logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Nov 23th 2017 – Sunday Dec 3rd 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 23]:——————————————————————–
* Redshift Music: Sonologues Audio Installation(s) – Roundhouse [To Nov 27]
* Angela Verbrugge/Dan Reynolds/Tim Stacey – Sylvia Hotel
* Gary Numan // Me Not You – Rickshaw Theatre
* CJBS: Jodi Proznick w. Laila Biali Sun Songs CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Zimbamoto CD release – WISE Hall
* Music of the Heavens: The Orchid Ensemble [John Oliver/Lan Tung/Stefan Smulovitz] – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Dave Robbins Group – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Kentish Steele – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Don McGlashan – St. James Hall
* Harpdog Brown & The Travelin’ Blues Band – Blue Frog Studio
* Leora Cashe/Jaye Krebs – Riversong House Concert, North Van
* Milk Crate Bandits // Blue Moon Marquee // Gillian Moranz – WISE Hall
* Don Stewart Christmas w. Kenny Blues Boss Wayne – PAL Theatre
* Faculty Series: Alan Matheson/Bruce Meikle/Craig Scott – VCC Auditorium
* CJBS: Jeremy Pelt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jazz@ThePat: Westcoast Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Emma Postl and Kevin Romain, Jeff Younger, Interior Design – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 25]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* VCC Guitar Day: Masterclasses & Performances – VCC Auditorium (2pm)
* CJBS Cool School: Jeremy Pelt talks about The Business of Jazz – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm)
* Ladies of Jazz: Nancy Newman/Angela Verbrugge/Heather Soles w. Miles Black Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble: Monkey King & Folktales – Orpheum Annex (3pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* The Ambient Oud (Arabic Songs) – VisualSpace Art Gallery (7pm)
* Laila Biali Great Canadian Songbook – Lions Bay House Concert (7pm)
* Michael Creber/Rene Worst – (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Fundraiser: Stephen Fearing/The Honky-Tonk Dilettantes/Marin Patenaude & Ben Rogalsky/Gabriel Dubreuil Trio + Silent Auction! – St. James Hall
* Vancouver New Music: Parallel 01 – Uri Caine + Ensemble – Roundhouse
* Don Stewart Christmas w. Kenny Blues Boss Wayne – PAL Theatre
* CJBS: Jeremy Pelt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cousin Harley // Rocket Revelers // Wheelgrinders – Rickshaw Theatre
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* Diane Lines in Jump – Blue Frog Studio
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro (9pm)
* Matt Patershuk & The Straight Arrows – The Heatley (9pm)
* Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba Orchestra – Russian Hall (9:30pm)

Sun [Nov 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mili Hong – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Original Blend – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* South Van Big Band w. Ikuko – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Laila Biali Great Canadian Songbook – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge (7:30pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Sarah Kennedy’s Blossom Time – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Nov 27]:——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Monday Night Residency: Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* To Be Or Not To Bop: A Centennial Celebration of the Music of Dizzy Gillespie: UBC Jazz Ensemble 1 (directed by Fred Stride) / UBC Jazz Ensemble 2 (Directed by Dennis Esson) w. Brad Turner & Derry Byrne – Roy Barnett Hall, UBC (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Anita Eccleston/Andrew Smith – Kino (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 28]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz Jam w. Cory Weeds – Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby (6-8pm)
* Music of the Whole World: Silk Road Music – Alice MacKay Room, VPL (8:30pm) [FREE]
* Narwahl presents Watermill Project – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* Sawdust Collector Series: BIG DANCE PARTY! Lineup TBA – Gold Saucer (9pm)

Wed [Nov 29]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Thunder Lizard – Presentation House
* Jazz Evensong: Glenn Chatten – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* November Artist in Residence: Steve Kaldestad – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Michel Rivard and Mehdi Cayenne – Vancouver Playhouse
* Jonny Lang – Commodore Ballroom
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. P I N K M O U N T A I N T O P S (Stephen McBean) & Lonely Astronaut & Forest Ranger (Tom Wherrett & Daniel Gaucher) & Skim Milk (Sam Davidson) – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 30]:——————————————————————–
* To Be Or Not To Bop: A Centennial Celebration of the Music of Dizzy Gillespie: UBC Jazz Ensemble 1 (directed by Fred Stride) – Roy Barnett Hall, UBC (noon) [FREE]
* Ann Mortifee & Friends – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Dave Say – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Winston Matsushita Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Pere Ubu // Diminished Man – Rickshaw Theatre

Fri [Dec 1]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Pacific Baroque Orchestra: Handel Messiah – Vancouver Playhouse (7:30pm)
* Mike Henry w. Ray Charles Spirit of Christmas – Blue Frog Studio (7 & 9:15pm)
* Rick Estrin & The Nightcats // The Twisters – Rio Theatre (7:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: The Reorganized Organ – VIVO Media Arts Centre (6:30pm) [FREE w. ticket]
* Early Music Vancouver/Pacific Baroque Orchestra: Handel Messiah – Vancouver Playhouse (7:30pm)
* Ann Mortifee & Friends – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Acoustic Groove – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Legacy Jazz Orchestra Performs the Music of Gerry Mulligan – Pat’s Pub
* 13th Annual Russ Sigerson Memorial Jazz Benefit Concert w. Chris Sigerson, Campbell Ryga – Fairview Baptist Church
* Nikki Carter-Kenton Loewen-Clyde Reed Concert Recording – China Cloud (9pm)
* Slow [I have not been the same!] – Fox Cabaret (9:30pm)

Sat [Dec 2]:——————————————————————–
* Ingrid Stitt 5tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Mike Henry w. Ray Charles Spirit of Christmas – Blue Frog Studio (7 & 9:15pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Pacific Baroque Orchestra: Handel Messiah – Vancouver Playhouse (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Campbell Ryga – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Silk Road Music/Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra & Friends – Orpheum Annex
* Brasstronaut – Biltmore Cabaret
* Slow [I have not been the same!] – Fox Cabaret (9:30pm)

Sun [Dec 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Pacific Baroque Orchestra: Handel Messiah – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Gabriel Hasselbach – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mighty Fraser Big Band w. Amanda Wood & Steve Maddock – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* We Three Queens [Kate Hammett-Vaughan, Karin Plato, Jennifer Scott] – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Black Gardenia | New Record “Lucky Star” Concert – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Katherine Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Slow [I have not been the same!] – Fox Cabaret (9:30pm)
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *