logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 4th 2017 – Sunday May 14th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Doc Fingers – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Maya Rae w. Cory Weeds/Miles Black/Vince Mai/Andre Lachance/Joel Fountain – Blue Frog Studios [Live Webstream] (7pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Bill Charlap Trio – Kay Meek Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w.y Suzie Vinnick, Rick Fines, Cecile Doo-Kingue & Paul Pigat. – St. James Hall
* Jason King Band – Benchmark Grille
* Vancouver Opera Festival: Ute Lemper – Orpheum
* CJBS: Western Promises [Dave Sikula/Chris Gestrin/Jesse Cahill] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Caravan World Rhythms: Kasandra Flamenco “LA TARARA” – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
Interview: Helen Sung
* CJBS Happy Hour: Doc Fingers – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Cafe (5pm)
* First Friday Forum: Voices Rising w Colleen Savage & Bob York – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Martin Harley – Fox Cabaret
* Caravan World Rhythms: Kasandra Flamenco “LA TARARA” – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* Jack de Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* CJBS: Helen Sung – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cover Your Friends w. Petunia, Bottom Shelf Bourbon Trio etc. – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Melissa Etheridge – River Rock, Richmond
* Ben Lockwood Quartet w/ Kristian Braathen – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Omianan – Cafe Deux Soleils (9pm)
* Milk Crate Bandits – The Main (10pm)

Sat [May 6]:——————————————————————–
* First Saturdays: Rainbow Reflections w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:15-5pm)
* Sue Baines for World Accordion Day – Cottage Bistro (3pm)
* Dido & Aeneas – The Puppet Version: Postmodern Camerata – Orpheum Annex (3pm and 7pm)
* George McFetridge w. Strange Weather – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Inclusion & Diversity: Solidarity Notes Labour Choir & Friends – Unitarian Church of Vancouver (7pm)
* CJBS: Anton Schwartz Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quartête à Tête – Celtic Traditions
* A WISE Lounge Night with Ford Pier and Elisa Thorn – WISE Hall
* Itamar Erez & Hamin Honari – Or Shalom Synagogue
* The Mahones – Rickshaw Theatre
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops, Whip of the UFO, Mike WT Allen Solo – Merge (9:30pm)

Sun [May 7]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Instore Performance: Aram Bajakian and Julia Ulehla’s Dálava – Highlife Records (2:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Dave Robbins Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Buena Fe – Russian Hall
* Future in Past: Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble – Norman Rothstein
* John Stetch/Steve Kortyka/Ben Tiberio/Philippe Lemm – Pyatt Hall
* CJBS: Retronutz w. Miles Black & Patty V – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [May 8]:——————————————————————–
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* Thurston Moore Group // Peregrine Falls – The Imperial
* Cap Global Roots: Marc Cohn – Norman Rothstein Theatre
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 9]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Vancouver Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra: A John Williams Tribute – Orpheum Theatre
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #6: Music of Ben Keith – The Heatley
* Sawdust Collector Series: Ashley Whitehead & Ben Brown – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Fifth Avenue Four – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Bill Coon Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews- Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Cafe
* Jazz Evensong: Paris Favilla & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Portrait: Owen Underhill & Quatuor Bozzini – Canadian Music Centre
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars w. Chris Davis & Connor Stewart – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: MOTH MOUTH + Lee Hutzulak, Ron Samworth, Daniel Gaucher Trio – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Paul Rushka’s Present Past – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Ingrid Stitt – Blue Martini Cafe
* Caravan World Rhythms: VanAfrica Journey of Music & Dance – The Roundhouse
* Jason King Band – Benchmark Grille
* CJBS: Cory Weeds “Steppin Out” Music of Harold Vick – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Lisa Miller Trio – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Arnt Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Soultrax Trio w. Fran Jaré – Pinnacle Hotel (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: VanAfrica Journey of Music & Dance – The Roundhouse
* Dixon Divas w. Dee Daniels, Nancy Newman, Christie Grace etc. – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Gabriel Dubreuil Quartet – Studio 16
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra feat. Frank Carlberg – Pat’s Pub
* Vancouver Opera Festival: Tanya Tagaq w. Christine Duncan and The Element Choir – Vogue Theatre
* Rogue Folk Club: John Reischman & the Jaybirds – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Thanks Mr. G, Celebrating Linton Garner – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [May 13]:——————————————————————–
* Winston Minkler/Paris Favilla/Lisa Miller – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Labour of Love: Marcus Mosely Choral – Highlands United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* Shining Light: Celebrating Women Composers w. Elektra Women’s Choir – Dunbar Ryerson United Church (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Andy Hillhouse & The Eisenhauers – St. James Hall
* Big Band Big Bang: Impressions // Urbana – Columbia Theatre, New West
* VSO: Pink Martini – Orpheum Theatre
* CJBS: Coco Jafro – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [May 14 – Mother’s Day]:—————————————————
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Nancy Newman, Nick Peck, Rene Worst – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Mama’s Day Matinee Benefit Concert: Reid Jamieson – Cottage Bistro (4pm)
* Jesse Cahill Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Kristian Braathen Trio feat. Laura Crema – Pyatt Hall (7:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Emel Mathlouthi // Aram Bajakian/Julia Ulehla’s Dálava – Rio Theatre
* CJBS: Saul Berson’s Bouquet of Songs for Mother’s Day – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *