logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 31st 2018 – Sunday June 10th 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 31]:——————————————————————–
* Happy Hour: Cory Weeds Trio – Museum of Vancouver Studio (6pm)
* Up Close Recital Society: Waxwing w. Peggy Lee/Jon Bentley/Tony Wilson – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7pm)
* Colleen Savage – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* House Concert: C.Diab // Loosh // Maria Neckam – 2528 Woodland Dr (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Sam Kirmayer Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Clara Rose/Milk Crate Bandits – WISE Hall
* Monkey Junk – Rickshaw Theatre
* Thunder Lizard [Jared Burrows/Nick Peck/Joe Poole] – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [Jun 1]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* An Evening with John Stetch – Murray Adaskin Studio (7pm) [FREE]
* Dave Quinn/Doug Louie w. Sarah Kennedy – Revel Room, Gastown
* Camaro 67 // Coco Jafro – Rickshaw Theatre
* CJBS: Jacqui Naylor – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* An Evening With Joe Satriani – Commodore Ballroom
* Forq w. Henry Hey & Michael League – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [Jun 2]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jazz Powerhouse w. Michael Kim – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Dennis Green & the Green Machine – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Tom Jones – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir: Jazz Meets Gospel – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* Hot Club Swing: DJ Night! – Roundhouse
* CJBS: Jacqui Naylor – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gordon Grdina & Haram – China Cloud Studios (9:30pm)

Sun [Jun 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: West Coast Big Band w. Michael Kim – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (3:30pm)
* Monkey Junk – Blue Frog Studios
* David Lavoie Quartet – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* CJBS: Ben Henriques – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Jun 4]:——————————————————————–
* Godspeed You! Black Emperor – The Vogue Theatre [SOLD OUT] (7pm)
* House Concert: Rebecca Kilgore/Tom Wakeling/Bill Coon – [SOLD OUT] (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Curtis Andrews Band – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Jun 5]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* There’s a Party Going On!: Wanda Jackson Night v.2 – WISE HALL
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #13 The Hits! – The Heatley

Wed [Jun 6]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Bill Weeds Trio – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* DOA & Sudden Death Showcase – Rickshaw Theatre
* World Artist in Residence: Zapato Negro – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Jun 7]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS: Sharon Minemoto & Alan Matheson play Clark Terry – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Subhumans (UK) – Rickshaw Theatre
* Emma Postl/David Blake/Wynston Minckler – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jun 8]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Calexico – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* CJBS: Quincy Davis/James Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church

Sat [Jun 9]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* Ingrid Stitt/Nick Peck – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* The Good Lovelies – Fox Cabaret (7pm)
* Jazz Waves: Cory Weeds Quartet – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Swing Night: Impressions Big Band – Alpen Club
* Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble Biosphere Concert – Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
* CJBS: Quincy Davis/James Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jun 10]
:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Doc Fingers w. Jack Lavin & Tom Keenlyside – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jennifer Scott Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Reel Jazz Part 4: Jazz Films Swing-a-Ding Ding! Classic Jazz Clips – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Kit Eakle’s Djangosphere w. Paul Pigat – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh Group – Guilt & Company (9:30pm)

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *