logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Nov 2nd 2017 – Sunday Nov 12th 2017]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 2]:——————————————————————–
* Caravan World Rhythms: Nomadic Massive – Rickshaw Theatre
* David Blake/Eli Davidovici/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Harley Card Quartet CD release The Greatest Invention – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Kobo Town – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coq.
* UBC Opera: Gluck’s Orfeo ed Euridice – Old Auditorium, UBC (7:30pm) [to Nov 5th]
* Gordon Grdina solo // Kenton Loewen/Colin Cowan/Itamar Erez – China Cloud (9:30pm)
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017/Music on Main: Opening Concert – National Arts Centre Orchestra – The Centre (7:30pm)

Fri [Nov 3]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Patsy Klein/Tony Wilson/Josh Zubot – The Carnegie Centre
* Sky Lambourne Qrt – Gallery Bistro (6:30pm)
* Heart of the City Festival: Jazz Confluence – Carnegie Thatre (7pm) [FREE]
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Dutch Robinson – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Friday Night Live: Andrea Superstein – Lynn Valley United Church
* Ben Lockwood Organ Quartet w. Dave Sikula – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* CJBS/B3 For Bunny: Akiko Tsuruga w. Joe Magnarelli – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: A Cape Breton Night w. Beòlach inc. Mari Rankin, Wendy MacIsaac & Mac Morin – St. James Hall
* 45th Ave Jazz Band – Cottage Bistro
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Wolfgang – Orpheum Annex (noon)
Driftwood Percussion – Roundhouse (3pm)
Bozzini Quarter – Roundhouse (5pm)
Vancouver New Music String Orchestra & Vancouver Electronic Ensemble – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
Riot: Hard Rubber Riot Ensemble & Lori Freedman – Roundhouse (10:15pm)

Sat [Nov 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Campbell Ryga 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Hospice Benefit Concert: Microcosmos Quartet – Vancouver Unitarian Church (3pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Devid Vest Band – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Contra Dance with The Sybarites – St. James Hall (7:30pm)
* CJBS/B3 For Bunny: Akiko Tsuruga w. Joe Magnarelli – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blackthorn – Celtic Traditions
* East Van Opry: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, Dawn Pemberton and more – Rio Theatre
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coq.
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* 19th Annual West Coast Guitar Night w. Les Finnigan, Alexander Flock, Itamar Erez & more – The Cultch
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Instruments of Change – Roundhouse (11am)
Müge Büyükçelen Violin – Roundhouse (noon)
New Vistas Choral Concert – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 7:30pm)
Emily Carr String Quartet – Roundhouse (5pm)
NOW Society Ensemble Plays Graphic Works – Orpheum Annex (10:15pm)

Sun [Nov 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Harry Aoki Legacy Fundraiser feat. Henry Young Qrt & Themba Tana – Japanese Hall, 487 Alexander St(3-6pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Remembrance Day Five-Piece Swing Band w. Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Tony Wilson/Patsy Klein – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Arntzen Music Celebration – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Tony Wilson Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Sing and Never Get Tired: The Sojourners – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Latin Jazz Soirée: New Generation Jazz Quartet / Pablo Cardenas & Afro-Latin Groove – Rickshaw Theatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Instruments of Change – Roundhouse (11am)
Red Chamber – Roundhouse (noon)
Land’s End Ensemble – Roundhouse (5pm)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Orpheum Theatre (7:30pm)
Outside of Us: Music for Composer-Performers – Orpheum Annex (10:15pm)

Mon [Nov 6]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Ani DiFranco In Concert – Vancouver Playhouse
* Monday Night Residency: Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)
* Tony Wilson Quartet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Turning Point Ensemble – Roundhouse (noon)
Event and Memory Music for Solo Instruments – Orpheum Annex (5pm)
Ensemble Contemporain de Montreal (ECM) & Turning Point Ensemble – Roundhouse (7:30pm)

Tue [Nov 7]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Milk Crate Bandits – Revel Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: Lori Freedman / Eldritch Priest / Brady Cranfield / Tony Wilson – Gold Saucer
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Electroacoustic Music Concert – UBC Music School (noon)
Powell Street Festival – Orpheum Annex (5pm)
PEP Piano & Erhu Project / Standing Wave Ensemble – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
Vertical Orchestra 2017: 21st Century Guitars – VPL Atrium (1pm & 10:15pm)

Wed [Nov 8]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Lorraine Foster Sings Vera Lynn – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* The Texas Troubadours: Ruthie Foster, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Carrie Rodriguez – Chan Centre
* The Songs of Dave Frishberg: Kate Hammett-Vaughan / Bill Coon / Darren Radtke – Cottage Bistro
* The Weather Station/Tamara Lindeman – Fox Cabaret
* Sorbara/Reed/Clark/Burrows – Presentation House
* November Artist in Residence: Steve Kaldestad – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Brilliant Corners w. Music of Thelonious Monk – Libra Room (8:30pm)
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out TBA – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Milk Crate Bandits – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* ISCM World New Music Days 2017:
Aventa Ensemble – Roundhouse (noon)
Victoria Symphony – Roundhouse (5pm)
A Kind of Magic: Music for Solo Piano w. Vicky Chow/Eve Egoyan/Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa/Megumi Masaki – Vancouver Playhouse (7:30pm)

Thu [Nov 9]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Tom Paxton & The Don Juans – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Giulia Valle Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Linda Szentes and Roy Sluyter – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Eli Davidovici’s Shapes – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Winston Matsushita/Dan Reynolds/Joe Poole – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* NOW Trading Places/Un Échange d’Improvisateurs: multiple events/venues to Nov. 17th
* NOW Trading Places/Un Échange d’Improvisateurs: Improv – Merge (9pm)

Fri [Nov 10]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Sibel Thrasher – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Festerval: Dead Kennedys – Rickshaw Theatre
* NOW Trading Places/Un Échange d’Improvisateurs: Psonic Psych – Toast Collective
* Polish-Canadian Jazz Society: Marek Napiorkowski Trio w. Andrzej Olejniczak – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Daniel Johnston – The Venue
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Little Big Band Explosion w. Joe Magnarelli, Steve Davis, Gary Smulyan – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra with Strings! – Pat’s Pub

Sat [Nov 11]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* CJBS Cool School: Steve Davis Conversation & Workshop – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm)
* Van Django – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini
* Brasstronaut // ITISYSM // Kee Avil – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Choroloco – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)

Sun [Nov 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Musical Salon: Don Hardy, Brian Harrison, Bill Runge –
* Jazz Vespers: Dal Richards Orchestra – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: L J Mounteney and Van Django – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Ken McDonald Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* NOW Trading Places/Un Échange d’Improvisateurs: Marathon – Western Front (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Steve Amirault – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *