logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday Nov 16th 2017 – Sunday Nov 26th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Nov 16]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Helen Hansen/Michael Creber/Bill Coon/Rene Worst – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Sharon Minemoto Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)
* NOW Society 40th Anniversary Celebration @Roundhouse Community Centre:
Open Rehearsal w. NOW Orchestra (4pm) [FREE]
Trading Places: Un Echange D’Improvisateurs Feature Concert curated by Ellwood Epps and Vicky Mettler(8pm)

Fri [Nov 17]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
Interview: Jodi Proznick (3pm)
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Michael Vincent – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Alex Cuba – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Ukulele Night to Remember: Ruby & Smith w. 70 piece Ukulele Orchestra – York Theatre (7:30pm)
* Wes MacKey Blues Tour Kickoff – Saloniki Tavern (7:30pm)
* Trading a Gun for a Guitar w. Jane Mortifee – St. James Hall
* Club Habana Celebrates Canada’s 150+ w. Miguelito Valdés, Pablo Cárdenas etc – Vancouver Playhouse
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival/WISE: Henry Wagons // Ben Rogers – WISE Hall
* Alex Browne & His Boulevardiers – Blue Frog Studio
* Vancouver Pro Musica: Fifth Annual Electroacoustic Festival – Western Front
* Keith Bennett and Blair Lewis – Gallery Bistro [CANCELLED]
* CJBS: Mike Allen Quartet Plays Sonny Greenwich – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Adam Basanta’s Small Movements // Lonely Astronaut – Merge (8:30pm)
* NOW Society 40th Celebration @Roundhouse Community Centre:
NOW Society Ensemble with Vicky Mettler and Ellwood Epps
Graphic scores by international composers Éric Normand, Henri Augusto and Ryan Malloy. Guests: Lina Allemano and Kris Davis (8pm)

Sat [Nov 18]:——————————————————————–
* Trevor Giancola Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Vancouver Pro Musica: Fifth Annual Electroacoustic Festival Discussion Panel – Western Front
* NOW Society 40th Celebration @Roundhouse Community Centre:
Panel Discussion: NOW, the history, legacy and future! (3:30pm) [FREE]
Reception & Fundraiser (6:30pm)
NOW Orchestra New works by Lina Allemano, Kris Davis, Lisa Cay Miller (8pm)
* John McLachlan – Gallery Bistro (7pm)
* Compassion Canada Benefit: Phil Keaggy – Church in the Valley, Langley (7pm)
* Hot Club Swing! Whitridge Brothers Band – Roundhouse
* Patricia Manly CD release/retirement/farewell party – Cottage Bistro
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini
* Monica Lee Band & Scott Pauley – The Heatley
* Shigeto – The Imperial
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* CJBS: Pearl Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Emily Chambers – Guilt & Co. (10pm)

Sun [Nov 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Formerly Contemporary Piano Music: Piano Class of Corey Hamm – UBC Music (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Leora Cashe – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Marcus Mosely Chorale – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Kristian Braathen/Laura Crema – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Tom Wherrett Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* John McLachlan – Gallery Bistro (6:30pm)
* Tired Sunday Choir – WISE Hall (7pm)
* Toots & Stevie with Keith Bennett and Miles Black – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* Benefit for John Mann: Spirit of Canada [many special guests] – Commodore Ballroom (7pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Maria Ho Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Robin Layne & Friends – Guilt & Co. (9pm)

Mon [Nov 20]:——————————————————————–
* John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Monday Night Residency: Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Cold Specks – Fox Cabaret
* Flying Lotus in 3D w Seven Davis Jr & PBDY – The Vogue Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Nov 21]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* An Invitation to Sing: Coco Love Alcorn – Rio Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Roguelele Night – St. James Hall

Wed [Nov 22]:——————————————————————–
* Van Django – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: The Trevor Granicola Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* An Invitation to Sing: Coco Love Alcorn – Rio Theatre
* Lyle Hopkins Band – Presentation House
* November Artist in Residence: Steve Kaldestad – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jazz For Barb: Cory Weeds Let’s Groove Music of Earth Wind & Fire CD Release – Italian Cultural Centre
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out w. Colin Fisher/Joshua Zubot/Daniel Gaucher & Josh Zubot/Chacal Del Tamborazo – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Nov 23]:——————————————————————–
* Angela Verbrugge and Dan Reynolds – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Gary Numan // Me Not You – Rickshaw Theatre
* CJBS: Jodi Proznick w. Laila Biali Sun Songs CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Zimbamoto CD release – WISE Hall
* Music of the Heavens: The Orchid Ensemble [John Oliver/Lan Tung/Stefan Smulovitz] – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Dave Robbins Group – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Nov 24]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Flora Scott Trio – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7pm)
* Doug Louie-Dave Quinn w. Kentish Steele – Revel Room (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Don McGlashan – St. James Hall
* Harpdog Brown & The Travelin’ Blues Band – Blue Frog Studio
* Leora Cashe/Jaye Krebs – Riversong House Concert, North Van
* Sharon Minemoto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Don Stewart Christmas w. Kenny Blues Boss Wayne – PAL Theatre
* Faculty Series: Alan Matheson/Bruce Meikle/Craig Scott – VCC Auditorium
* CJBS: Jeremy Pelt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Westcoast Big Band – Pat’s Pub
* Emma Postl and Kevin Romain, Jeff Younger, Interior Design – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Nov 25]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* VCC Guitar Day: Masterclasses & Performances – VCC Auditorium (2pm)
* CJBS Cool School: Jeremy Pelt talks about The Business of Jazz – Frankie’s Jazz Club (2-3:30pm)
* Ladies of Jazz: Nancy Newman/Angela Verbrugge/Heather Soles w. Miles Black Trio – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* The Ambient Oud (Arabic Songs) – VisualSpace Art Gallery (7pm)
* Laila Biali Great Canadian Songbook – Lions Bay House Concert (7pm)
* Michael Creber/Rene Worst – (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Fundraiser: Stephen Fearing/The Honky-Tonk Dilettantes/Marin Patenaude & Ben Rogalsky/Gabriel Dubreuil Trio – St. James Hall
* Vancouver New Music: Parallel 01 – Uri Caine + Ensemble – Roundhouse
* Don Stewart Christmas w. Kenny Blues Boss Wayne – PAL Theatre
* CJBS: Jeremy Pelt – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cousin Harley // Rocket Revelers // Wheelgrinders – Rickshaw Theatre
* James Danderfer Trio – UVA Wine Bar (9pm)
* Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble: Monkey King & Folktales – Orpheum Annex
* Diane Lines in Jump – Blue Frog Studio
* Terminal City Brass Band – Ouisi Bistro (9pm)
* Matt Patershuk & The Straight Arrows – The Heatley (9pm)
* Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba Orchestra – Russian Hall (9:30pm)

Sun [Nov 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mili Hong – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Original Blend – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* South Van Big Band w. Ikuko – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Natasha D’Agostino Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Laila Biali Great Canadian Songbook – ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Sarah Kennedy’s Blossom Time – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *