logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 3rd 2016 – Sunday November 13th 2016]

rokia-traore-im_0_4

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Nov 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Sax of Us – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (Noon)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jillian Lebeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Heart of the City: Dalannah Gail Bowen & Women in the Round – InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings (7:30pm)
* The Nylons’ Farewell Tour – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Casual: The Grease Patrol w. Chris Gestrin & Cory Weeds – University Women’s Club, Hycroft
* Musica Elettronica Viva: Alvin Curran/Richard Teitelbaum/Fredric Rzewski – Western Front
* Kristian Braathen – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting // JP Carter solo – WISE Hall
* CJBS: Tony Wilson & the Longhand Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* UBC Opera Ensemble: Menotti’s The Consul – Old Auditorium UBC [To Nov 6th]
* Chris Stover/Victor Noriega Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 4]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jillian Lebeck – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Breathtaking Voice & Cornetto – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Heart of the City: Dalannah Gail Bowen & Songs of Love – InterUrban Gallery, 1 E. Hastings (7:30pm)
* Club Habana: An Evening of Cuban Jazz – Vancouver Playhouse
* Norm Quinn Jazz Quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* UBC Opera Ensemble: Menotti’s The Consul – Old Auditorium UBC [To Nov 6th]
* Blue Moon Marquee/The Rossi Gang – WISE Hall
* WAVE Equation | Sensored & Synthesized – Western Front
* Capilano Global Roots Series: Rokia Traoré – Kay Meek Centre
* CJBS: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Interference Patterns Vol 3 w. Double Downer – Merge

Sat [Nov 5]:——————————————————————–
* Rugcutter Jazz Band – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* SWEET HOME CHICAGO: A Celebration of Chicago Blues – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Salute to the Rat Pack: Steve Maddock & Friends – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Symphony Orchestra At the Movies: Raiders of the Lost Ark – Orpheum (7:30pm)
* Square Peg Society Fundraiser: Karin Plato & Bill Coon – Joe’s Table, 5021 Kingsway, Burnaby [email: joetteh@shaw.ca]
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival/Turning Point Ensemble: Under The Microscope – Roundhouse (3pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Morton Feldman’s Piano and String Quartet w. Rachel Iwaasa & Bozzini Quartet – Roundhouse
* CJBS: Jesse Cahill’s Night Crawlers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colorifics – Pat’s Pub (9pm)
* Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson 4tet – The Main (9pm)

Sun [Nov 6]:——————————————————————–
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: 100 Very Good Reasons Why w. Tim Brady – Roundhouse (3 & 5pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Geoff Claridge Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Don Stewart & Ron Johnston Quartet – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Tony Wilson Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jam Session w. Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Wendy MacIssac and Mairi Rankin – St. James Hall
* Polish Jazz Society: Artur Dutkiewicz Jazz Trio – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival/Turning Point Ensemble: Under The Microscope – Roundhouse
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Trading Places – Un échange d’impovisateurs – Western Front
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Radiator Music ~ Alex & Alex (Alex Mah/Alexandra Spence) – Gold Saucer

Mon [Nov 7]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Beledrone + Modulus at the Movies – Roundhouse
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Petunia and The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Earth, Wind & Fire/Chicago – Rogers Arena
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Alita Dupray – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Milk Crate Bandits – The Yale (9pm)

Tue [Nov 8]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: DOUBLESPEAK w. Standing Wave – The Roundhouse
* Lauryn Hill – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Scott Smith’s Adventures in Steel Guitar #1: Tom Brumley – The Heatley
* Sawdust Collector Series: Cancelled because everyone’s too nervous about the election – Gold Saucer (9pm)

Wed [Nov 9]:——————————————————————–
* A Play, a Pie & a Pint Featuring The Ukulele King Ralph Shaw – Centennial Theatre (Noon)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Oliver Gannon – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* CJBS: Jennifer Hayes And So It Goes Album Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Lorraine Foster (sings Vera Lynn) – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Tambura Rasa – Pyatt Hall
* Busty and the Bass – Biltmore Cabaret
* The Beach Boys – Orpheum Theatre
* Michael Vlatkovich – Presentation House, North Van
* Music on Main/Modulus Festival: Steve Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians – Roundhouse
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* Lee Hutzulak & Super Friends – The Lido (10pm-Midnight)

Thu [Nov 10]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* James Danderfer and Bruno Hubert – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* A Ukulele Night to Remember – York Theatre (7pm)
* Quartango – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
* Rogue Folk Club: Jadea Kelly & Sweet Alibi – St. James Hall
* Caravan World Rhythms: Itamar Erez & The Adama Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Cap Global Roots Series: Publish the Quest/John Welsh Band – Fox Cabaret
* CJBS: Adam Robert Thomas Album Pre-Lease – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rory Hislop Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 11]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Rogue Folk Club: Ten Strings and a Goatskin – St. James Hall
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Ben Paterson Trio feat. Ed Cherry – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [Nov 12]:——————————————————————–
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Anthems of Yearning: Amira Medunjanin’s Damar – Christ Church Cathedral
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Ben Paterson Trio feat. Ed Cherry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lee Hutzulak & Super Friends – The Lido (10pm-Midnight)

Sun [Nov 13]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Dave Guiney Swing Aggregation – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City – Fairview Pub (4:30-7:30pm)
* Jesse Cahill Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Starring Marcus Mosely – St. James Hall (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Bayside Lounge @ Sands Hotel (7-9pm)
* CJBS: Benson, Breezin’ and the B3 – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS Bright Moments Series: Quinsin Nachoff Flux – Western Front

==============================================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *