logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 8th 2018 – Sunday November 18th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Bill Coon & Paul Rushka – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Saul Berson Quartet Music for Remembrance – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Latin American Cultural Centre: Aquarela do Brasil w. Sal Ferreras, Celso Machado, Tom Keenlyside, Jodi Proznick, Miles Black, Liam MacDonald, Rod Murray, John Korsrud, Israel Toto Berriel, Aché Brasil – Vancouver Playhouse
* Quiet City #54: Crank Sturgeon // Butter City Poster Boys // Lisa Butel & Brent Cross – The Toast Collective
* T. Buckley – The Heatley
* Ilhan Saferali Quartet at the Calabash Bistro (8:30pm)
* Kevin Elaschuk Quintet – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Nov 9]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Passion for Justice 2018: Queer as Funk w. Dawn Pemberton – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* George Colligan/John Lee/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Early Spirit – St. James Hall
* Vancouver Latin American Cultural Centre: Aquarela do Brasil w. Sal Ferreras, Celso Machado, Tom Keenlyside, Jodi Proznick, Miles Black, Liam MacDonald, Rod Murray, John Korsrud, Israel Toto Berriel, Aché Brasil – Vancouver Playhouse
* The Little Chamber Music Series That Could presents: Sounding the Sophia – Fraser View Cemetery [FREE]
* C.Diab / Lorna Rowe / Midden / Innerske – The Toast Collective
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio
* Francois Houle/James Meger/Joe Sorbara Trio & Sparklepants – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Top Hat Goblins – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Feztival: Johnny Payne & The Margarita Machine // HANDMADE BLADE [Aram Bajakian/Peggy Lee/JP Carter] – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Nov 10]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jerry Boey Sextet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* November Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Vancouver Cantata Singers: Threnody Requiem and Remembrance – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Vince Mai & Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* John Stetch & Vulneraville – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio
* Elliot Freedman Group – Presentation House
* Rogue Folk Club: Martin Kerr – St. James Hall
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studio
* Feztival: Elisa Thorn’s Hue // Lonely Astronaut [Tom Wherrett] – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Nov 11]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* The Little Chamber Music Series That Could presents: Centum Corpora 100th Anniv. of WWI – Mountain View Cemetery (11am) [FREE]
* Inlet Jazz Band – Coquitlam Legion (1pm-4pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir 100th Remembrance Day concert – Canadian Memorial Church (2pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Lincoln Center CMS play “Trout Quintet” – Queen Elizabeth Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dal Richards Orchestra – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Oddity w. Bernie Arai/Tommy Babin/Andre Lachance/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Glass Tiger (!) Unplugged – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Jasmine Meets Sakura: Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble & friends – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Ethan Ardelli/Luis Deniz/Chris Donnelly/Devon Henderson – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Feztival: Elastic Stars // Mega-Secret Headliner – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Mon [Nov 12]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 13]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo/Bonnie Northgraves – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Melanie Dekker, Madeleine Roger, and Gordie Tentrees etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works 14 w Wallgrin/Alvaro Rojas/Kate Franklin/Jamie Robinson – Gold Saucer
* Joshua Redman/Ron Miles/Scott Colley/Brian Blade Still Dreaming … – Chan Centre [Pre-concert Talk: Nou Dadoun]
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Nov 14]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio goes British Pop songs – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Mike Kalanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Dave Say & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Acoustic Groove – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Marc Rivest – Tangent Cafe
* Jamie Yoonji Lee Trio // Benjamin MacRae – Presentation House
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Keith Bennett & Miles Black: Ode to Toots & Stevie – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Zap!!! 6th Annual Electroacoustic Concert – Western Front (7:30pm)
* John Korsrud’s Hard Rubber Orchestra: A Tribute to King Crimson // Peregrine Falls – Rio Theatre
* Oliver Gannon Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Nov 16]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Masego – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Keith Bennett & Miles Black: Ode to Toots & Stevie – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Only A Visitor ft: Kingsgate Chorus, Gamelan Bike Bike – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* 4th Annual West Coast Big Band Festival: Space Elevator & FAT Jazz – Northwood United Church, Surrey (7:30pm) [FREE]
* From New York Emmet Cohen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Around the World: Francois Houle/Itamar Erez/Tim Gerwing – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Rogue Folk Club: The Small Glories // Norah Rendell and The Lost Forty – St. James Hall
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Fox Cabaret
* Kit Eakle & The History of the Jazz Violin 3 – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Andrea Superstein CD Release Concert – Studio 16
* Friday Jazz: Steffanie Davis – Tyrant Studios
* Big City Soul – Blue Frog Studio

Sat [Nov 17]: ——————————————————————–
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Community Big Bands – Northwood United Church, Surrey (11am-7pm) [FREE]
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Vancouver Groove Orchestra & Jazz Connexion feat. Campbell Ryga, Maya Rae – Northwood United Church, Surrey (7:30pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dave Say – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Steve Maddock’s Jazzed Up Broadway – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Trevor Whitridge Quintet – Roundhouse
* Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Fox Cabaret
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* From New York Emmet Cohen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music: Robin Fox’s Single Origin – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* Monica Lee Band – The Heatley (9pm)
* V. Houle, K. Silins, J. Page, B. Horswill, K. Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)

Sun [Nov 18]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Community Big Bands – Northwood United Church, Surrey (1pm-4pm) [FREE]
* A Ukulele Night To Remember: Ruby’s Ukulele Orchestra // Ruby & Smith & more! – The Cultch (3pm & 7pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sarah Kennedy – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Family Fun Finale w. Big Band Disney – Northwood United Church, Surrey (5pm) [FREE]
* Bill & Cory Weeds – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* The Small Glories – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* David Sinclair – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *