logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 15th 2018 – Sunday November 25th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 15]: ——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Keith Bennett & Miles Black: Ode to Toots & Stevie – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Rhythm ’n’ Roots ’n’ Wings: Voices Together! Two soulful choirs! No waiting! – WISE Hall (7:30pm)
* Zap!!! 6th Annual Electroacoustic Concert – Western Front (7:30pm)
* John Korsrud’s Hard Rubber Orchestra: A Tribute to King Crimson // Peregrine Falls – Rio Theatre
* Oliver Gannon Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Nov 16]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Masego – Fortune Sound Club (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Band – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* Dutch Robinson – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room (7pm)
* Keith Bennett & Miles Black: Ode to Toots & Stevie – Kay Meek Centre Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Only A Visitor ft: Kingsgate Chorus, Gamelan Bike Bike – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* 4th Annual West Coast Big Band Festival: Space Elevator & FAT Jazz – Northwood United Church, Surrey (7:30pm) [FREE]
* From New York Emmet Cohen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: The Small Glories // Norah Rendell and The Lost Forty – St. James Hall
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Fox Cabaret
* Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/Kristian Braathen/David Blake – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Kit Eakle & The History of the Jazz Violin 3 – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Andrea Superstein Worlds Apart CD Release Concert – Studio 16
* Friday Jazz: Steffanie Davis – Tyrant Studios
* Big City Soul – Blue Frog Studio

Sat [Nov 17]: ——————————————————————–
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Community Big Bands – Northwood United Church, Surrey (11am-7pm) [FREE]
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Vancouver Groove Orchestra & Jazz Connexion feat. Campbell Ryga, Maya Rae – Northwood United Church, Surrey (7:30pm)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dave Say’s Double Drums Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Steve Maddock’s Jazzed Up Broadway – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* Hot Club Swing: Trevor Whitridge Quintet – Roundhouse
* Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Fox Cabaret
* Steve Kozak Band – Eclipse Lounge
* From New York Emmet Cohen Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music: Robin Fox’s Single Origin – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* Monica Lee Band – The Heatley (9pm)
* V. Houle, K. Silins, J. Page, B. Horswill, K. Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)

Sun [Nov 18]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Community Big Bands – Northwood United Church, Surrey (1pm-4pm) [FREE]
* A Ukulele Night To Remember: Ruby’s Ukulele Orchestra // Ruby & Smith & more! – The Cultch (3pm & 7pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sarah Kennedy & Friends – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* West Coast Big Band Festival: Family Fun Finale w. Big Band Disney – Northwood United Church, Surrey (5pm) [FREE]
* Bill & Cory Weeds – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* Jamie de Guia – Frankie’s Jazz Club (7pm)
* The Small Glories – Bez Arts Hub, Langley (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Nov 19]: ——————————————————————–
* Petunia & The Vipers Fall Residency – WISE Hall
* Bruno Hubert solo/Alvaro Rojas Trio – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* NOW Society Improv Groups Concert – Western Front
* VIFF Film Music Mondays: Horn from the Heart Paul Butterfield Story – Vancity Cinema (8:15pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 20]: ——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Jeremy Wong – Libra Room
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends – ANAF 298 (9pm)

Wed [Nov 21]: ——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Dave Vidal – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Elizabeth Shepherd MONtreal Album Launch – Murray Adaskin Salon, Canadian Music Centre (7pm & 8:45pm)
* Linda Villarreal w. Michael Dunn and other Hot Martians – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Traditional Turkish Baglama Concert: Erkan Akalin & Ayhan Aydin Baglama – Michael J. Fox Theatre, Burnaby (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Maya Rae & Miles Black – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* TBA – Presentation House
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 22]: ——————————————————————–
* Dave Say – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* Barra MacNeils East Coast Christmas – Centennial Theatre, North Van (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club/PAL Fundraiser: Beatles White Album Revisited w. Andy Hillhouse, Bill Coon, Kate
Hammett-Vaughn, John Korsrud, Allen Stiles, Ron Samworth, Sandy Fiddes, Cam Wilson, Ed
Henderson etc. – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* Oddity w. Bernie Arai/Tommy Babin/Andre Lachance/Jon Bentley – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lloyd Arntzen BC Music Hall of Fame Induction – Tangent Cafe (8pm)

Fri [Nov 23]: ——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Synthesizer Festival – The Cultch (7pm)
* Boca del Lupo: CODA 2.0 Software for People The Upgrade – Performance Works (7pm)
* Jimi James Fraser Trio ft. John Gross – Libra Room
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra: Tribute to Maynard Ferguson – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Mike Allen Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* A Stranger on Earth: The Dinah Washington Story w. Jayleen Stonehouse & Michael Creber – The Columbia, New West
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* The Nameless w. The 45th Avenue Jazz Band feat. Maya Rae – Chan Centre
* An Evening With Gordon Grdina’s Haram and special guests – WISE Hall
* Friday Jazz: Jimi James Fraser Trio ft. John Gross and Hugh Fraser – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* JazzMind Quintet – Backstage Lounge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 24]: ——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Anita Eccleston – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Remembering Nusrat FATEH ALI KHAN by Rizwan & Muazzam – River Rock (7pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* West Coast Guitar Night: Les Finnigan, Simon Fox, Itamar Erez, etc – The Cultch
* We Found a Lovebird – Lana Lou’s
* Spectrum – Blue Martini Cafe
* Eliana Cuevas – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Star System plays the music of SUN RA! – China Cloud (9pm)
* MAGIK: Marina Hasselberg/Giorgio Magnanensi/Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (9pm)

Sun [Nov 25]: ——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Once a Month: Sunday Brunch with The Burying Ground – The Heatley (11:30am)
* Jazz Vespers: Bill Runge Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bill Sample/Darlene Ketchum & Wild Blue Herons – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Kate Hammett-Vaughan – Tangent Cafe (6pm)
* David Blake Quartet w. Brad Turner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *