logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday November 10th 2016 – Sunday November 20th 2016]

norbert
This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:

Thu [Nov 10]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Diane Lines – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* James Danderfer and Bruno Hubert – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* A Ukulele Night to Remember w. Ruby & Smith etc. – York Theatre (7pm)
* Quartango – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
* Rogue Folk Club: Jadea Kelly & Sweet Alibi – St. James Hall
* Caravan World Rhythms: Itamar Erez & The Adama Ensemble – Orpheum Annex
* Five Alarm Funk – Imperial
* Cap Global Roots Series: Publish the Quest/John Welsh Band – Fox Cabaret
* CJBS: Adam Robert Thomas Album Pre-Lease (w. Brad Turner) – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rory Hislop Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 11]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Rogue Folk Club: Ten Strings and a Goatskin – St. James Hall
* ORGANic Fridays: Nick Peck/Bill Coon/Jared Burrows/Dennis Esson/Steve Kaldestad/Dave Robbins – Cap U Fir Building [FREE]
* Kristian Alexandrov Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Ben Paterson Trio feat. Ed Cherry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gord Grdina & Qalandar – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Nov 12]:——————————————————————–
* Joani Taylor – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Don Stewart – Enigma Restaurant (7pm)
* Kat and Tony w Guests – The Railyard (7pm)
* The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari & Live Musical Score – Pacific Cinemateque (7pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra/Bamboo: Vietnamese and Intercultural Fusions – Orpheum Annex
* Anthems of Yearning: Amira Medunjanin’s Damar – Christ Church Cathedral
* Kristian Alexandrov Trio – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Ben Paterson Trio feat. Ed Cherry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lee Hutzulak & Super Friends – The Lido (10pm-Midnight)

Sun [Nov 13]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Andrea Menard – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Dave Guiney Swing Aggregation – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Top City – Fairview Pub (4:30-7:30pm)
* Jesse Cahill Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Starring Marcus Mosely – St. James Hall (7pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Bayside Lounge @ Sands Hotel (7-9pm)
* CJBS: Benson, Breezin’ and the B3 w. Fran Jaré/Olaf de Shield – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* CJBS Bright Moments Series: Quinsin Nachoff Flux w. Matt Mitchell, David Binney, Nate Wood – Western Front

Mon [Nov 14]:——————————————————————–
* New Orchestra Workshop Improvisation Series – Western Front (3:30-5:30pm & 6-8pm) [FREE]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro
* Monday Series: Petunia and The Vipers – WISE Hall
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Jen Hodge Birthday All Stars – The Yale (9pm)

Tue [Nov 15]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Guided Medieval Flute Meditations & Yoga: Norbert Rodenkirchen – Canadian Memorial United Church (2:30pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Sick Boss new works w. Barbara Adler – Gold Saucer (9pm)
* Merge Monthly Improv Series: Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble [in memoriam]

Wed [Nov 16]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Nick Peck Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Bill Sample – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jenny Hval – Biltmore Cabaret
* Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble [in memoriam] – Presentation House, North Van
* Tony Foster – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Early Music Vancouver: Norbert Rodenkirchen Tibia Ex Tempore – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co [Gastown]
* Lee Hutzulak & Super Friends – The Lido (10pm-Midnight)

Thu [Nov 17]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Willie MacCalder – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Getz/Gilberto: Steve Kaldestad/Luis Giraldo – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sick Boss with Chad MacQuarrie – Princeton Pub
* Tony Foster – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* iHope Benefit Concert: Buffy Sainte-Marie, Susan Aglukark, Andrea Menard – Vogue Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Acoustic Guitar Project – St. James Hall
* Here and NOW Improv Series: Hollows – Merge
* Darren Radtke Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Malleus Trio – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Nov 18]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Paul Pigat – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4-6pm) [No Cover]
* Accordion Noir 10th Anniversary Celebration – Spartacus Books (7:30pm)
* Murray Adaskin Salon Concert Series: Barbara Pentland Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7:30pm)
* Electro-Acoustic Festival – Western Front (7:30pm)
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Larry Young: Chris Gestrin – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club/St. James Hall Fundraiser: Jim Byrnes and Paul Pigat and Friends – St. James Hall
* Montreal Guitar Trio – Kay Meek Centre, West Van
* A Tribe Called Red – Commodore Ballroom [SOLD OUT]
* Tinyvic: Sara Kim with Mili Hong, Eli Davidovici & Dan Reynolds – Gold Saucer
* Jenn Bojm & Khingfisher vinyl release concert with Gord Grdina – China Cloud (9pm)
* Hildegard’s Ghost / Infinity Cymbal / Power Squeezer – Toast Collective, Kingsway (9pm)
* Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops/James Meger Solo/Tiger Prawn – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 19]:——————————————————————–
* TBA – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver New Music: Andrea Young EXO/ENDO – Orpheum Annex (7pm)
* Deanna Knight and the Hot Club of Mars – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7pm)
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Wes Montgomery: Dave Sikula – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Coop Radio Celebration: Red Herring – Princeton Pub, Powell St.
* Caravan World Rhythms: Balkan Roots! – WISE Hall
* Wintersleep – Commodore Ballroom
* Cast [Ben Brown/Jessica Léger] “For the Body’s Sake” album release w/ Wooden Horsemen – China Cloud (9pm)

Sun [Nov 20]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz Vespers: Arntzens-3 Generations of Jazz – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* André Lachance Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Keith Hamel 60th Birthday Concert – UBC Music School (7pm)
* The Return of Diego El Cigala – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS/Resonance Records Tribute to Shirley Horn: Jaclyn Guillou – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie w. Seu Jorge- The Vogue
* Assembly 1 Festival: Jean Derome & Joane Hetu – Western Front

=======================================

Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *