logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 24th 2016 – Sunday December 4th 2016]

sicilian_jazz_project
This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Nov 24]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Adam Thomas & Ihor Kukurudza – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Daryl Jahnke – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill Coon & Friends – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Milk Crate Bandits celebrate Louis Armstrong! – The Main (9pm)

Fri [Nov 25]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program: Interview with Loren Schoenberg about The Savory Collection – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Sandra-Mae and Tristan Paxton – Lynn Valley Village (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Michael Occhipinti & The Sicilian Jazz Project with Pilar – Cultch Historic Theatre
* Brasstronaut Album Release – Fortune Sound (7pm)
* Alfie Zappacosta – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Toque of the Town – Theatrical Celebration of French Music & Gastronomy – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Hal Galper – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tribute to Bill Holman by Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra w. Fred Stride – Pat’s Pub
* Handmade Blade CD Release Dolphy Formations – China Cloud (9pm)
* Lone Bear // Mandlebrat // Tiger Prawn – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 26]:——————————————————————–
* Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Ardeshir & Glen Grooves – X-Site (7pm)
* Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy – Chan Centre (7pm)
* 3CityJazz // Inlet Jazz Band – Rocky Point Taphouse, Port Moody (7pm)
* Jennifer Hayes w. Jodi Proznick & Jon Roper – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody]
* CJBS: Acoustic Groove Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* South Van Big Band Jazz – Cottage Bistro (8:30pm)
* Star System: The Music of Sun Ra – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Nov 27]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Jennifer Hayes – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Matt Skepasts Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Bayside Lounge @ Sands Hotel (7-9pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Christie Grace – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Nov 28]:——————————————————————–
* Brandi Disterheft with Harold Mabern and Joe Farnsworth – Tom Lee Music (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Monday Series: Petunia and The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Aaron Levinson’s Wonderful Vision – The Yale (9pm)
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith Duo – Kino Cafe (9pm)

Tue [Nov 29]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bluebird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Roy Forbes, Oliver Swain, Lydia Hol – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Narwhal Ensemble presents Breathing Machines: the Music of Ridley Bishop – Blueshore/Capilano [FREE]
* Sawdust Collector Series: Marin Patenaude/Cole Schmidt & Shannon Scott/Jeff Younger & Barbara Adler/Ron Samworth – Gold Saucer (9pm) –
* Milk Crate Bandits with Dear Old Southland! – Cottage Bistro (9pm)

Wed [Nov 30]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Mike Allen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Sandra-Mae – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* Strength of Materials with Ida Nilsen – China Cloud (9pm)
* Lee Hutzulak & Super Friends – The Lido (10pm-Midnight)

Thu [Dec 1]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: The Revelers – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Marc Van Vugt & Ineke Vandoorn – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Dec 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Foghorn Stringband – St. James Hall
* NOW presents madMethod: Stefan Smulovitz’s Mad Scientist Machine w. NOW Society Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* The Modelos 10th Annual Food Bank Fundraiser – Fairview Pub
* The Ambient Oud w. Farooq Al-Sajee – Visual Space Gallery
* Pere Ubu – The Cobalt
* The New Black – Princeton Pub
* CJBS/Smalls Live: Spike Wilner Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* South Van Big Band – Pat’s Pub

Sat [Dec 3]:——————————————————————–
* – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Gypsy Jazz w. Don Ogilvie & Michael Dunn – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (7pm)
* NOW presents madMethod: Stefan Smulovitz’s Mad Scientist Machine w. NOW Society Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Botmancipation: Music for Mechanized Performers – SFU Woodwards
* CJBS/Smalls Live: Spike Wilner Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Dec 4]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: MIGHTY FRASER BIG BAND w. Steve Maddock & Amanda Wood – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Gypsy Jazz w. Don Ogilvie & Michael Dunn – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* We Three Queens – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:30pm)
* 31st Annual Blues for Christmas Benefit – Fairview Pub
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Saul Berson Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=============================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *