logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 9th 2019 – Sunday May 19th 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 9]:——————————————————————–
* Andrew Nemr/Steve Smith/Dan Reynolds – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Kira Kira: Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura/Alister Spence/Dylan van der Schyff – Western Front (7pm)
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra w. Noah Preminger, Frank Carlberg, Michael Sarin – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Kelby MacNayr Quintet Plays Art Blakey – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Carmen in New York feat. 45th Avenue Jazz Band & Jaelem Bhate/John Stetch/Fred Stride – Chan Centre
* Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Wayne Horvitz & Vancouver Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Low Frequency Festival – Red Gate Main & other venues [To May 12th]
* DOXA Music Film: Miles Davis Birth of the Cool – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Fran Jare & Soultrax 4tet – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Sarah Kennedy & Chris Fraser – Our Town (7pm)
* The Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room
* Deep Cove Coffee Concert: Guido Heistek & Karin Plato – Mount Seymour United Church
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] – Royal Crown Castle, New West
* Tsawwassen Jazz series: Mike Allen/Ben Lockwood/Winston Minkler/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Early Music Vancouver: Venice in the East Music, from Renaisance Crete – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Joe Charron // The Eisenhauers – St. James Hall
* Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting (w. Wayne Horvitz) Plus Samworth/Sarin/Clark – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* CJ Boyd // ursidae – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Runaway Four – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick Béliveau – SFU Woodwards (2pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Concert Series: Petunia & the Vipers – Vancouver Fire Hall #1, North Vancouver (2pm)
* Campbell Ryga Quartet w. Chris Sigerson/Miles Hill/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Monthly Jazz Jam – Honey’s Doughnuts, Deep Cove (7pm)
* Alfie Zappacosta – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jazz & Strings: Surrey City Orchestra & Miles Black Trio – Bell Centre, Surrey (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gamelan Gita Asmara: Vibrasi Bali – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Flophouse Jr – Merge

Sun [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Steve Maddock Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir’s Mother’s Day Concert – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* DOXA Music Film: Miles Davis Birth of the Cool – SFU Woodwards (4pm)
* Mother’s Day Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato w. Rachel – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Glenda Rae/Brett Wade/Miles Black – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Tristan Paxton/James Meger/Omar Amlani/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* House Concert: Noah Preminger/Frank Carlberg – [cory@coryweeds.com] (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick Béliveau – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Geoff Claridge Quartet Tribute to Benny Goodman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver Low Frequency Festival: Closing Gala – Red Gate Main (9pm)

Mon [May 13]:——————————————————————–
* Canadian Pacific Blues Society: Coco Montoya Band // Brandon Isaak – Rio Theatre (7pm)
* African Children’s Choir – Mountainview Christian Fellowship (7pm) [BY DONATION]
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Ex Machina: Standing Wave – Orpheum Annex
* Improvisers from Philadelphia: Virtual Balboa – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 14]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert solo // Don Howard Trio – Libra Room
* Neil Young solo // Elvis Costello solo – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Sawdust Collector Series: Veda Hille/Ford Pier/Lesle Telford – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Joe Abbott’s Swing Team – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 15]:——————————————————————–
* NOW: May Workshops w. Virtual Balboa [Zach Darrup/Evan Lipson/Ben Bennett] – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz at the Hood: Jazz Jam w. Chris Sigerson/Craig Scott/Dave Guiney – Hood29/Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Cecile Larochelle – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Brilliant Corners – Libra Room
* Mixtophonics 12 Ambient drum’n’bass/improv: Eliot Doyle/Brady Cranfield/Lee Hutzulak/Kimia Yazdi/Ron Samworth/Sam Shoichet/Brent Mah/Kat Bastow/Ari Mansell/John Korsrud – Lana Lou’s
* Neil Young solo // Elvis Costello solo – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* Guitar Month: David Sikula – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: The Single Malts – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 16]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Spring Vocal Jazz w. Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Van Django – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [May 17]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: Suzie Vinnick w. Harris & DeBray – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Colorifics – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Roxanne Potvin – Heatley
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Friday Jazz One Year Anniversary: Tim Sars Trio & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 18]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* John Gross Saxophobia w. Campbell Ryga, Nick Peck, John Lee – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Early Music Vancouver/Cappella Borealis: Introducing the Sackbut – St. Anselm’s Anglican Church (7pm)
* Melody McKiver – Western Front (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Vancouver Pro-Musica’s Further: Alan Matheson Septet – Pyatt Hall
* Anat Cohen Tentet – Mount Baker Theatre, Bellingham WA
* Morning Show w/ Kuri – Merge (9pm)

Sun [May 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #7 [Ben Brown & many guests]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Complete Bach Suites w. Colin Carr – West Vancouver United Church (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley Jazz Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Vancouver Viols – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* African Children’s Choir – St. John’s Vancouver (6pm) [BY DONATION]
* Western Promises w. Jesse Cahill/David Sikula/Chris Gestrin – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Helen Hansen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator – 350 E. 2nd Ave, Vancouver

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *