logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 23rd 2019 – Sunday June 2nd 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 23]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Nell & Jim Band – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Kuya Quartet w. Victor Noriega/David Sikula/James Meger/Raphael Geronimo – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Shannon Scott – The Heatley
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* James Danderfer/Quincy Davis/Karl Kohut – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 24]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Steve Kozak Trio Blues on Broadway! – Fairview Pub (7pm)
* CJBS: Texas Connection w. The Davis-Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gangs of New York 20th Anniversary Tour: Gogol Bordello – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Alexander Marr Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Alpas Collective // Chris Bede – The Avant-Garden (9pm)

Sat [May 25]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Karen Graves/Budge Schachte/Brent Gubbels/Adam Cormier – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* The Return of Soul Gospel: Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir w. Warren Dean Flandez/Dawn Pemberton – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Pianorama! Doc Fingers & Diane Lines – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Bill Coon – Deer Lake Art Gallery (7pm)
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Silk Purse Theatre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Scandinavian Treasures Songs of the North, premiere by Alan Matheson – Scandinavian Cultural Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Texas Connection w. The Davis-Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hard Rubber Orchestra presents premieres by Darcy James Argue and Harry Stafylakis (The New York Heavies!) – SFU Woodwards
* Limbs of the Stars – Merge

Sun [May 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Lewin – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato Quintet w. Rachael Collins – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Bernie Arai + Vince Mai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Hooked on Jazz with Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – Sylvia Hotel (7pm)
* Adieu Our Beloved Merge: Parkland w/ Cain Price – Merge (7pm)
* CJBS: Steve Maddock Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Voivod – Rickshaw Theatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Lucas Dubovik Quartet – Café Deux Soleils (9pm)

Mon [May 27]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert solo/Jeff Younger+Shannon Scott Trio – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Vocal Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Music on Main Fundraiser: Margarita Monday – Montauk Sofa
* VIFF Music Film: Satan & Adam – Vancity Theatre (8:30pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 28]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Pearl Jig – Libra Room
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Brad Shigeta – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 29]:——————————————————————–
* NOW: May Workshops w. Jeff Younger – 8EAST (5pm)
* Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra’s Global Soundscapes Festival – multiple events/venues [To June 13]
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Tilden Webb – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Brandon Isaak – Corner Stone, North Van (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak w. Mike Kalanj – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Glenn Chatten – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Blooz Organ Trio – Tangent Cafe
* James Meger Duo – Sylvia Hotel
* Guitar Month: David Blake – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 30]:——————————————————————–
* Sound of Dragon Ensemble & Melody of China feat. Lan Tung – Western Front (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: T. Nile CD Release – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Bill Runge – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bottom Shelf Bourbon Trio – The Heatley
* Talking Pictures + Müller/Younger – Merge
* John Lee’s Organic w. Nick Peck & Jesse Cahill – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 31]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Walk This Way: Zlatna Mountain – St. Paul’s Labyrinth (7pm) [FREE]
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room
* CJBS: Hidden Treasures Songbook w. Maureen Kennedy – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Searson – St. James Hall
* Red Lotus w. Marke Andrews – Cottage Bistro/HOOD29
* Caravan World Rhythms: Ghanaian Drum & Dance Ensemble w. Adanu Habobo – Ukrainian Hall
* Mark Hummel & the Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue – Blue Frog Studios
* Elisa Thorn’s HUE album release // Speaker Face – China Cloud (9pm)
* Fake Jazz Monthly – The Toast Collective (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: David Sikula Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Last Improvised Music Night – Merge (9pm)
* Elisa Thorn’s HUE Album release // Speaker Face – China Cloud (9pm)

Sat [Jun 1]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Oliver Gannon/Russ Botton/Craig Scott/Nick Peck – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston & Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* An Evening with Dee Daniels & The Richmond Orchestra & Chorus – Fraserview Church, Richmond (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Hidden Treasures Songbook w. Maureen Kennedy – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Club Swing: Alan Matheson Quintet – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Experimental Waves: A Night of Jazz, Salsa & Hip Hop – Index (8:30pm)
* Kevin House/Lee Hutzulak/Jess Hill – Lana Lou’s (9:30pm)

Sun [Jun 2]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Artists for Kids Fundraiser: James Danderfer Gatsby Trio – Gordon Smith Gallery (11am)
* Jazz Vespers: Angela Verbrugge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* David Blake Trio – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Al Foreman – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Van Django – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *