logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 21st 2019 – Sunday December 1st 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 21]:——————————————————————–
* Jason De Couto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Vince Mai Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Christie Rose & The Bottom Shelf Bourbon Trio – The Heatley
* Kria Wall/David Blake/Conrad Good/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Scott Verbeek – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Nov 22]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
……..Interview: Roxy Coss (2:30pm)
……..Interview: Cory Weeds & Shadbolt Jazz Walk (3:15pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Steve Kozak – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* Dawn Pemberton & Band – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Tom Wherrett – Libra Room
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Silent film: Ozu’s Dragnet Girl w. Live Score by Coupler – Rio Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Tim O’Brien Band // The Burying Ground – St. James Hall
* Devil Loops [Jeff Younger] // Not for Proper [Lisa Cay Miller/Kenton Loewen] – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Argue Naked – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 23]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Kit Eakle & Matt Eakle Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Mazacote Patria Album Release – Salsa Duello
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Theremin Magic: Stephen Hamm Album Release – Lana Lou’s
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* From New York Roxy Coss Quintet w. Alex Goodman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lonesome Ace String Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Joshua Zubot/JP Carter/Róisín Adams/Mark Sutherland/Dan Gaucher – 8EAST
* Anita Eccleston & Andrew Rude – Yard Cafe (9pm)
* Coco Jafro – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Nov 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #9 [Balot & Greg Samek]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Kits Classics: Marc Destrubé/Andrea Siradze/Tawnya Popoff/Olivia Blander/Johanna Hauser – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jerry Cook Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Rebekah Bell – Golden Ears United Church, Maple Ridge (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Amanda Wood – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Deanna Knight Tree-O – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Steve Smith/David Blake/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* John Gross/Jillian Lebeck/Andre Lachance – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Scenes from Childhood: Turning Point Ensemble & Bergman Piano Duo – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Alan Matheson/Sharon Minemoto Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Black Keys – Rogers Arena

Mon [Nov 25]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* BWSS 40 Years Later Documentary + Tarana Burke w. Tonye Aganaba/M’Girl/Leah McFly and more … – Orpheum Theatre (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 26]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds/Sharon Minemoto – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Nick MacLean Quartet feat. Brownman Ali – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Le Vent du Nord – St. James Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo // Jeff Younger Band – Libra Room
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Sawdust Collector Series: NO SILENZ (France/Montreal) // Noé Rodríguez (Experimental Film) // Amanda Sum – Gold Saucer
* Thievery Corporation – Commodore Ballroom

Wed [Nov 27]:——————————————————————–
* A Play, a Pie & a Pint featuring The Sax of Us – Centennial Theatre (Noon)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Organ Trio feat. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Bill Weeds – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Colorifics – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tangent Wednesdays: Bonfire Ballerina – Tangent Cafe
* From Isfahan to Bangalore – Presentation House, North Van
* Old Man Luedecke – Fox Cabaret
* Thievery Corporation – Commodore Ballroom
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: The Single Malts w. Wendy Biscuits – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 28]:——————————————————————–
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshops: Lisa Cay Miller – 8EAST (5-7pm)
* Vic Ruggiero & Jory Kinjo – Pat’s Pub
* Tonye Aganaba – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby
* Maria Ho – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* John Gross Band – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Chris Kelly/Bill Clark/Karlis Silins/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)
* Malcolm Aiken & NewFutures – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Nov 29]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Sister Jazz/Women in Jazz: Swing Jam/Swing Dance – St. Agnes, North Vancouver (5pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* A Ukulele Night to Remember – The Cultch (7pm)
* Handel’s Messiah w. Pacific Baroque Orchestra – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Libra Room
* Pre-Jazz Walk: John Lee Trio w/ Grant Stewart – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Pre-Jazz Walk: Stephen Riley and Ernest Turner – Silk Purse, West Van
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Lisa Brokop’s Classic Country Christmas – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Music on the Point: Paolo Bortolussi w. Fringe Percussion – UBC Music (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra plays Sammy Nestico – Pat’s Pub
* Rogue Folk Club: Marin Patenaude // Mark Stuart – St. James Hall
* Muk Bang & Wallgrin – 8EAST (9pm)
* Memorial Jazz Space v.III w. Ilhan Saferali – 163 E Hastings back alley (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Blake Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Harpdog Brown & Band – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Nov 30]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Ingrid Stitt/Tristan Paxton/Conrad Good/Duran Ritz – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Rogue Folk Club: Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright – St. James Hall
* Movember Event: Zappostrophe – Fox Theatre
* Fort Langley Jazz Fest: Jennifer Scott – Saba Bistro (7-10pm)
+ Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Handel’s Messiah w. Pacific Baroque Orchestra – Chan Centre
* Pre-Jazz Walk Birthday Bash: Cory Weeds/Dave Sikula/Chris Hazelton/Roy McCurdy w Stephen Riley, Grant Stewart, Alyssa Allgood, Lucy Yeghiazaryan, Ernest Turner & More! – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cole Schmidt/Peggy Lee Trio featuring Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST

Sun [Dec 1]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Cory Weeds & Cellar Music Present Shadbolt Jazz Walk:
……..Jazz Roundtable w. Zev Feldman & Jim Wilke – Room 101 (11:45am-1pm)
……..Maya Rae – Room 103 (11:30am-12:45pm)
……..Dave Robbins Sextet – Studio Theatre (11:45am-1pm)
……..Lucy Yeghiazaryan w. Grant Stewart – James Cowan Theatre (noon-1:15pm)
……..Jazz 101 w. Al Matheson – Room 101 (1:30pm-3pm)
……..Dawn Pemberton sings Etta Jones – Room 103 (1:30pm-2:45pm)
……..Brad Turner Quintet – Studio Theatre (1:45pm-3pm)
……..Grant Stewart Trio – James Cowan Theatre (2pm-3:15pm)
……..Jazz 101 w. Al Matheson – Room 101 (3:30pm-5pm)
……..Cory Weeds Quintet plays Cannonball feat. Roy McCurdy – Room 103 (3:30pm-4:45pm)
……..Steve Kaldestad & Grant Stewart play Lockjaw & Griffin – Studio Theatre (3:45pm-5pm)
……..Alyssa Allgood w. Chris Hazelton – James Cowan Theatre (4pm-5:15pm)
……..Chris Wong Book Preview – Room 101 (5:30pm-6:30pm)
……..Stephen Riley & Ernest Turner – Studio Theatre (6:30pm-7:45pm & 8:30pm-9:45pm)
……..Chris Hazelton & The Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra play Jimmy Smith Christmas Cookn’ and more! – James Cowan Theatre (7pm-8:15pm & 9pm-10:15pm)
…………….- Shadbolt Center For The Arts (11am-10:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Brad Shigeta – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Adam Thomas Solo – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Doc Fingers – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *