logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 16th 2019 – Sunday May 26th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 16]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Spring Vocal Jazz w. Angela Verbrugge – Sylvia Hotel
* CJBS: Mimosa – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Van Django – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Lone Bear – The Heatley (9pm)

Fri [May 17]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Vancouver Blues Around Town: Suzie Vinnick w. Harris & DeBray – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Colorifics – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jimi James Trio w. John Gross – Libra Room (9pm)
* Roxanne Potvin // Aksel Boss – Heatley
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release w. Josh Bruneau – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Friday Jazz One Year Anniversary: Tim Sars Trio & Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 18]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* John Gross Saxophobia w. Campbell Ryga, Nick Peck, John Lee – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet CD Release w. Josh Bruneau – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Early Music Vancouver/Cappella Borealis: Introducing the Sackbut – St. Anselm’s Anglican Church (7pm)
* Melody McKiver – Western Front (7pm)
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* House Concert: Hasselberg•Reed•Loewen –
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge
* Vancouver Pro-Musica’s Further: Alan Matheson Septet – Pyatt Hall
* Anat Cohen Tentet – Mount Baker Theatre, Bellingham WA
* Morning Show w/ Kuri – Merge (9pm)

Sun [May 19]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Conundrum : solo/duo drum series #7 [Ben Brown & many guests]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Complete Bach Suites w. Colin Carr – West Vancouver United Church (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Bob Liley Jazz Quintet – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Vancouver Viols – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* African Children’s Choir – St. John’s Vancouver (6pm) [BY DONATION]
* Western Promises w. Jesse Cahill/David Sikula/Chris Gestrin – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Sunday Jazz: Jeremy Price/Sharon Minemoto/Conrad Good – Cascade Room (7pm)
* Steelin’ in the Years – Blue Martini Cafe (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* CJBS: Helen Hansen – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Zen Escalator – 350 E. 2nd Ave, Vancouver
* The Musicianer Pilot Episode w. Petunia – Rio Theatre (9:30pm)

Mon [May 20 Victoria Day]:——————————————————————–
* African Children’s Choir – Oakridge Adventist Church (7pm) [BY DONATION]
* Bruno Hubert solo/John Korsrud Latin Band – Libra Room (7:30pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 21]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Bruno Hubert solo // Wrangleros – Libra Room
* Kingston Trio – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Songbird North: Where Writers Sing & Tell w. Shari Ulrich, David Borys, Luke Isaac and Scott Smith etc – Roundhouse (7:30pm)
* Quiet City #63: Keiji Haino & Sumac – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Sawdust Collector Series: Mark Haney Guest Curation – Gold Saucer
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Josh Roberts Trio – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)

Wed [May 22]:——————————————————————–
* NOW: May Workshops w. Kenton Loewen – 8EAST (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Blue Velvet Duo [LJ Mounteney/Ron Thompson] – Corner Stone, North Van (6:30pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Kingston Trio – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Jazz Evensong: Bill Runge – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Guitar Month: Bill Coon – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Specials 40th Anniversary Tour – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Trombonanza – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 23]:——————————————————————–
* Rogue Folk Club: Nell & Jim Band – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Kuya Quartet w. Victor Noriega/David Sikula/James Meger/Raphael Geronimo – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Shannon Scott – The Heatley
* Bill Runge – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* James Danderfer/Quincy Davis/Karl Kohut – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 24]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* CJBS: Texas Connection w. The Davis-Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gangs of New York 20th Anniversary Tour: Gogol Bordello – Commodore Ballroom (9pm)
* Friday Jazz: Alexander Marr Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [May 25]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Karen Graves/Budge Schachte/Brent Gubbels/Adam Cormier – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* The Return of Soul Gospel: Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir w. Warren Dean Flandez/Dawn Pemberton – Christ Church Cathedral (3pm & 8pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bill Coon – Deer Lake Art Gallery (7pm)
* Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Silk Purse Theatre, West Van (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Texas Connection w. The Davis-Danderfer Quintet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hard Rubber Orchestra presents premieres by Darcy James Argue and Harry Stafylakis (The New York Heavies!) – SFU Woodwards
* Pianorama! Doc Fingers & Diane Lines – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Limbs of the Stars – Merge

Sun [May 26]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Lewin – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Siobhan Walsh – St. Andrew’s United Church, North Vancouver (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Karin Plato Quintet w. Rachael Collins – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Thad Bailey-Mai/David Blake/Bernie Arai + Vince Mai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Adieu Our Beloved Merge: Parkland w/ Cain Price – Merge (7pm)
* CJBS: Steve Maddock Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Voivod – Rickshaw Theatre
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *