logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 24th 2018 – Sunday June 3rd 2018]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 24]:——————————————————————–
* Hot Club of Mars w. Deanna Knight – Libra Room (7pm)
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Cafe (7pm)
* CJBS: Julian Jayme Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Ellis Paul & Radoslav Lorkovic – St. James Hall
* Jodi Proznick & Heather Bambrick – Blue Frog Studios
* Organic Chemistry Trio [Jason De Couto/Adam Rohrlick/Joel Fountain] – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 25]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Jazz Affair 2018 Fundraiser w. Terell Stafford, Harold Mabern, Cory Weeds! – Coast Bastion, Nanaimo (6pm)
* Canadian Pacific Blues Society: Curtis Salgado // The Mojo Stars – Rio Theatre (6:30pm)
* House Concert: Michael Vlatkovich/Clyde Reed/Kenton Loewen – 3668 Blenheim (7pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* CJBS: Steve Kozak & The West Coast All-Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [May 26]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Las Estrellas de Vancouver & Son del Monton – Highlife Records Instore (2pm) [FREE]
* Jack Ray Organ Band – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet w. Terell Stafford & Harold Mabern – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bon Iver – Deer Lake Park (7:30pm)
* Caravan World Rhythms: Breaking Boundaries/Las Estrellas de Vancouver & Son del Monton – WISE Club
* Emily Best w/ Yawn & Stephen Lyons – Merge
* Frog Eyes/Hello Blue Roses – China Cloud (9:45pm)

Sun [May 27]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Nancy Newman – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Hot Mammas – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Van (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Sisters in Song w. Karin Plato, Diane Lines, Ingrid Stitt etc – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Rhythms in Unity: Vidyasagar Sagar/Lasya Vankayala/Curtis Andrews/Sunny Matharu/Sayenden Supramaniyam/Prabha Sivaratnam/Natasha D’Agostino/Jared Burrows – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (5pm) [FREE]
* Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/David Sikula/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Guitar Cabaret – ANZA Club (7pm)
* Red Lotus – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Heather Bambrick – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [May 28]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 29]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Lake Street Dive – Commodore Ballroom [SOLD OUT]
* Quartête à Tête – Jericho Folk Club
* Viper Central – WISE Hall
* Music on Main: Robert Silverman 80th Birthday All Chopin Celebration – Orpheum Annex

Wed [May 30]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Kristian Alexandrov – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Angela Verbrugge & Friends – Libra Room
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Mr Bill/Cory Weeds/Paul Rushka – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* World Music Artist in Residence: Rumba Calzada – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quator Bozzini – SFU Goldcorp Centre for the Arts
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 31]:——————————————————————–
* Colleen Savage – Cottage Bistro (7pm)
* CJBS: Sam Kirmayer Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Clara Rose/Milk Crate Bandits – WISE Hall
* MonkeyJunk – Rickshaw Theatre
* Up Close Recital Society: Waxwing w. Peggy Lee/Jon Bentley/Tony Wilson – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7pm)
* Thunder Lizard [Jared Burrows/Nick Peck/Joe Poole] – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Jun 1]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* An Evening with John Stetch – Murray Adaskin Studio (7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Jacqui Naylor – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* An Evening With Joe Satriani – Commodore Ballroom

Sat [Jun 2]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jazz Powerhouse w. Michael Kim – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir: Jazz Meets Gospel – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* CJBS: Jacqui Naylor – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Jun 3]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Michael Kim – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Monkey Junk – Blue Frog Studios
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* CJBS: Ben Henriques – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *