logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 7th 2019 – Sunday March 17th 2019]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 7]:——————————————————————–
* Sue Foley – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Sound House: International Women’s Day Edition – Museum of Anthropology (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Carlos del Junco & the Blues Mongrels [Eric St. Laurent & Henry Heillig] – St. James Hall
* CJBS/Atira Benefit: “Strong Women, Strong Music” #3 [Nancy Newman/Jennifer Scott/Helen Hansen/Brenda Baird/Madeleine Elkins/Jennifer Kim] – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Chad Makela Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 8]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
– International Women’s Day Show!
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Early Music Vancouver: Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri – Christ Church Cathedral (7:30pm)
* Jane Coop/Joan Blackman/Oto Carrillo – West Point Grey United Church (7:30pm)
* Univ. of North Carolina Orchestra – Kay Meek Centre (7:30) [FREE]
* CJBS: Oliver Gannon/Nick Peck/Rene Worst/Craig Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jill Townsend Jazz Orchestra – Pat’s Pub
* Gyan Riley – Western Front
* International Women’s Day/She Can Bloom: Karin Plato, Kristina Olsen, Jodi Proznick, Shauna Johannesen, Kate Braid – HOOD29/Cottage Bistro
* Formosa Quartet & Harpist Vivian Chen – Chan Centre
* Lisa’s Birthday Bash: Lisa Cay Miller/Peggy Lee/Viviane Houle & More – 8EAST (8:30pm)
* Blade Runner 2049 w. Live Score – Merge (8:30pm)
* Friday Jazz: Ardeshir’s Standards Trio – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 9]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* John Miller’s Organ w. Monik Nordine Quartet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Carlos del Junco & the Blues Mongrels [Eric St. Laurent & Henry Heillig] – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Turning Point Ensemble presents Words & Music – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – Tsawwassen Arts Centre (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Jennifer Scott NuQuartet w. David Sikula/Rene Worst/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: Còig – St. James Hall
* Max Raabe & Palast Orchester – The Centre [CANCELLED]
* Francois Houle/Terri Hron/Giorgio Magnanensi – VCC Atrium [BY DONATION]
* East Van Mardi Gras w. Big Easy Funk Ensemble, Terminal City Brass Band etc. – WISE Hall
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jeremy Dutcher w. guest Fionn – Rio Theatre [SOLD OUT]
* Pointed Sticks – Rickshaw Theatre
* Mercy Walker/Honky Tonk Dilettantes/The Spillionaires – The Heatley (8:30pm)

Sun [Mar 10]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Early Music Vancouver/Vancouver Recital Society: Kristian Bezuidenhout & the Chiaroscuro Quartet – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* #JazzSundays: Brad Turner Quartet – ANAVETS 119 3rd St East, North Vancouver (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jillian LeBeck/Chris Davis/Paul Rushka – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Artie Devlin & Laura Crema w Miles Black/Brent Gubbels/Buff Allen – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Jillian LeBeck – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Noriega & Suns – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* Elizabeth Shepherd MONTREAL Album Launch – Murray Adaskin Salon, Canadian Music Centre (7pm & 8:45pm)
* Encounters: Dance and Music Improv – Merge (7:30pm)
* Turning Point Ensemble presents Words & Music – Orpheum Annex (7:30pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen/Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Fawn Fritzen & The Fellas w. Dave Restivo/John Lee/Kelby MacNayr – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Mon [Mar 11]:——————————————————————–
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro, Port Moody (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Petunia & The Vipers Residency – WISE Hall
* VIFF Music Film: Gospel According to Al Green by Robert Mugge – Vancity Theatre (8:50pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 12]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adam Thomas – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Nick Mason’s Saucerful Of Secrets – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)
* Josh Warren Quartet – Maplewood Taphouse, North Van
* WOW Jazz Orchestra w. Jack Stafford – West Point Grey Legion [No Cover]
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Brad Shigeta & Friends – Army Navy & Airforce Veterans Club #298, Main Street (9pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket plays David Sanborn featuring Dawn Pemberton & Mike Henry – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Wed [Mar 13]:——————————————————————–
* Wes MacKay’s Celebration of Love – Granville Island (5pm)
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket featuring Jason de Couto – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Jesse Waldman – Pourhouse, Gastown (7pm)
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Creating Composers, Music Con”Text”: Turning Point Ensemble – Canadian Music Centre (7:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Evensong: Wild Blue Herons w. Bill Sample & Darlene Ketcham – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Robin Layne Trio – Tangent Cafe
* Mike Allen Quartet – Presentation House
* Diane Lines w. Tim Porter/Jen Hodge/Tony Chamberlist – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Hot Jazz Wednesday: Josh Roberts – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Thu [Mar 14]:——————————————————————–
* Ben McRae Trio – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Curtis Salgado band – Blue Frog Studio (7pm)
* CJBS: From Toronto Chris Wallace Many Names w. Jeff King/Adrean Farrugia/Graeme Stephen/Artie Roth – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Jon Bentley – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Ardeshir Pourkeramati/Parker Woods/Stephen Edwards/Juan Encinales – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* Condition Blue Radio Program – http://www.saveonradio.com/ (noon-2pm)
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* CJBS: Chris Gestrin Quintet Plays Filles de Kilimanjaro w. Brad Turner/Dave Say/Andre Lachance/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Gamelan Gita Asmara – WISE Hall
* Friday Jazz: Michael Agranovich Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)

Sat [Mar 16]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Norm Quinn Quinntet – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* The Wheat in the Barley – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* CelticFest Vancouver Ceilidh Mor w. Blackthorn – Scottish Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Hot Club Swing: 7th Birthday w. The Fourth Avenue Five – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* CJBS: Chris Gestrin Quintet Plays Filles de Kilimanjaro w. Brad Turner/Dave Say/Andre Lachance/Joe Poole – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* St. Paddy’s Day Pogues Tribute Night w. Shane’s Teeth – WISE Hall
* Vancouver New Music: Splinter Reeds w. pieces by György Ligeti & Anna Webber – Orpheum Annex

Sun [Mar 17]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: St. Patrick’s Day Family Celebration – St. James Hall (1:30pm) [FREE]
* Conundrum: solo/duo drum series #5 [Ben Brown/Adrian Avendaño/Chacal Del Tamborazo]- 240 Northern St (2pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Amanda Woods – St. Andrew’s-Wesley in exile at the First Baptist Church (4pm)
* André Lachance/Brad Turner/Chris Gestrin/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Steve Kozak – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (7pm)
* Ardeshire’s Standards Trio – The Cascade Room (7pm)
* Jazz jams at the Manchester w. Jimi James – Manchester Pub (7pm)
* VIFF Music Film: I Got Rhythm The Great American Songbook on Film & Laura Crema Live! – Vancity Theatre (7pm)
* Jesse Waldman & Friends – Libra Room
* Rogue Folk Club: Tim Readman & Shona Le Mottee + Fionn – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Susannah Addams w. Nick Peck/Rene Worst/Bernie Arai – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Dutch Robinson – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Cat Empire – Commodore Ballroom (9:30pm) [SOLD OUT]

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *