logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 29th 2018 – Sunday December 9th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 29]: ——————————————————————–
* Up Close Recital Society: John Stetch Solo Piano – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7pm)
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Klezmer & Yiddish Folksongs: Jake Shulman-Ment & Eleonore Weill – Or Shalom (7:30pm)
* Jasper Sloan Yip’s Post Meridiem Vinyl & Video Release // Wallgrin – Red Gate Revue (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Mary Gauthier – St. James Hall
* Flora Scott Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Joe Bonamassa – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Altered Instruments/Symbiotic Instruments: Noah Jordan/Dominic Conway & Roxanne Nesbitt – 8EAST
* Ron Samworth Quintet w. John Gross – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* The Colorifics – Libra Room (9pm)
* Rugcutter Jazz Band – St. Michael’s Hall (9pm)

Fri [Nov 30]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* The Watermill Project – Museum of Vancouver (7pm)
* Neko Case // Destroyer – Vogue Theatre (7pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Walk This Way: Dawn Pemberton – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* From NYC Sheryl Bailey – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Kentish Steele – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* South Van Big Band – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Ilhan Saferali Piano Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Joe Bonamassa – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* John Korsrud & Orkesta Goma Dura – Pat’s Pub
* Natasha D’Agostino/Sharon Minemoto Duo – VCC Auditorium
* Muller/Meger Miller/Bajakian – 8EAST
* Fake Jazz Monthly – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Marc Lindy WTF (With Tuba & Friends) – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Dec 1]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ingrid Stitt – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Abraham // Hollow Twin // Wired To The Sky – Toast Collective (7pm)
* Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox – Vogue Theatre (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge/Chris Fraser/Wynston Minckler – Libra Room (7pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Holiday Party w The New Orleans Ale Stars – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Dehli 2 Dublin – Fox Cabaret
* ° fish sung sounds ° – Omianan w/ Normal Verbs – What Lab
* Hommage à Jacques Brel: Umbrella – CBC Studio 700
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Dutch Robinson – Royal Crown Castle
* Joe Bonamassa – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Morning Show’s Seemingly Annual Event – Merge (10pm)

Sun [Dec 2]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Pancakes and Jam: The Legion of Flying Monkeys – Beaumont Studios (11:30am)
* Jens Lindemann & Friends – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Friends of Chamber Music: Takacs Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Leora Cashe – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mighty Fraser Big Band – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Dixon Transition Society Fundraiser: Miles Black, Glenda Rae, Brett Wade & more! – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (7pm)
* Heather Soles CD Release w. Jennifer Scott, Rene Worst, Tom Keenlyside – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* BC Percussion Ensemble – UBC Music (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Maya Rae/John Lee/Louis Rudner – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Dec 3]: ——————————————————————–
* VIFF Film Music Mondays: The Ballad of Shirley Collins + Petunia – Vancity Cinema (6:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Plays David Sanborn – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 4]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Big Top – Libra Room
* Adventures in Pedal Steel #15: Walk On The Steel Side – The Heatley
* Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Hot Jazz Jam: Josh Roberts & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Shannon Scott Trio and Daniel O’Shea – Gold Saucer (9:30pm)

Wed [Dec 5]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket & The Sounds of New Orleans featuring Gary Comeau- Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Sultans of String Christmas Caravan – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Yuletide Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* John Lee – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Dec 6]: ——————————————————————–
* Michael Kaeshammer New Orleans Tour – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Spilt-Milk: Mark Sutherland, Róisín Adams, Daniel Gaucher – Red Gate Revue
* Jazzy Nutcracker w. Bill Mays, PJ Perry, Terry Clark, Neil Swainson & more! – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coq.
* From New York Ari Hoenig Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)

Fri [Dec 7]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Swing Night: Impressions Big Band – Vancouver Alpen Club (7pm)
* Jazzy Nutcracker w. Bill Mays, PJ Perry, Terry Clark, Neil Swainson & more! – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Deep Cove Coffee House: Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Mount Seymour United Church (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Open Mike, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* From New York Nick Hempton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Material Culture Project w. Ian Shaw – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* Symbiotic Instruments Concert w Roxanne Nesbitt – Western Front
* Childish Gambino – Rogers Arena
* Friday Jazz: Jeremy Wong Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Dec 8]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Brad Turner 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Marcos Fló – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Maria Ho – Vancouver Christmas Market (7:30pm)
* Van Django w Lions Gate Sinfonia w A Sinfonia Family Christmas – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Jazzy Nutcracker w. Bill Mays, PJ Perry, Terry Clark, Neil Swainson & more! – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* From New York Nick Hempton – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Jazz Series: Gord Grdina NYC Quartet w. Oscar Noriega/Russ Lossing/Satoshi Takeishi – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Fairview Pub (9pm)
* Listening Party And Live Electronic Performances – Red Gate Arts Society (9pm)

Sun [Dec 9]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Bach Collegium Japan – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Shannon Gaye’s Songs of Joy & Peace – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: We Three Queens [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Jennifer Scott, Karin Plato] w. Brad Turner – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Paul Keeling Trio – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Micah Barnes Christmas in New York – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tim Sars – Guilt & Co (10pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *