logo

A-Trane Calendar [Thursday March 30th 2017 – Sunday April 9th 2017]


This is a highly subjective calendar of things going on around the lower mainland of Vancouver in the next week – mostly jazz but not always …
I announce the A-Trane Calendar every Friday afternoon around 4:30 on The A-Trane (2:30 – 5:30) 100.5FM or http://coopradio.org. I often feature music by many of the artists listed here on the show. The A-Trane shows are available after broadcast at the CFRO archives.

If you’d like your event included, message me or drop me a line at: nou.dadoun@gmail.com

And consider pledging your support for the A-Trane and CFRO non-commercial radio.


A-Trane Jazz (etc) Events Calendar:
Thu [Mar 30]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Raincity Blue – The Cambie (7pm)
* Up Close Recital Society: Paul Pigat with Boxcar Campfire – Old Crow Coffee Company [New West] (7:30pm)
* CJBS: Kevin Elaschuk / Roy Styffe / Bill Coon / Steve Holy – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Ray Ayotte’s Impromptu w. Michael Creber & Miles Fox Hill – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Sawdust Collector/WISE: Leah Abramson/Inhabitants/Waxwing – WISE Hall
* Parker Woods Quartet – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)
* Adam Thomas Trio – Prohibition (9pm)

Fri [Mar 31]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org Trane to Train! (2pm-8:30pm)
Interview: Michael Zilber
* CJBS Happy Hour: Jennifer Scott – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Sultans of String – Centennial Theatre (7:30pm)
* Cap Jazz Series: Ambrose Akinmusire with “A” Band & NiteCap – Blueshore/Capilano Theatre
* CJBS: Michael Zilber CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Co-op Radio Birthday Bash Live Broadcast w. Geoff Berner // Old Soul // Mad Riddim – WISE Hall (8:30pm)
* Camaro 67 – Guilt & Co [Gastown] (10pm)

Sat [Apr 1]:——————————————————————–
* Urbana Big Band – VPL (2-3:30pm)
* First Saturdays: Spring Smiles w. Nancy Newman & Friends – Kino (3:15-5pm)
* Rene Worst’s Two Bass Hit (w. Kerry Galloway)- Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Sharon Minemoto SiMmeR Project – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* UBC Bands: (Un)Plugged – Chan Centre
* CJBS: Michael Zilber CD Release – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Bill & Joel Plaskett – Vogue Theatre
* DOA’s Rock the Vote! – Rickshaw Theatre
* Spontaneous Compositions to Poetry by Maya Tevet-Dayan w. Ayelet Rose Gottlieb & Friends – China Cloud (9:30pm)

Sun [Apr 2]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk: Slivers of Pavement – Waterfront Station (2-3:30pm)
* Instore: Germán López from the Canary Islands – Highlife Records, Commercial Drive (2:30pm) [FREE]
* Jazz Vespers: Darlene Ketchum and Bill Sample – St. Andrew’s-Wesley (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Rogue Folk Club: Marisa Orth-Pallavacini, Jennifer Scott & Rene Worst Perform Leon Rosselson [Benefit for the Rogue Folk Club] – St. James Hall (7pm)
* CJBS: Paul Rushka Trio – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Cap Global Roots: Germán López from the Canary Islands – Presentation House
* Steve Kozak Trio – Guilt & Co (9pm)

Mon [Apr 3]:——————————————————————–
* VCC Orchestra at Duke’s Place: Tribute to Duke Ellington & Friends – Vancouver Public Library
* Jam Session – Gallery Bistro [Port Moody] (7:30-9:30pm)
* Jam Session w. Sharon Minemoto at The Patricia – Pat’s Pub
* CJBS Big Band Mondays: Mighty Fraser Big Band – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* HOT JAZZ JAM w. Phoenix Four – The Yale (9pm)
* The Jazz Show Radio Program – CITR 101.9FM or http://www.citr.ca (9pm)

Tue [Apr 4]:——————————————————————–
* Wild Years Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5pm)
* Adventures in Steel Guitar #5: Garcia and Lanois – The Heatley
* The Last Waltz Remembered – Queen Elizabeth Theatre (7:30pm)

Wed [Apr 5]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Wednesday Night Blues: Steve Kozak & Friends – Pat’s Pub (7pm) [No Cover]
* Caravan World Rhythms: Tinariwen // Dengue Fever – Chan Centre (7pm)
* Bill Runge/Andre Lachance/Buff Allen – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Jazz Evensong: Bryan Kinders & SoloScape – Brentwood Presb. Church, Bby
* John Gross and Saxophobia – Presentation House
* Arnt Arntzen & The Plenty Brothers – Guilt & Co (9:30pm)
* Lights Out! Wednesday nights: ?? – China Cloud (10pm)

Thu [Apr 6]:——————————————————————–
* CJBS Happy Hour: Ron Johnston – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Micah Barnes – Blue Frog Studios (7pm)
* Vancouver World Music Festival: Toque Flamenco/Mark Sullivan & Andy Hillhouse/Tanga – Guilt & Co.
* Rogue Folk Club: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc & Andrew Collins Trio – St. James Hall
* Jason King/Daniel Howard/Julian Paolo Jayme – Benchmark Grille
* CJBS: Ryan Oliver Plays Dexter Gordon`s Go – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Mike LeDonne w. Cory Weeds Plays Earth Wind & Fire! – Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (8:30-11:30pm)

Fri [Apr 7]:——————————————————————–
* A-Trane Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (2:30-5:30pm)
* CJBS Happy Hour: Thunder Lizard – Frankie’s Jazz Club (4:15-6:30pm) [No Cover]
* Raincity Blue – Pinnacle Hotel, North Van (7pm)
* First Friday Forum: Community Music – Tonari Gumi (7:30-10pm)
* Vancouver World Music Festival: H’Sao/Locarno/Breaking Boundaries – Rickshaw Theatre
* Daniel Lapp Quartet plays Chet Baker – Kay Meek
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Mike LeDonne w. Cory Weeds Plays Earth Wind & Fire! – Frankie’s Jazz Club
* Micah Barnes – Cottage Bistro (8:30pm)
* Wire – The Imperial (9pm)
* Eraserhead Live Score – Merge (9:30pm)

Sat [Apr 8]:——————————————————————–
* JP Carter // The Inhabitants – Pat’s Pub (3-7pm) [FREE]
* Music Unearthed from the Silk Road: Konghou Solo Concert – Pyatt Hall (7pm)
* Motown Meltdown Benefit for Seva – Commodore Ballroom
* Vancouver Folk Music Festival: Jenn Grant – Biltmore Cabaret
* Vancouver New Music: Mantra Percussion – Orpheum Annex
* Cap Jazz Series/CJBS Bright Moments: Gord Grdina’s NYC Quartet w. Oscar Noriega/Russ Lossing/Satoshi Takeishi – Western Front
* Fran Jaré – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe
* Brian Wilson – Queen Elizabeth Theatre
* A Song of Joys: Celebrating the Chan Centre at 20 – Chan Centre
* Vancouver World Music Festival: BC World Music Collective/Farnaz Ohadi and the Mashregh Ensemble – Vancouver Academy of Music
* Rogue Folk Club: Karen Savoca, Pete Heinzman & Shari Ulrich – St. James Hall
* CJBS B3 for Bunny: Mike LeDonne w. Cory Weeds – Frankie’s Jazz Club

Sun [Apr 9]:——————————————————————–
* The Jazz Spectrum Radio Program – CJSF 90.1 FM or http://www.cjsf.ca (8-9am)
* One O’Clock Jump Radio Program – 100.5FM or http://www.coopradio.org (1-2:30pm)
* Vancouver New Music Soundwalk/Embodied Emplacement: a multi-modal walkshop – Anvil Centre, New West (2-3:30pm)
* Jazz Vespers: Jen Hodge All Stars – Northwood United Church, Surrey (4pm)
* TBA – Tangent Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jazz Jam with Gabriel Hasselbach and Bruno Hubert – Blue Martini Jazz Cafe (6-9pm)
* Jen Hodge/Arnt Arntzen duo – Sylvia Hotel (7-9pm)
* Max Raabe and Palast Orchester – Chan Centre (7pm)
* CJBS: Bill Frisell Solo – Pyatt Hall (7:30 & 9:30pm)
* Cap Global Roots/Rogue Folk Club: Jack Broadbent – St. James Hall
* CJBS: Cari Burdett – Frankie’s Jazz Club
=================================================
Reminder: This is a free notification service – please confirm times and locations independently!

Comments ( 0 )

    Leave A Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *