logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 25th 2017 – Sunday June 4th 2017]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [May 25]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Tom Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Shenandoah Conservatory Jazz Ensemble – Pat’s Pub [No Cover]
* Jason King Band – Benchmark Grille
* Robin Layne & Tambura Rasa – Fox Cabaret
* Geoff Claridge Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Bonobo – Commodore Ballroom

Fri [May 26]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
Interview: John Scheinfeld – Director of Chasing Trane film
* CJBS Happy Hour: Tom Arntzen – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Adam Thomas Trio – Blue Martini Cafe
* CJBS: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* VSO Sophisticated Ladies: Sy Smith, Montego Glover, and Capathia Jenkins – Orpheum
* Jazz On Film: Chasing Trane – Vancity Theatre (9:30pm) [to June 1st w. varying times]
* Drip Audio/Sawdust Collector: Sick Boss & Ron Samworth’s Dogs Do Dream Album Launch Party – China Cloud (10pm)

Sat [May 27]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Cool School: Bria Skonberg – Frankie’s Jazz Club (noon – note new time!) [FREE]
* Aaron Hardie 4tet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* The Lady Larks and Nick Apivor play for Music at Queens! – Queens Avenue United Church, New West (7:30pm)
* House Concert: Siobhan Walsh Group – InSpirit Studio (7:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Jennifer Scott Trio – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* Five Alarm Funk – Commodore Ballroom
* CJBS: Bria Skonberg – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hard Rubber Orchestra Variety Show w. Waxwing, John Gross, Riot Ensemble – SFU Woodwards
* Cabezas de Cera [From Mexico] – Studio 1398, Granville Island
* Raincity Blue – Ouisi Bistro
* VSO Sophisticated Ladies: Sy Smith, Montego Glover, and Capathia Jenkins – Orpheum
* Dixie’s Death Pool Album Launch + Gentle Party – China Cloud (10pm)

Sun [May 28]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Bill Coon & Laura Crema – East Van House Concert [houseconcertsvancouver@gmail.com] (3pm)
* Don Hardy & Olaf de Shield – House Concert [don@mtcstudio.ca] (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge/Mike Allen/Steve Smith/Dan Reynolds – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato & Natasha D’Agostino – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* SWEET HOME Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Paul Rushka’s Present Past – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Sunday Night Swing: Jack Ray Quartet – Anza Club (7pm)
* CJBS: Armi Grano – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [May 29]:——————————————————————–
* Jazz On Film: Chasing Trane – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm) [to June 1st w. varying times]
* Jazz On Film: Miles Ahead – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm)
* Cottage Jazz Jam w. Jerry Boey Quartet – Cottage Bistro (7-10pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jazz Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 30]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Trevor Whitridge Quartet – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #4 w. Gavin Youngash, Malcom Jack, David Biddle – Gold Saucer

Wed [May 31]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Siobhan Walsh – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* The Lawless Firm with Michael Dunn’s new Cubist Steam Punk Reso-phomic guitar – Cottage Bistro (7:30pm)
* Jazz for Barb: Jennifer Scott’s BRASILEIRA – Italian Cultural Centre (7:30pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Natalie Paradis & Friends – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: TBA – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Jun 1]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: ?? – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz On Film: Chasing Trane – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm) [Last showing]
* Blake Vs. Blake (Michael vs David that is!) – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Top City – Fairview Pub
* John Legend – Rogers Arena
* CJBS: Itamar Erez & The Adama Ensemble – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Peter Brötzmann and Heather Leigh- Copper Owl, Victoria

Fri [Jun 2]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: ?? – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* First Friday Forum: Jam/Open Mike – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Raincity Blue EP Release – Backstage Lounge
* Dave Say Quartet – Blue Martini Cafe
* Rise Above: Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church
* Rogue Folk Club: Chris Ronald & Special Guests – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Tribute to Cannonball & Cleanhead w. Tom Pickett & Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Merge Monthly Improv Series #10 w. Christian Pincock & Friends – Merge (8:30pm)
* Jazz On Film: I Called Him Morgan – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm) [to June 8th w. varying times]

Sat [Jun 3]:——————————————————————–
* Ben Henriques’ Rubber Band at Hat’s Day Off – Massullo Music (11:30am)
* SOUL GOSPEL II: Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Christ Church Cathedral
* Universal Gospel Choir – Canadian Memorial United Church (3pm)
* First Saturdays: Spy vs Spy w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:30pm)
* Bill Coon/Campbell Ryga Play Bill Evans – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music on Main: The Kessler Academy – Pyatt Hall (4pm)
* Reel Jazz Part 3: Jazz Films [The Divas, The Drummers & The Latin Lovers] + Laura Crema – Vancity Theatre (6:30pm)
* Jazz Waves: Ultimate Jazz Explosion w. Fran Jare, Tom Keenlyside – Silk Purse, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Tribute to Cannonball & Cleanhead w. Tom Pickett & Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jun 4]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* CJBS: Katherine Penfold – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *