logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 14th 2019 – Sunday November 24th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 14]:——————————————————————–
* Sharon Minemoto/Paul Rushka/Michael Blake – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Leonard & the Lab Rats – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Brad Shigeta Boptet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Latincouver: Afro-Latin Mix Night – Orpheum Theatre
* Lone Bear w. JP Carter – Heatley
* Vocals & Vibes Trio: Angela Verbrugge & Nick Apivor – Sylvia Hotel
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Jennifer Scott/David Blake/Rene Worst – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 15]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Triology w. Miles Black/Jodi Proznick/Bill Coon + Maya Rae – Tom Lee Music (5:45pm-8pm)
* PARALLEL 02 w. Okkyung Lee & Ensemble Open Rehearsal – Roundhouse Arts & Rec Centre, Room C [FREE]
* WestCoast Big Band Festival:
….Swing with Maria! (6pm)
….Fat Jazz (7pm)
….Impressions Big Band w. Pressley Murillo (9pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio – Libra Room
* Respect celebrating Women of Soul, Rhythm and Blues w Shannon Gaye – Blue Frog Studios
* The Blues Project: Steve Maddock Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* 12th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Sudanda // VILDÁ // Wolfbrood // Nuvo Zydeco – WISE Hall
¡Viva México! A Celebration of Women in the World of Mariachi – Vancouver Playhouse
* Friday Jazz: Steve Smith/David Blake/Joe Poole – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 16]:——————————————————————–
* WestCoast Big Band Festival:
….Semiahmoo High School Band (10am)
….The Other Big Band (11am)
….Accidental Jazz Band (noon)
….New West and District (1pm)
….Urbana Big Band (2pm)
….Golden Ears Big Band (3pm)
….Inlet Band (4pm)
….Jazz Connexion (5pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre [FREE]
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* 12th annual Accordion Noir Festival: Squeezebox Circle Orchestra w. Andy Fielding // Bruce Triggs & Accordion Revolution Reading // Saturday Morning Accordi-toons etc. – Spartacus Books (2pm)
* Jelly Roll at the Pat Centennial Celebration w. Jen Hodge Octet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Swingin’ with Sinatra: Bruce James Orchestra w. Dane Warren & Mandy Rushton – Hungarian Hall (6:30pm)
* WestCoast ig Band Festival:
….Vancouver Groove Orchestra (6:30pm) //
….Queer As Funk (8:30pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Vancouver New Music: PARALLEL 02 w. Okkyung Lee & Ensemble – Roundhouse Arts & Rec Centre
* The Blues Project: Steve Maddock Sextet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Jen Hodge Quintet – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Birds of Chicago – Shadbolt Centre
* From Cuba: Orquesta Akokán – Chan Centre
* Matt Franceschini Trio – Honey’s Doughnuts
* Randy Oxford’s International Blues Show – Blue Frog Studios
* Bonnie Hargraves – Libra Room
* Michael Blake String Project w. Meredith Bates/Peggy Lee/Aram Bajakian/Karlis Silins/Dylan van der Schyff – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Sun [Nov 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Koerner Piano Trio – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (3pm)
* WestCoast Big Band Festival:
….Kwalicum High School Band (10am)
….Market Place (11am)
….Clinic: Sherrie Maricle on Drum Set (noon)
….The Creek Big Band (1pm)
….Night Shift Jazz (2pm)
….Deep Cove Big Band (3pm)
….South Van Big Band (4pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre [FREE]
* Henry Young Band w. Albert St. Albert – Pat’s Pub (1-4pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons [Bill Sample/Darlene Ketchum] – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Tristan Paxton/Jon Bentley/James Meger/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* WestCoast Big Band Festival:
….Leading Ladies Little-Big Bands w. Hailey Dean (6:30pm) //
….Sister Jazz Orchestra Premiere w. Sherrie Maricle (7:30pm)
…………- Croatian Cultural Centre
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* David Sikula Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* House Concert: Miles Black/Oliver Gannon – Contact: Cory Weeds (7pm)
* Hawksley Workman – Imperial Theatre
* Jen Hodge’s All That – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Nov 18]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Soul Mondays w. Emily Best – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Pearl Jig – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Music Film: Gordon Lightfoot If You Could Read My Mind – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* NOW Society Improvisation Workshop Concerts: New Works – Western Front [FREE]
* Piano Parlour Monday Nites – The Heatley
* Brandon Isaak – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 19]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Winston Matsushita Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Adam Thomas Double Guitar Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Jazz at the Smith: Not so Standards w. Andrea Superstein/Elizabeth Shepherd – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van
* Bruno Hubert solo // Sebastian Chamney – Libra Room
* Mike Bagchi – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* Sawdust Collector Series: Tim Carlson, Vanessa Goodman, Sasha Langford and Be Heintzman Hope – Gold Saucer
* Cinematic Orchestra – Vogue Theatre
* Brittany Howard of Alabama Shakes – Commodore Ballroom
* Julian Jayme #2: Music of Aaron Parks Invisible – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Wed [Nov 20]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz for Barb: Jill Townsend Big Band Dinner – Italian Cultural Centre (6pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tangent Wednesdays: Stephanie Pedraza – Tangent Cafe
* Carter/Miller/Diep | Muller/Younger/van der Schyff – 8EAST
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Bonnie Northgraves – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 21]:——————————————————————–
* Jason De Couto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Vince Mai Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kria Wall/David Blake/Conrad Good/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Scott Verbeek – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Nov 22]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Steve Kozak – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* Dawn Pemberton & Band – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Tom Wherrett – Libra Room
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Silent film: Ozu’s Dragnet Girl w. Live Score by Coupler – Rio Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Tim O’Brien Band // The Burying Ground – St. James Hall
* Devil Loops [Jeff Younger] // Not for Proper [Lisa Cay Miller/Kenton Loewen] – 8EAST
* Friday Jazz: Argue Naked – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Nov 23]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Kit Eakle & Matt Eakle Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Dylan Cramer – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Mazacote Patria Album Release – Salsa Duello
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Theremin Magic: Stephen Hamm Album Release – Lana Lou’s
* Caravan World Rhythms: Table Songs Festival – Russian Hall
* From New York Roxy Coss Quintet w. Alex Goodman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lonesome Ace String Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Joshua Zubot/JP Carter/Róisín Adams/Mark Sutherland/Dan Gaucher – 8EAST
* Coco Jafro – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sun [Nov 24]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #9 [Balot & Greg Samek]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Kits Classics: Marc Destrubé/Andrea Siradze/Tawnya Popoff/Olivia Blander/Johanna Hauser – St. James Hall (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jerry Cook Quartet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Ryan Ishkanian Quintet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* John Gross Trio – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* The Black Keys – Rogers Arena
* Scenes from Childhood: Turning Point Ensemble & Bergman Piano Duo – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Alan Matheson/Sharon Minemoto Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *