logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 17th 2016 – Sunday November 27th 2016]

wes_montgomery
This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Nov 17]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Getz/Gilberto w. Zev Feldman: Steve Kaldestad/Luis Giraldo – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sick Boss with Chad MacQuarrie – Princeton Pub
* Tony Foster – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* iHope Benefit Concert: Buffy Sainte-Marie, Susan Aglukark, Andrea Menard – Vogue Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Acoustic Guitar Project – St. James Hall
* Here and NOW Improv Series: Hollows – Merge
* Darren Radtke Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Chad MacQuarrie/Dan Gaucher/Cole Schmidt/James Meger (Sick Boss) – Princeton Pub
* Malleus Trio – The Heatley (9pm)
* Mad Riddim “Tribute to Burning Spears’ Garvey’s Ghost” – Calabash Bistro (9pm)

Fri [Nov 18]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program: Cory Weeds w. Guest Zev Feldman – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Paul Pigat – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Music Film: Landfill Harmonic – Vancity Theatre (5:45pm) [Check Schedule for other showings]
* Accordion Noir 10th Anniversary Celebration – Spartacus Books (7:30pm)
* Murray Adaskin Salon Concert Series: Barbara Pentland Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7:30pm)
* Electro-Acoustic Festival – Western Front (7:30pm)
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Larry Young w. Zev Feldman: Chris Gestrin – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club/St. James Hall Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes and Paul Pigat and Friends – St. James Hall
* Cool Cabaret for Dark Times: Hadani Ditmars – Billy Bishop Legion
* Montreal Guitar Trio – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom [SOLD OUT]
* Tinyvic: Sara Kim with Mili Hong, Eli Davidovici & Dan Reynolds – Gold Saucer
* Jenn Bojm & Khingfisher vinyl release concert // Gord Grdina solo – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hildegard’s Ghost / Infinity Cymbal / Power Squeezer – Toast Collective, Kingsway (9pm)
* Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops/James Meger Solo/Tiger Prawn – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 19]:——————————————————————–
* Ingrid Stitt – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver New Music: Andrea Young EXO/ENDO – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Deanna Knight and the Hot Club of Mars – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7pm)
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Wes Montgomery w. Zev Feldman: Dave Sikula – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Assembly 1 Festival: NOW Ensemble & Guests – Merge
* Coop Radio Celebration: Red Herring – Princeton Pub, Powell St.
* Caravan World Rhythms: Balkan Roots! – WISE Hall
* Wintersleep – Commodore Ballroom
* Hot Club Swing: Jen Hodge Quintet – Roundhouse
* Cast [Ben Brown/Jessica Leger] “For the Body’s Sake” album release w/ Wooden Horsemen – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [Nov 20]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Arntzens-3 Generations of Jazz – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* André Lachance Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm) etc.
* Keith Hamel 60th Birthday Concert w. Keith Hamel/The Nu:BC Collective/PEP (Piano and Erhu Project)/Corey Hamm – UBC Music Sw chool (7pm)
* The Return of Diego El Cigala – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Shirley Horn w. Zev Feldman: Jaclyn Guillou – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie w. Seu Jorge- The Vogue
* Assembly 1 Festival: Nous Perçons les Oreilles (Jean Derome & Joane Hétu) & Onomatopoeia CD recording and comic book release – Western Front
* Jam Session – Sunday Sessions w. Raincity Blue at Judge Begbies Tavern, New West

Mon [Nov 21]:——————————————————————–
* Conversation with Pussy Riot – Rickshaw Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom
* Monday Series: Petunia and The Vipers – WISE Hall
* Assembly 1 Festival: PLANT (Jim Denley/Éric Normand) & the NOW Ensemble – Western Front
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Thad Jones/Mel Lewis w. Zev Feldman: Capilano University “A” Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Fifth Avenue Four featuring Lloyd Arntzen – The Yale (9pm)

Tue [Nov 22]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Northern Nights: Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Talking Pictures + film! – Gold Saucer (9pm)
* Milk Crate Bandits – Backstage Lounge (9pm)

Wed [Nov 23]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Dylan Cramer/Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlickís Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: LJ Mounteney – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Aaron Andrada Band – Presentation House, North Van
* Sharon Minemoto SiMmeR Project – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Celebration of the Music of George Robert w. Cory Weeds & Chris Sigerson – Italian Cultural Centre (7:00pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* Lee Hutzulak & Super Friends – The Lido (10pm-Midnight)

Thu [Nov 24:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. ?? – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Daryl Jahnke – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill Coon & Friends – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Milk Crate Bandits celebrate Louis Armstrong! – The Main (9pm)

Fri [Nov 25]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program: Interview w. Loren Schoenberg – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Cap Jazz Series: Michael Occhipinti & The Sicilian Jazz Project with Pilar – Cultch Historic Theatre
* Brasstronaut Album Release – Fortune Sound (7pm)
* Alfie Zappacosta – Blue Frog Studios (7pm & 9:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Hal Galper – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tribute to Bill Holman by Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Handmade Blade CD Release Dolphy Formations – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Nov 26]:——————————————————————–
* TBD – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy – Chan Centre (7pm)
* CJBS: Acoustic Groove Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* South Van Big Band Jazz – Cottage Bistro (8:30pm)

Sun [Nov 27]:——————————————————————–
* Matt Skepasts Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Bayside Lounge @ Sands Hotel (7-9pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Christie Grace – Frankie’s Jazz Club

========================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *