logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 2nd 2019 – Sunday May 12th 2019]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 2]:——————————————————————–
* Vancouver Opera Festival – Multiple events/venues (To May 5th)
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* Deanna Knight & The Hot Club of Mars – Libra Room
* Soultrax – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Mike Zachernuk Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Melvins – Venue
* David Blake/Conrad Good/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Vince Mai – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [May 3]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Instore: Tavis Triance – Highlife Records (7pm) [FREE]
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* Dance for Equality: Bourbon Rebels/Company B Jazz Band – Oddfellows Hall (7pm)
* Resonates w. improvised reflections by Lisa Cay Miller/Marina Hasselberg/JP Carter/Kenton Loewen/Chacal del Tamborazo – 8EAST (7pm)
* Little Drum: Ben Brown – Conduit Gallery
* Angela Verbrugge & Ron Thompson – Royal Crown Castle – New West (7:30pm)
* Vancouver Opera Festival: The River of Light – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Quarteto Nuevo – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm) [SOLD OUT]
* CJBS: Tom Keenlyside Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Diane Lines’ JUMP! – Bez Arts Hub, Langley
* Rogue Folk Club: Hornby Blues w Cécile Doo-Kingué, Tim Williams, Paul Pigat & Michael Jerome Browne – St. James Hall
* Jack De Keyzer – Blue Frog Studios
* Big Band Big Bang: Impressions & Urbana Big Bands – Alpen Club
* Kristian Alexandrov & Shannon Gaye quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Emergence Weekend: Women on Music Roundtable w. Mei Han/Sandy Scofield/Krystle Dos Santos/Deidre Morgan – VCC Theatre [FREE]
* Black Dog String Quartet – Notional Space
* Friday Jazz: Ilhan Saferali – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 4]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Music Film: Blue Note Records Beyond the Notes – Rio Theatre (1:20pm)
* Emergence Weekend: Shari Ulrich in conversation w. Sheryl MacKay – Roundhouse (3pm) [FREE]
* Tom Keenlyside/James Danderfer/Nick Peck/Darren Radtke/Bernie Arai – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Angel Deradoorian – Western Front (7pm)
* Deanna Knight Tree-O w. Simon Kendall & Finn Manniche Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Constantinople with Duo Belem – Red Gate Revue Stage, Granville Island
* CJBS: Doc Fingers Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Great Get Down w. Dawn Pemberton & Soulstream – The Imperial
* Hot Club Swing: Trevor Whitridge – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Tatsuya Nakatani + The Deep Cove – Merge

Sun [May 5]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Meeting at False Creek Community Centre (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Vocals & Vibes w. Angela Verbrugge & Nick Apivor – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jazz Connexion Big Band – St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, West Van (4pm)
* Za Maiku Bando w. David Sikula/Paul Rushka/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jason de Couto – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Kerry Galloway/Joel Fountain – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike Clement w. Tribute to Pat Martino – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [May 6]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Viper Central – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 7]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // VanCity Modular – Libra Room
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #18 w. Alex MacKenzie/Julia Ulehla/Justin Devries – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Ben MacRae & the Grand Slam – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 8]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Kristian Alexandrov – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Saul Berson/Sharon Minemoto/Andre Lachance – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Oliver Gannon/Dave Say/Paul Rushka – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Birch Pereira & the Gin Joints – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 9]:——————————————————————–
* Kira Kira: Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura/Alister Spence/Dylan van der Schyff – Western Front (7pm)
* Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra w. Noah Preminger, Frank Carlberg, Michael Sarin – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS: Kelby MacNayr Quintet- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* PARNO DROM Eastern European Romani (Gypsy) Music – Heritage Grill, New West
* Carmen in New York feat. 45th Avenue Jazz Band & Jaelem Bhate – Chan Centre
* Bernie Arai/David Blake/Jon Bentley/Jeff Gammon – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Wayne Horvitz & Vancouver Friends – 8EAST (8:30pm)

Fri [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Low Frequency Festival – Red Gate Main & other venues [To May 12th]
* Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Fran Jare & Soultrax 4tet – Blue Martini (7pm)
* The Hot Club of East Van – Libra Room
* Deep Cove Coffee Concert: Guido Heistek & Karin Plato – Mount Seymour United Church
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Tsawwassen Jazz series: Mike Allen/Ben Lockwood/Winston Minkler/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* Early Music Vancouver: Venice in the East Music, from Renaisance Crete – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Joe Charron // The Eisenhauers – St. James Hall
* Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting Plus Samworth/Sarin – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Jazz House and TW + CJ Boyd – Merge
* Friday Jazz: Runaway Four – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick Béliveau – SFU Woodwards (2pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Concert Series: Petunia & the Vipers – Vancouver Fire Hall #1, North Vancouver (2pm)
* Campbell Ryga Quartet w. Chris Sigerson/Miles Hill/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Alfie Zappacosta – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jazz & Strings: Surrey City Orchestra & Miles Black Trio – Bell Centre, Surrey (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Maya Rae & Terminal Station – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gamelan Gita Asmara: Vibrasi Bali – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre

Sun [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* # JazzSundays: Steve Maddock Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir’s Mother’s Day Concert – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* Mother’s Day Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato w. Rachel – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Tristan Paxton/James Meger/Omar Amlani/Jon Bentley – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* House Concert: Noah Preminger/Frank Carlberg – [cory@coryweeds.com] (7pm)
* Victor Noriega & Suns – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Sounds Unheard: Turning Point Ensemble w. Phantasmagoria by Farangis Nurulla-Khoja feat. Marie-Annick Béliveau – SFU Woodwards (7:30pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Geoff Claridge Quartet Tribute to Benny Goodman – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *