Susanna – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Matt Jorgensen +451 – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brilliant Corners w. Music of Thelonious Monk – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* André Lachance/Steve Holy – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Oct 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Wicked Grin: Tom Waits Revisited w. John Hammond & Friends – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Quiet City #37: Ivory Towers / Lavender / Marc Kate – Selectors’ Records
* CJBS: Miles Black w. Greta Matassa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Westcoast Big Band Festival 2017:
Mighty Fraser Big Band w. Eli Bennett
Vancouver Groove Orchestra w. Ian McDougall & Brad Turner
– Northwood United Church, Surrey (7:30pm) [FREE]

Sat [Oct 14]:——————————————————————–
* Greta Matassa Vocalist Workshop – (2-4:30pm)
* Bob Liley Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Chopin Society: Maria Pomianowska and her Folk Band – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm & 7:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Wicked Grin: Tom Waits Revisited w. John Hammond & Friends – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* Balkan Brass Attack – ANZA Club
* CJBS: Miles Black w. Greta Matassa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* Westcoast Big Band Festival 2017:
The Other Big Band
Deep Cove Big Band
New Westminster & District Big Band
Inlet Jazz Band
FAT Jazz
Jazz Connexion
45th Avenue Jazz Band
Urbana Big Band
– Northwood United Church, Surrey (11am-6:45pm) [FREE]
* Westcoast Big Band Festival 2017 Finale: Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Northwood United Church, Surrey (8pm)

Sun [Oct 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jamie Croil Group – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Mike Allen/David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* 3rd Annual Hummingbird Ministries Benefit: Siobhan Walsh Group – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* The Gloaming / Pre-concert interview w. Martin Hayes – Chan Centre
* North Mississippi Allstars / Leeroy Stagger – The Imperial
* Bradley/McGillivray Blues Band – Guilt & Company
* CJBS: Laura Crema/Sharon Minemoto play Jobim – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *