logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 3rd 2018 – Sunday May 13th 2018]


Before diving into the A-Trane Calendar a rare message from our sponsor CFRO:
This week Coop Radio’s 2018 Spring Membership Drive continues – to tell you a little bit more about Coop Radio and why I’ve been doing the A-Trane Radio Program for 33 years I’ve written up a short description of The A-Trane Philosophy and my vision for the show and community radio.
With the recent peril of Roundhouse Radio, it’s more important than ever to support independent media in our community. Consider taking out a membership or making a donation by supporting the A-Trane Radio Program Membership Page. Thanks for listening and now back to our Calendar which is already in progress ….


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 3]:——————————————————————–
* Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/John Friesen – West Point Grey United Church (2pm)
* Stephanie Nilles – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: LJ Mounteney – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rosie & the Riveters – WISE Hall
* Capilano University Jazz Faculty Recital w. Steve Kaldestad, Brad Turner, Bill Coon etc – Plaskett Gallery, Massey Theatre, New West [FREE]
* Rogue Folk Club: Mary Flower & Doug Cox With Mark Stuart – St. James Hall
Doug Cox induction into BC Entertainment Hall of Fame!
* David Blake – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Kendrick Lamar – Rogers Arena (6pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Vancouver Young Composers Ensemble – 240 Northern St, Vancouver (7pm)
* Stephanie Nilles – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/John Friesen – West Point Grey United Church (7:30pm)
* VSOSoM: Miles Black/Jodi Proznick/Jesse Cahill/Cam Wilson + String Ensembles – Christ Church (7:30pm)
* Jazz House Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Nana Mouskouri – River Rock Casino
* Kristian Alexandrov TRIO w/ Shannon Gaye – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jack de Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* Kid Kaola’s Vinyl Vaudeville Show – The Venue
* CJBS: The Cookers – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* DOXA Music Film: Ethiopiques Revolt of the Soul – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm)
* Shannon Scott Trio, Shiloh Lindsey, Jeff Younger – Merge (9pm)

Sat [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sienna Dahlen/Bill Coon – (7pm)
* Hot Club Swing!: Big Bang Jazz Band’s 20th Birthday Party w. Bria Skonberg & Evan Arntzen – Peretz Centre (7pm)
* Colours of Spring: Rita Dickson, Suki Saggu & Linda Villarreal – Cottage Bistro
* Big Bang Jazz Band’s 20th Anniversary Dance – Peretz Centre
* Reed Turchi – The Heatley
* CJBS: Amina Figarova – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Clouds Album Release (Roisin Adams/Lyle Hopkins/Kevin Romain) – Toast Collective (9pm)
* Mercury [Lori Freedman/Nicolas Caloia] – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [May 6]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music/Wetland Project: Lunch & Talk about Audiovisual Installation – VIVO (12:30pm) [FREE w. registration]
* Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/John Friesen – Pyatt Hall (2pm)
* Sienna Dahlen/Bill Coon – (3pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Russian White Nights w. Karina Gauvin – Chan Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Parker Woods’ Otra – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Mighty Fraser Big Band – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Coop Radio Benefit: Royal Aloha Monday Orchestra – Kino Cafe (6pm)
* Steve Smith/Ben Henriques/David Sikula/Dave Robbins – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* South Van Big Band jazzin’ the Bistro – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Subtone w. Florian Hoefner – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Al Foreman & the Soulmates – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w. Paul Pigat & David Vest – WISE Hall

Mon [May 7]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* John Korsrud Latin Jazz Band – Libra Room
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 8]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: Klardrom – Duo with Marie-Hélène Brousseau & Sienna Dahlen – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Burying Ground & Reed Turchi – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [May 9]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Nick Peck – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Paul Keeling solo // Brilliant Corners – Libra Room
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Dylan Cramer & Ron Johnston – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Dave Say’s Soul Serenade w. Bruno Hubert – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Laura Smith – St. James Hall
* Bitch Tapes Mixtape III Release – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Sienna Dahlen/Jodi Proznick/Cindy Fairbank – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Barry Truax Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Colin Linden – ANZA Club (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Vancouver New Music/VCC: KlangForum Heidelberg plays Giorgio Magnanensi, Örjan
Sandred, Claude Vivier – Red Gate Revue Stage (7:30pm)
* Swing Into Spring: Leora Cashe/Sharon Minemoto/Darren Radtke/Dave Robbins – Showcase Piano Recital Space, 1128 West Broadway
* The Burying Ground & East Van Jug Band – LanaLou’s
* George Thorogood & The Destroyers – Hard Rock Casino, Coquitlam
* Ben Lockwood/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* CJBS: Tardo Hammer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* orchId: An Evening of Cosmic & Earthy Delights – Gold Saucer Studio (8:30pm)
* Broken Merchandise // Meredith Bates – Merge (9pm)

Sat [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sound of Dragon: Mountain High River Flow – SFU Harbour Centre
* Ben Lockwood Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* New Orford String Quartet – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tardo Hammer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* George Thorogood & The Destroyers – Hard Rock Casino, Coquitlam
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble play Allen Toussaint – Fairview Pub (9:30pm)

Sun [May 13]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Across from 29th St Skytrain Stn (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Mother’s Day w. Karin Plato & Friends – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* In Praise of Women: Joan Blackman/Julia Nolan/Jane Hayes – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* DOXA Music Film: Ethiopiques Revolt of the Soul – SFU-GCA (4:15pm)
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Kathy Kallick Band – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Mother’s Day with Take Two [Laura Crema & Karin Plato] – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *