logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday May 10th 2018 – Sunday May 27th 2018]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [May 10]:——————————————————————–
* Kelby MacNayr/André Lachance/Bruno Hubert – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Laura Smith – St. James Hall
* Bitch Tapes Mixtape III Release – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Kristian Braathen Trio – Sylvia Hotel
* Sienna Dahlen/Jodi Proznick/Cindy Fairbank – Tangent Cafe (8:30pm)
* CJBS: Van Django CD Release Party- Frankie’s Jazz Club

Fri [May 11]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Barry Truax Celebration – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Colin Linden – ANZA Club (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music, Proceeds to Harry Aoki Legacy Fund – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Vancouver New Music/VCC: KlangForum Heidelberg plays Giorgio Magnanensi, Örjan
Sandred, Claude Vivier – Red Gate Revue Stage (7:30pm)
* Swing Into Spring: Leora Cashe/Sharon Minemoto/Darren Radtke/Dave Robbins – Showcase Piano Recital Space, 1128 West Broadway
* Gabriel Mark Hasselbach w. Miles Black & Cory Weeds CD Release Concert – Blue Frog Studio
* The Burying Ground & East Van Jug Band – LanaLou’s
* George Thorogood & The Destroyers – Hard Rock Casino, Coquitlam
* Ben Lockwood/Bill Coon/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Tsawwassen Arts Centre
* CJBS: Tardo Hammer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* orchId: An Evening of Cosmic & Earthy Delights – Gold Saucer Studio (8:30pm)
* Broken Merchandise // Meredith Bates – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [May 12]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Sound of Dragon: Mountain High River Flow – SFU Harbour Centre
* Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/David Sikula/Joe Poole – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* New Orford String Quartet – Kay Meek Centre, West Van (7:30pm)
* Dutch Robinson Quartet – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Tardo Hammer Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* George Thorogood & The Destroyers – Hard Rock Casino, Coquitlam
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble play Allen Toussaint – Fairview Pub (9:30pm)

Sun [May 13]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music: Spring Soundwalk – Renfrew Ravine Across from 29th St Skytrain Stn (2pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Mother’s Day w. Karin Plato & Friends – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketchum – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* In Praise of Women: Joan Blackman/Julia Nolan/Jane Hayes – Roedde House Museum (4pm)
* West Coast Chicago – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* DOXA Music Film: Ethiopiques Revolt of the Soul – SFU-GCA (4:15pm)
* Tony Wilson/Russell Sholberg/Skye Brooks – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Daphne Roubini & Black Gardenia – ANZA Club (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Kathy Kallick Band – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Mother’s Day with Take Two [Laura Crema & Karin Plato] – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [May 14]:——————————————————————–
* Tricky – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* John Korsrud Latin Jazz Band – Libra Room
* Petunia & the Vipers – WISE Hall
* Rogue Folk Club: Tony McManus – St. James Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 15]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jericho Folk Club: Arnt Arntzen and The East Van Jug Band – Jericho Sailing Centre (7pm)
* Merzbow & Balázs Pándi – Red Gate Revue Stage
* Sawdust Collector Series: New Works #12 Roxanne Nesbitt // Kenton Loewen // Emma Postl & Jacqueline Loewen – Gold Saucer Studio (9pm)
* Burying Ground & Reed Turchi – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [May 16]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: The Milk Crate Bandits – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Paul Keeling solo // Jeremy Tardif Band – Libra Room
* Paul Simon – Rogers Arena
* Vancouver New Music/EMUSE 2018: Aboriginal Electronic Music Festival – Various Venues [to May 19th]
* Greasy G and the Poole Party – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 17]:——————————————————————–
* Third Thursday Vocal Jazz Jam hosted by Nancy Newman – Cottage Bistro
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quartet Celebrates Jackie McLean – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Colin Linden – Blue Frog Studios
* Great Shakin’ Fever II: A Tribute to Ray Condo – WISE Hall (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Pharis & Jason Romero – St. James Hall
* David Sikula/Conrad Good/Omar Amlani – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [May 18]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* The Colorifics – Fairview Pub (5:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* YAMANTAKA // SONIC TITAN – Biltmore Cabaret [POSTPONED]
* Making Movies & Alex Cuba – Biltmore Cabaret (7pm)
* Harpdog Brown – Gallery Bistro (7pm)
* Coast to Coast: 45th Avenue Jazz Band play Nimmons’s Atlantic Suite & Bhate’s Pacific Suite – Chan Centre Telus Theatre
* CJBS: Impressions of Lightfoot – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Pharis & Jason Romero – St. James Hall
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (10pm)

Sat [May 19]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Dave Say Quintet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Steve Kozak – Eclipse Lounge (7pm)
* CJBS: Impressions of Lightfoot – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Quiet City #45: Víctor Mazón Gardoqui – Toast Collective (9pm)

Sun [May 20]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Trevor Whitridge – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* The Sojourners – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby (6pm)
* John Gross – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Rufus wainwright – Chan Centre
* Rogue Folk/Cap Roots Series: Martin Harley – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Mike Allen – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [May 21]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* John Korsrud Latin Jazz Band – Libra Room
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [May 22]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Jazz@The Smith: Van Django – Gordon Smith Gallery, North Van
* Viper Central – WISE HALL

Wed [May 23]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket w. Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: Angela Verbrugge – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* American Utopia World Tour: David Byrne – Queen Elizabeth Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* World Music Artist in Residence: Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Invisible Taste Presents: Lights Out – China Cloud (9pm)
* Sweet & Hot Wednesdays: Jen Hodge All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [May 24]:——————————————————————–
* Organic Chemistry Trio [Jason de Couto/Adam Rohrlick/Joel Fountain] – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* CJBS: Julian Jayme Quartet – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Ellis Paul & Radoslav Lorkovic – St. James Hall
* Hot Club of Mars w. Deanna Knight – Libra Room (7pm)
* Jodi Proznick & Heather Bambrick – Blue Frog Studios

Fri [May 25]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Canadian Pacific Blues Society: Curtis Salgado // The Mojo Stars – Rio Theatre (6:30pm)
* Bruno Hubert Trio – Libra Room (7pm)
* CJBS: Steve Kozak & The West Coast All-Stars – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sat [May 26]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Jack Ray Organ Band – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* CJBS: Cory Weeds Quintet w. Terell Stafford & Harold Mabern – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Bon Iver – Deer Lake Park (7:30pm)
* Emily Best w/ Yawn & Stephen Lyons – Merge

Sun [May 27]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Nancy Newman – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Rhythms in Unity: Vidyasagar Sagar/Lasya Vankayala/Curtis Andrews/Sunny Matharu/Sayenden Supramaniyam/Prabha Sivaratnam/Natasha D’Agostino/Jared Burrows – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre (5pm) [FREE]
* Ben Lockwood/Nick Peck/David Sikula/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-8:30pm)
* Guitar Cabaret – ANZA Club (7pm)
* CJBS: Heather Bambrick – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *