logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 5th – Sunday March 15th 2020]

This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included or if you would like to be added to the mailing list then message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


Thu [Mar 5]:——————————————————————–
* Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Karl Stahl Day: Remembering Karl – Durant Sessions Main Street (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Shakura S’Aida – St. James Hall
* Friendship w. Jenny Xu/Ben Feldman/Kofi Shepsu – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Resonance Trio w. Louis Rudner, David Santana, Nicholas Bracewell – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Tristan Paxton Quartet – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Fri [Mar 6]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
3pm Interview: Allison Miller
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Sharon Minemoto – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Steve Maddock – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Tribute to Boris Vian: Anita Eccleston/Dave Sikula/André Lachance – Studio 17, 2425 Manitoba St. (7pm)
* Rachel Kiyo Iwaasa performs Rodney Sharman – Canadian Music Centre (7pm)
* 31st Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam [FREE]
* What a Difference a Day & O’Day Makes!: Linda Szentes and Jazzlinks – Deer Lake United Church (7:30pm)
* Music on the Point: Steampunk w. pieces by Berio & Bruck – UBC Music, Barnett Hall (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Renee Rosnes w. CapU Jazz Ensembles A Band & NiteCap – Capilano/Blueshore Theatre
* Nick Hempton/Nick Peck/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ruby & Smith at Buckerfield’s Prime Music 2020 – 240 Northern Street
* Friday Jazz: Jessica Harvey and Guests – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Rez Blues: Dalannah Gail Bowen & Murray Porter Band – Fairview Pub (10pm)

Sat [Mar 7]:——————————————————————–
* 31st Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists w. Yves Lambert etc – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* Listening NOW: Giorgio Magnanensi The music of Rebecca Saunders – 8EAST (noon)
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Friendship w. Jenny Xu/Ben Feldman/Kofi Shepsu – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Big City Soul – Fairview Pub (4:30pm)
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Uno Mas – Blue Martini (7pm)
* First Saturday Contradance: Sybaritic String Band – St. James Hall (7:15pm)
* Nick Hempton/Nick Peck/Jesse Cahill – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* The Real McKenzies – Rickshaw Theatre
* Hot Club Swing: Alan Matheson Swingtet – Roundhouse Community Arts Centre

Sun [Mar 8]:——————————————————————–
* 31st Annual Festival du Bois: Many artists w. Yves Lambert etc – Mackin Park, Maillardville/Coquitlam
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Kevin Mooney Fire Hall Series: Jen Hodge All-Stars Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton – Fire Station 1, North Van (2pm) [FREE]
* Friends of Chamber Music: Pavel Haas Quartet & Boris Giltburg – Vancouver Playhouse (3pm)
* IWD: Women of the Italian Baroque w. Electra Women’s Choir – Kay Meek Centre (3pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Pressley Murillo & Will Clements – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Kim Greenwood/Nick Apivor/Paul Rushka/Buff Allen – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* Friendship w. Jenny Xu/Ben Feldman/Kofi Shepsu – Silk Purse Gallery, West Van (5:30pm)
* Heritage Hootenany – Heritage Grill, New West (6pm)
* Darren Radtke/Sharon Minemoto/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Ryan Drolet Trio w. Jimi James Fraser – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Coco Montoya – Rickshaw Theatre (7pm)
* Dianne Reeves’ Beleza Brazil (w. Romero Lubambo!) – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Sharon Shannon – St. James Hall
* ATIRA Presents Strong Women, Strong Music: Dee Daniels, Laura Crema, Jennifer Scott, Kria Wall, Brenda Baird, Ingrid Stitt, Wendy Solloway – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Milk Crate Bandits – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Mon [Mar 9]:——————————————————————–
* Infidels Jazz Show – https://www.mixcloud.com/TheInfidelsJazzShow/ (noon)
* Soul Mondays – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Weekly Jazz Jam w. Gord Hembruff/Craig Townsend – Royal Canadian Legion Club 119, Port Moody (7:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto – Pat’s Pub (7:30pm)
* Monday Night residency with Petunia and the Vipers – WISE Hall
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Mar 10]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM CFRO or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Hot Jazz Jam: Brad Shigeta & Friends ft. Oliver Gannon – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Music on Main: Annie Yim’s The Poet Speaks From Debussy to Pärt – Fox Cabaret (7:30pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall

Wed [Mar 11]:——————————————————————–
* Adam Rohrlick’s Hip Pocket Trio feat. Diane Lines – Provence Marinaside (6-9pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Jazz Evensong: The Hot Mammas – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* Brad Shigeta Organ Boptet w. Cory Weeds- Frankie’s Jazz Club
* LazzSongs: Colin Lazzerini/Jared Burrows/Rene Worst/Joe Poole – Presentation House, North Van
* Adam Thomas – Tangent Cafe

Thu [Mar 12]:——————————————————————–
* Patty Verner & Miles Black – Roedde House Museum (7pm)
* Jazz in the Osteria: Bill Weeds/Cory Weeds/Russ Botten – Italian Cultural Centre (7pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Martyn Joseph – St. James Hall
* Eva Cassidy Tribute: Maya Rae & Friends – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Vancouver New Music/The Dance Centre: Bill Coleman + Gordon Monahan’s Dollhouse – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Andre Lachance/Paul Rushka/Joe Poole – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Mar 13]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2pm-5:30pm)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* The Wood Brothers – The Imperial (7pm)
* The Lawless Firm (w. Michael Dunn) // Jessica Heaven – Deep Cove Coffee House, Mt Seymour United Church, North Van (7:30pm)
* Mazacote – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Rogue Folk Club: The Arrogant Worms – St. James Hall
* Vancouver New Music/The Dance Centre: Bill Coleman + Gordon Monahan’s Dollhouse – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Friday Jazz: David Lavoie Quartet – Tyrant Studios (9pm)
* Big Easy Funk Ensemble – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sat [Mar 14]:——————————————————————–
* Blues Brunch w. Rob Montgomery & Friends – Railway Club (1pm)
* Universal Gospel Choir – Vancouver Public Library (1pm-3pm) [FREE]
* Thad Bailey-Mai/Vince Mai/David Blake/Stephen Edwards – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Hot Air Radio Program – CBC Radio One (5-6pm)
* Saturday Night Jazz Program – CBC Radio Two (8pm-midnight)
* Ron Johnston/Cameron Hood – Red Lion Grill, West Van (7pm)
* Tiller’s Folly – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Aze Nabuko – 2nd Floor Water Street Cafe (7pm)
* Vancouver New Music/The Dance Centre: Bill Coleman + Gordon Monahan’s Dollhouse – Scotiabank Dance Centre
* Siobhan Walsh – Blue Martini (7pm)
* Lesismore – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* East Van All-Stars – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)

Sun [Mar 15]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Don Stewart – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* Heritage Hootenany – Heritage Grill, New West (6pm)
* Bill Clark/Tom Wherrett/James Meger/Bernie Arai – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Kierah – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* CelticFest Vancouver: Dervish – Kay Meek Centre (7:30pm)
* Helen Hansen Group – Frankie’s Jazz Club

=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!
The most recent A-Trane Calendar is always available online at http://vancouverjazz.com/

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *