logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 28th 2019 – Sunday December 8th 2019]

Hello Music Lovers,

I don’t normally advocate for a particular event (although I always have my favourites!) but I want to draw your attention to the Shadbolt JazzWalk being held all day Sunday Dec. 1st at the Shadbolt Arts Centre in Burnaby. There are 3 stages going simultaneously with staggered starts and audience members are invited to drop in, sample the great music on hand and go to as much (or as little) of the concerts as the spirit moves you. Something for everybody at a great price and it has the potential to be a new annual mini-jazz fest in December! Check it out!
Tix: https://tickets.shadboltcentre.com/TheatreManager/1/online?performance=2263

And now back to your A-Trane Calendar which is already in progress …


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 28]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Tonye Aganaba – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Maria Ho – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* John Gross/Ron Samworth/Rene Worst – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Chris Kelly/Bill Clark/Karlis Silins/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & NewFutures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Nov 29]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Sister Jazz/Women in Jazz: Swing Jam/Swing Dance – St. Agnes, North Vancouver (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* A Ukulele Night to Remember – The Cultch (7pm)
* Lisa Brokop’s Classic Country Christmas – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Patty V & Miles Black – Mt. Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* Music on the Point: Paolo Bortolussi w. Fringe Percussion – UBC Music (7:30pm)
* Stephen Riley & Ernest Turner – Jazz Lounge @ Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Handel’s Messiah w. Pacific Baroque Orchestra – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Anita Ecclestone – Revel Room, Gastown (7:30pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room
* Pre-Jazz Walk: John Lee Trio w/ Grant Stewart – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pre-Jazz Walk: Stephen Riley and Ernest Turner – Silk Purse, West Van
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra plays Sammy Nestico – Pat’s Pub
* Rogue Folk Club: Marin Patenaude // Mark Stuart – St. James Hall
* Muk Bang & Wallgrin – 8EAST (9pm)
* Memorial Jazz Space v.III w. Ilhan Saferali – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Blake Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Harpdog Brown & Band – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Nov 30]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ingrid Stitt/Dave Sikula/Conrad Good/Duran Ritz – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Rogue Folk Club: Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright – St. James Hall
* Movember Event: Zappostrophe – Fox Theatre
* Fort Langley Jazz Fest: Jennifer Scott – Saba Bistro (7-10pm)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Evening of 19th Century Guitars w. Alec Pearson – UBC Music (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Early Music Vancouver: Handel’s Messiah w. Pacific Baroque Orchestra – Chan Centre
* Pre-Jazz Walk Birthday Bash: Cory Weeds/Dave Sikula/Chris Hazelton/Roy McCurdy w Stephen Riley, Grant Stewart, Alyssa Allgood, Lucy Yeghiazaryan, Ernest Turner & More! – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cole Schmidt/Peggy Lee Trio featuring Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST

Sun [Dec 1]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Cory Weeds & Cellar Music Present Shadbolt Jazz Walk:

  • Maya Rae – Room 103 (11:45am-1pm)
  • Dave Robbins Sextet – Studio Theatre (11:45am-1pm)
  • Lucy Yeghiazaryan w. Grant Stewart – James Cowan Theatre (noon-1:15pm)
  • Jazz 101 w. Dave Branter – Room 101 (1pm-3:30pm)
  • Dawn Pemberton sings Etta Jones – Room 103 (1:30pm-2:45pm)
  • Brad Turner Quintet – Studio Theatre (1:45pm-3pm)
  • Grant Stewart Trio – James Cowan Theatre (2pm-3:15pm)
  • Cory Weeds Quintet plays Cannonball feat. Roy McCurdy – Room 103 (3:30pm-4:45pm)
  • Steve Kaldestad & Grant Stewart play Lockjaw & Griffin – Studio Theatre (3:45pm-5pm)
  • Alyssa Allgood w. Chris Hazelton – James Cowan Theatre (4pm-5:15pm)
  • Jazz Roundtable w. Zev Feldman & Cory Weeds – Room 101 (5pm-6pm)
  • Chris Wong Book Preview/Brad Turner Interview – Room 101 (5:30pm-6:30pm)
  • Stephen Riley & Ernest Turner – Studio Theatre (6:30pm-7:45pm & 8:30pm-9:45pm)
  • Chris Hazelton & The Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra play Jimmy Smith Christmas Cookin’ and more! – James Cowan Theatre (7pm-8:15pm & 9pm-10:15pm)

……………– Shadbolt Center For The Arts (11am-10:30pm)
* UBC Percussion Ensemble – UBC Music (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Brad Shigeta – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Russ Sigerson Memorial Benefit: Chris Sigerson/Campbell Ryga/Jennifer Scott & more! – Fairview Baptist Church (4pm) [BY DONATION]
* Dave Say/Tom Wherrett/Jeff Gammo/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Smith/David Blake/Sam Cartwright – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Angela Verbrugge/Ron Thompson – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Adam Thomas Solo – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Doc Fingers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Dec 2]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Dec 3]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Rat Pack Nights w. Dane Warren & Mandy Rushton – The Italians (6pm)
* Adam Thomas Double Guitar Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Brilliant Corners – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Plastic Orchid Factory // Zen Escalator (Lee Hutzulak & David Leith) // Amanda Sum – Gold Saucer Studio
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #18: Speedy West – The Heatley

Wed [Dec 4]:——————————————————————–
* Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Trio – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Mennonite Jazz Committee – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jaelem Bhate Jazz Orchestra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: The Milk Crate Bandits – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Dec 5]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Sammy Chien – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Mike Henry – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Don McGlashan – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Van Django Cool Yule – Blue Frog Studios
* Rogue Folk Club: John Reischman & the Jaybirds – St. James Hall
* Sides of Stevie (Wonder!) w. Adam Thomas/Tristan Paxton/Darren Paris/Justin James – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Lavoie/Nick Peck/Stephen Edwards/Miles Wong – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Dec 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Resonates w. Gunargie O’Sullivan – 8EAST (7pm)
* Valdy’s Christmas Show – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Don McGlashan – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Emily Chambers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pointed Sticks present a Cavalcade of Stars – Rickshaw Theatre
* Coco Love Alcorn CD Release Rebirth – Rio Theatre
* Cap Jazz Series/Rogue Folk Club: Charlie Hunter & Lucy Woodward – St. James Hall
* Friday Jazz: TBA – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Dec 7]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Listening Session: Free Jazz, Free Improvisation: distinctions and relations w. Ron Samworth – 8EAST (noon-1pm)
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Triology – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Don McGlashan – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* CJBS Bright Moments: Tony Wilson’s Burn Down the Cornfield – Western Front (7pm)
* Tale of Pipa: Ling Yang & Lili Lau w. Vashaan Persian Music Ensemble – Sun Yat Sen Garden (7:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Gary Comeau & the Voodoo All-Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Dec 8]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Cory Weeds Organ Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: West Coast Big Band – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: We Three Queens w. Brad Turner [Karin Plato/Kate Hammett-Vaughan/Jennifer Scott] – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Winter Wonderland w. John Stetch – Roedde House Museum
* WNSTON2: Wynston Minckler/Winston Matsushita/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Canadian Pacific Blues Society: Walter Trout – Rio Theatre
* Hip Pocket Trio w. Oliver Gannon – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Adam Thomas Solo – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tony Wilson/Ron Samworth/Dylan van der Schyff/Kenton Loewen + Tony Wilson/Tom Wherrett Duo – 8EAST (9pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *