logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 7th 2019 – Sunday November 17th 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 7]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshop Concerts: Un Échange Improvisation Marathon – 8EAST (5pm-11:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Novalima from Peru // Los Duendes – Rickshaw Theatre
* Effendi JazzLab Orchestra plays Félix Stüssi – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ron Samworth/John Gross/Rene Worst/Jesus Caballero – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & NewFutures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Nov 8]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Cat Toren & Joshua Zubot & Katie Reif // Pneuma w. Ayelet Rose Gottlieb/François Houle/James Falzone/Michael Winograd – Western Front (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30)
* UBC Opera Ensemble: Tales of Hoffman – UBC Old Auditorium (7:30pm)
* Jasmine Quintet House Concert – 3688 W. King Edward Avenue (7:30pm)
* Singin’ & Swingin’ at the HOOD – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29 (7:30pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Plays David Sanborn w. Dawn Pemberton/Mike Henry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ilhan Saferali – Our Town
* Malcolm Aiken – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* R&B All-Stars – Blue Frog Studios
* Rogue Folk Club: Fortunate Ones w. Sherman Downey – St. James Hall
* Trading Places/Quiet City #67: Sam Shalabi & Elizabeth Millar – Toast Collective
* JP Carter + Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Tom Wherrett Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 9]:——————————————————————–
* Heart of the City: Treesong w. Brad Muirhead, David Gowman & Friends – Woodward’s Atrium (noon) [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* UBC Opera Ensemble: Tales of Hoffman – UBC Old Auditorium (2pm)
* Electric Miles feat. Bitches Brew w. Bill Clark, Brad Turner, Ron Samworth, Bill Runge … – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach CD Release – James Street Cafe, Burnaby (7pm)
* Trading Places/Un Échange: Elizabeth Millar & Sam Shalabi – Western Front (7pm) [FREE]
* Tango Del Cielo – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Musical Innovators: Turning Point Ensemble & Couloir [Ariel Barnes/Heidi Krutzen] – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Chutzpah Festival: Yemen Blues // Jake Garton – Rickshaw Theatre (7:30pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* An Evening w. Bruce Cockburn – Chan Centre
* Dylan Cramer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* R&B All-Stars – Blue Frog Studios

Sun [Nov 10]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Heart of the City: Carnegie Jazz Band w. Brad Muirhead, Hugh Fraser & Friends – Carnegie Community Centre (2pm) [FREE]
* # JazzSundays: Leora Cashe/Buff Allen/Darren Radtke/Jaye Krebs – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble & West My Friend – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam (3pm)
* Sound of Dragon/Orchid Ensemble/Proliferasian: Moshe Denburg Tribute Concert – Orpheum Annex (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dal Richards Orchestra – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Remembrance Day Special Vespers w. Angela Verbrugge & In the Mood Quartet – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Linda Szentes & Jazzlinks Quintet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Ladies Sing the Blues – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Harry Bartlett/Harry Vetro/Caleb Klager – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Heather Soles/Michael Creber/Rene Worst – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jasmine Quintet – West Vancouver Presbyterian Church (7:30pm)
* BabyFace Brass – Cafe Deux Soleils
* Saul Berson Plays Cannonball Adderley – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* JP Carter/Elisa Thorn/Kevin Romain/Jeff Younger – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Eric Patterson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Nov 11 Remembrance Day]:———————————————————-
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Ben Brown and Peggy Lee – Western Front (4-6pm)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Musical Innovators: Turning Point Ensemble & Couloir [Ariel Barnes/Heidi Krutzen] – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 12]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Mike Allen Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Ton Koopman plays J.S. Bach & More! – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Songbird North #115: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, Doug Cox, Reid Jamieson, Carolyn Mills, Ryan McMahon etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Wave Warp: Standing Wave – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: St Lawrence String Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Toque Flamenco – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Max Murray & Liam Hockley, new classical program – Gold Saucer
* Adam Thomas Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Nov 13]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* ART Guitars Duo w. Adam Thomas – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Quintessential Jazz – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Maya Rae & Benjamin Millman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mixtophonics #18: Kia Kadiri/Prophecy Sun/Russ Klyne/Victor Noriega/Trent Otter/Sam Cartwright/Laurence Mollerup/Chris Kelly/Giorgio Magnanensi/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s
* Monk’s Dream – Libra Room
* Tangent Wednesdays: Lonesome Town Painters – Tangent Cafe
* Jeff Younger & the Sensitive Gentlemen – Libra Room
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge & The All-Stars Birthday Bash! – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 14]:——————————————————————–
* Sharon Minemoto/Paul Rushka/Michael Blake – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Leonard & the Lab Rats – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Brad Shigeta Boptet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Jennifer Scott/David Blake/Rene Worst – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 15]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Triology w. Miles Black/Jodi Proznick/Bill Coon + Maya Rae – Tom Lee Music (5:45pm-8pm)
* PARALLEL 02 w. Okkyung Lee & Ensemble Open Rehearsal – Roundhouse Arts & Rec Centre, Room C [FREE]
* Vancouver Big Band Festival:
….Swing with Maria! (6pm)
….Fat Jazz (7pm)
….Impressions Big Band w. Pressley Murillo (9pm)
– Croatian Cultural Centre
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* Respect celebrating Women of Soul, Rhythm and Blues w Shannon Gaye – Blue Frog Studios
* The Blues Project: Steve Maddock Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 12th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Sudanda // VILDÁ // Wolfbrood // Nuvo Zydeco – WISE Hall
¡Viva México! A Celebration of Women in the World of Mariachi – Vancouver Playhouse
* Friday Jazz: Steve Smith Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 16]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Big Band Festival:
….Semiahmoo High School Band (10am)
….The Other Big Band (11am)
….Accidental Jazz Band (noon)
….New West and District (1pm)
….Urbana Big Band (2pm)
….Golden Ears Big Band (3pm)
….Inlet Band (4pm)
….Jazz Connexion (5pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* 12th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Squeezebox Circle Orchestra w. Andy Fielding // Bruce Triggs & Accordion Revolution Reading // Saturday Morning Accordi-toons etc. – Spartacus Books (2pm)
* Jelly Roll at the Pat Centennial Celebration w. Jen Hodge Octet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Swingin’ with Sinatra: Bruce James Orchestra w. Dane Warren & Mandy Rushton – Hungarian Hall (6:30pm)
* Vancouver Big Band Festival:
….Vancouver Groove Orchestra (6:30pm) //
….Queer As Funk (8:30pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Vancouver New Music: PARALLEL 02 w. Okkyung Lee & Ensemble – Roundhouse Arts & Rec Centre
* The Blues Project: Steve Maddock Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Jen Hodge Quintet – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Birds of Chicago – Shadbolt Centre
* From Cuba: Orquesta Akokán – Chan Centre
* Matt Franceschini Trio – Honey’s Doughnuts
* Randy Oxford’s International Blues Show – Blue Frog Studios
* Bonnie Hargraves – Libra Room
* Michael Blake String Project – 8EAST

Sun [Nov 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Koerner Piano Trio – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (3pm)
* Vancouver Big Band Festival:
….Kwalicum High School Band (10am)
….Market Place (11am)
….Clinic: Sherrie Maricle on Drum Set (noon)
….The Creek Big Band (1pm)
….Night Shift Jazz (2pm)
….Deep Cove Big Band (3pm)
….South Van Big Band (4pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre [FREE]
* Henry Young Band w. Albert St. Albert – Pat’s Pub (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons [Bill Sample/Darlene Ketchum] – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Tristan Paxton/Jon Bentley/James Meger/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Vancouver Big Band Festival:
….Leading Ladies Little-Big Bands w. Hailey Dean (6:30pm) //
….Sister Jazz Orchestra Premiere w. Sherrie Maricle (7:30pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert: Miles Black/Oliver Gannon – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Hawksley Workman – Imperial Theatre
* Jen Hodge’s All That – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *