logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Oct 26th 2017 – Sunday Nov 5th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Oct 26]:——————————————————————–
* Jesse Cook – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* CJBS: Craig Scott Plays Milt Jackson’s In a New Setting – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kayoi Komachi/Komachi Visited: A Noh Chamber Opera – The Cultch [To Oct 28th]
* James Meger Mystery Band – Sylvia Hotel
* We Found a Lovebird – WISE Hall
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Ron Thompson/Brent Gubbels – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Russell deCarle – St. James Hall
* Noh Chamber Opera: Kayoin Komachi/Komachi Revisited – The Cultch [to Oct 28th]
* Thunder Lizard w. Jared Burrows/Nick Peck/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Oct 27]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Provisionally Entitled Captured Live: Fats Domino (2pm)
Interview: Henry Heillig (3pm)
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Alita Dupray – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: Sawagi Taiko & Tzo’kam – SFU Woodwards
* Rogue Folk Club: Twin Bandit CD Release – St. James Hall
* Alfie Zappacosta & the Armadillo String Quartet – Blue Frog Studios
* Cap Jazz Series: Maria Schneider with “A” Band & NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Songhoy Blues – Biltmore Cabaret
* CJBS: Eric Alexander – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Johnny & June Tribute – The Emerald (9pm)
* Moth Mouth Big Band Party – China Cloud (9:45pm)

Sat [Oct 28]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS Cool School: Eric Alexander Conversation & Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm)
* Paul Keeling’s Ancient Lights – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Rene Worst-Jennifer Scott-Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (7pm)
* Vancouver Pro Musica Further Series Concert: Marina Hasselberg Solo Cello & Electronics – Western Front (7:30pm)
* Alfie Zappacosta & the Armadillo String Quartet – Blue Frog Studios
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Evelyn Glennie – Orpheum
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro
* ChanFare: John Stetch Short Piece for Four Saxophones w. Azura Quartet – Chan Centre (7:30pm)
* Zakir Hussain and Dave Holland: Crosscurrents – Chan Centre
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* CJBS: Eric Alexander – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Oct 29]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Rene Worst-Jennifer Scott-Bill Coon – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: Sounds Global Ensemble – Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden (3pm)
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Evelyn Glennie – Orpheum (3pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Monteverdi’s Orfeo – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley’s Sanctuary AllStars – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes & Jazzlinks – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Top City Dead at the Fairview – Farview Pub (4:30pm)
* Jesse Cahill/David Sikula/Paul Rushka – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Wanda Nowicki w. Harris Van Berkel – Cottage Bistro (6pm)
* Maya Rae & Miles Black Quintet – Pyatt Hall (7pm [sold out] & 9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson/Bill Henderson/Claire Lawrence – Blue Frog Studio
* Chutzpah: Henry Heillig & The Heillig Manoeuvre – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* CJBS: Johanna Sillanpaa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kasandra Flamenco: Ritmo Y Soniquete – The Cultch
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Martha Wainwright – The Imperial
* Lee Renaldo – The Cobalt
* Lisa Miller/Mystery Guest/Jeff Younger + John Paton/Kevin Elaschuk/Chacal Del Tamborazo – Merge

Mon [Oct 30]:——————————————————————–
* HOT JAZZ JAM Halloween Special w. Jen Hodge Allstars – Cambrian Hall
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Evelyn Glennie – Orpheum
* Thanya Iyer • Bearnest • Moondle – Gold Saucer
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Oct 31 Halloween]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Hellraiser Film with live score! – Merge (7:30pm)
* Live Evil: An Electric Miles Davis Tribute – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Nov 1]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Diane Lines & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jonny Tobin Trio – Presentation House
* November Artist in Residence: Steve Kaldestad – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 2]:——————————————————————–
* Caravan World Rhythms: Nomadic Massive – Rickshaw Theatre
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Harley Card Quartet CD release The Greatest Invention – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kobo Town – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coq.
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017/Music on Main: Opening Concert – National Arts Centre Orchestra – The Centre (7:30pm)

Fri [Nov 3]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: Jazz Confluence – Carnegie Thatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Akiko Tsuruga w. Joe Magnarelli – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: A Cape Breton Night w. Beòlach inc. Mari Rankin, Wendy MacIsaac & Mac Morin – St. James Hall
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Wolfgang – Orpheum Annex (noon)
Driftwood Percussion – Roundhouse (3pm)
Bozzini Quarter – Roundhouse (5pm)
Vancouver New Music String Orchestra & Vancouver Electronic Ensemble – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
Riot: Hard Rubber Riot Ensemble & Lori Freedman – Roundhouse (10:15pm)

Sat [Nov 4]:——————————————————————–
* Campbell Ryga 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Devid Vest Band – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Akiko Tsuruga w. Joe Magnarelli – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blackthorn – Celtic Traditions
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* 19th Annual West Coast Guitar Night w. Les Finnigan, Alexander Flock, Itamar Erez & more – The Cultch
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Instruments of Change – Roundhouse (11am)
Müge Büyükçelen Violin – Roundhouse (noon)
New Vistas Choral Concert – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 7:30pm)
Emily Carr String Quartet – Roundhouse (5pm)
NOW Society Ensemble Plays Graphic Works – Orpheum Annex (10:15pm)

Sun [Nov 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Henry Aoki Legacy Fundraiser feat. Henry Young Qrt & Themba Tana – Japanese Hall , 487 Alexander St(3-6pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Remembrance Day Five-Piece Swing Band w. Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Arntzen Music Celebration – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Latin Jazz Soirée: New Generation Jazz Quartet / Pablo Cardenas & Afro-Latin Groove – Rickshaw Theatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Instruments of Change – Roundhouse (11am)
Red Chamber – Roundhouse (noon)
Land’s End Ensemble – Roundhouse (5pm)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pmpm)
Outside of Us: Music for Composer-Performers – Orpheum Annex (10:15pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *